Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงสุนทรียภาพของเมืองเก่าเพชรบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Aesthetic improvement of Phetchaburi old town
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณศิลป์ พีรพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1745
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1). ศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์ พัฒนาการและเอกลักษณ์ของเมืองเก่าเพชรบุรี 2). วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางกายภาพที่มีผลต่อสุนทรียภาพของเมืองเก่าเพชรบุรี 3). ประเมินคุณค่าทางสุนทรียภาพของเมืองและทัศนคติของประชาชนที่มีผลต่อสุนทรียภาพของเมืองเก่าเพชรบุรี 4). เสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุงสุนทรียภาพของเมืองเก่าเพชรบุรี จากการศึกษา พบว่า เมืองเก่าเพชรบุรีเป็นเมืองประวัติศาสตร์ที่มีการตั้งถิ่นฐานซ้อนทับกันมาหลายยุคสมัยตั้งแต่สมัยขอม ทวารวดี อยุธยา และรัตนโกสินทร์จนถึงปัจจุบัน มีเอกลักษณ์ของเมืองที่เกิดจากสภาพทางธรรมชาติได้แก่ แม่น้ำเพชรบุรี และเขาวังซึ่งเป็นจุดหมายตาสำคัญของเมืองในปัจจุบัน และเอกลักษณ์ที่เกิดจากการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนคือการเป็นชุมชนริมน้ำและชุมชนค้าขาย ซึ่งสามารถสะท้อนออกมาในงานสถาปัตยกรรมและศิลปกรรม องค์ประกอบทางกายภาพที่มีผลต่อสุนทรียภาพของเมืองได้แก่ ศาสนสถาน โบราณสถาน ชุมชนและอาคารบ้านเรือนพื้นที่ที่มีคุณค่าทางด้านสุนทรียภาพของเมืองเก่าเพชรบุรี ได้แก่ บริเวณวัดมหาธาตุ บริเวณวัดเกาะ ชุมชนริมแม่น้ำเพชรบุรี พระราชวัง และบริเวณโดยรอบวัดสำคัญ ประชาชนส่วนใหญ่มีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อสุนทรียภาพของเมืองในปัจจุบัน ขณะที่ปัญหาด้านสุนทรียภาพของเมืองเก่าเพชรบุรีได้แก่ ความไม่กลมกลืนกันของอาคารในแนวแกนสำคัญของเมือง อุปกรณ์ประกอบถนนที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับเอกลักษณ์ของเมือง การบดบังทัศนียภาพและความเสื่อมโทรมของโบราณสถานและสภาพแวดล้อม ทั้งนี้ข้อเสนอในการปรับปรุงสุนทรียภาพเมืองเก่าเพชรบุรีประกอบด้วย แนวทางการควบคุมทางผังเมือง แนวทางการอนุรักษ์สภาพแวดล้อมของเมืองเก่า แนวทางการควบคุมทางสถาปัตยกรรม และภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are : 1) to study the history, development and the identity of Phetchaburi Old Town ; 2) to analyze of physical elements that affect the aesthetics of the town 3) to evaluate the aesthetic values of the town and the attitudes of local people on the aesthetics of the town ; and 4) to propose the guidelines for aesthetic Improvement of the town. Phetchaburi is a historie town of which the settlements has been developed gradually through the time ___ from the periods of Khmer, Dvaravati, Ayutthaya, Rattanakosin, until the present. The identity of the town comes from its natural and man-made environment. ____ Phetchauri River, Khao Wang which is the landmark of the town, and the waterfront and commercial community settlements which comprise traditional architecture and arts. The physical elements of the town that dominate its aesthetic include religions sites, historie monuments, traditional communities and buildings. The areas having aesthetic value in the old town include Wat Mahathat area, Wat Koh area, the waterfront community, the palace and the areas around important temples. Most local people appreciate the existing aesthetic values of the town. Some aesthetic problems still exist in the old town, however. They include the unconfornity of the buildings along the important axis of the town, visual obstruction and the determination of historie monuments and environment. The proposed aesthetic improvement of Phetchaburi old town comprises city planning control guidelines, environmental conservation guidelines, and architectural and landscape contral guideline
Creative Commons License