Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาเส้นทางถนนคนเดินในนครเชียงใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Walk Street Development Guidelines in Chiang mai City
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพนันท์ ตาปนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1742
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนาถนนคนเดินในนครเชียงใหม่โดยได้ศึกษาถึงปัจจัยในการกำหนดเส้นทางของถนนคนเดินประเภทรูปแบบและเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาในแต่ละปัจจัยเพื่อที่จะใช้ในการคัดเลือกเส้นทางที่มีความเหมาะสมในการใช้งานแต่ละพื้นที่รวมถึงการศึกษาระบบการจราจรกิจกรรมบริเวณเส้นทางที่ถูกคัดเลือกซึ่งการจราจรจะเป็นเงื่อนไขในการกำหนดรูปแบบของถนนคนเดินและข้อเสนอแนะในการจัดการที่เหมาะสม จากการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการคัดเลือกเส้นทางถนนคนเดินจำนวน 4 ปัจจัยคือปัจจัยด้านที่พักและการบริการด้านการท่องเที่ยวปัจจัยด้านกิจกรรมการค้าที่สำคัญปัจจัยด้านโบราณสถานและปัจจัยด้านวัฒนธรรมพื้นถิ่นปัจจัยทั้ง 4 จะส่งผลต่อการกำหนดประเภทถนนคนเดินโดยกาหนดประเภทถนนคนเดินได้ 4 ประเภทคือประเภทกิจกรรมการค้าประเภทกิจกรรมการค้าเชิงท่องเที่ยวประเภทท่องเที่ยวเชิงกิจกรรมของชุมชนเมืองและประเภทอนุรักษ์ย่านวัฒนธรรมพื้นถิ่นและโบราณสถาน ผลจากการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าจากปัจจัยถนนคนเดินสามารถคัดเลือกเส้นทางที่มีความเหมาะสมได้ทั้งหมด 4 เส้นทางโดยแต่ละเส้นทางมีเอกลักษณ์และศักยภาพที่ต่างกันจึงส่งผลให้รูปแบบของถนนคนเดินส่วนใหญ่และระยะเวลาในการจัดมีความแตกต่างกันโดยที่ถนนคนเดินในแต่ละแบบจะสอดคล้องกับกิจกรรมการใช้งานในแต่ละพื้นที่โดยมีแนวทางในการจัดการเชิงพื้นที่ให้มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการใช้งานและระบบการจราจรในแต่ละพื้นที่อย่างเหมาะสมต่อนครเชียงใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to investigate ways to develop walking streets in Chiang Mai City. This study focuses on factors determining type and function of the walking street and criteria for considering each factor. In addition, the traffic system is also studied because it is a factor determining the choice of the walking street and providing appropriate management. There are 4 factors involved in this analysis. There are accommodation and tourism services, major trading activities, archeological sites, and local culture. According to the 4 factors, the activities on a walking street can be classified into 4 types: trading, trading related to tourism, tourism related to urban community activities, and conservation of local culture and archeological sites. The findings reveal that based on the factors aforementioned, 11 routes can be adapted into walking streets because of their uniqueness and development potential. With their differences, each route can be used as a venue for appropriate activities and operating hours. The guidelines for spatial management should correspond to the activities and traffic system in Chiang Mai City.
Share
COinS