Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการปรับปรุงภูมิทัศน์เมือง เพื่ออนุรักษ์มรดกวัฒนธรรมเมืองเก่านครราชสีมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Townscape impovement guidelines for the conservation of heritage places in Nakhon Ratchasima old town
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุษฎี ทายตะคุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1736
Abstract
เมืองเก่านครราชสีมาเป็นเมืองหนึ่งที่มีอารยธรรมสืบทอดมา 300 กว่าปี โดยมีหลักฐานทางประวัติศาสตร์เป็นมรดกวัฒนธรรมทางโบราณสถานคงอยู่หลายแห่งในพื้นที่เมืองเก่านครราชสีมา ในปัจจุบันพื้นที่มรดกวัฒนธรรมถูกบดบัง รบกวนการรับรู้และมองเห็นจากองค์ประกอบภูมิทัศน์เมือง เช่น กลุ่มอาคาร ป้ายโฆษณา และองค์ประกอบถนน ที่เน้นการตอบสนองกิจกรรมทางพาณิชยกรรม การศึกษาแนวทางการปรับปรุงภูมิทัศน์เมืองเพื่อนุรักษ์มรดกวัฒนธรรมมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาการตั้งถิ่นฐานของเมืองเก่านครราชสีมา ศึกษาจำนวนและตำแหน่งที่ตั้งมรดกวัฒนธรรม วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของโครงสร้างเมือง มรดกวัฒนธรรมกับองค์ประกอบภูมิทัศน์เมือง และหารูปแบบแนวทางการเสนอแนะการปรับปรุงภูมิทัศน์เมืองเพื่ออนุรักษ์มรดกวัฒนธรรมเมืองเก่านครราชสีมา ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้เสนอแนะแนวทางการปรับปรุงภูมิทัศน์เมืองเพื่ออนุรักษ์มรดกวัฒนธรรม แบ่งเป็นประเด็น ได้แก่ 1.การปรับปรุงตัวพื้นที่มรดกวัฒนธรรม 2.การปรับปรุงภูมิทัศน์เมืองที่เกิดขึ้นโดยรอบมรดกวัฒนธรรม 3.การปรับปรุงรูปแบบองค์ประกอบภูมิทัศน์เมืองที่สื่อต่อย่านมรดกวัฒนธรรม 4.การปรับปรุงภูมิทัศน์ของเส้นทางเชื่อมโยงระหว่างพื้นที่มรดกวัฒนธรรม ในการนำผลการศึกษาไปใช้ให้เกิดผลในทางปฏิบัตินั้นมีความจำเป็นจะต้องทำการศึกษาและออกแบบในรายละเอียดสืบต่อจากแนวความคิดและข้อเสนอแนะที่ได้ออกแบบไว้ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The ancient city of Nakhon Ratchasima has been a fine example of heritage places boasting of rich I-SAN enlightenment for over 300. The remains of cultural heritage are still present in many aspects of architectural styles in buildings and monuments. Nowadays, the cultural heritage sites are confronted with visual pollution from bulk of buildings, sign boards and street furniture resulted from highly commercialized activities. The objectives of the study of townscape improvement guidelines for conservation of heritage culture are : firstly to study the settlement pattern of the ancient city of Nakhon Ratchasima, number and location of the heritage sites, secondly to analyze the relations of urban structure and cultural heritage sites with townscape elements, and thirdly seek for townscape improvement. In this study, townscape in the heritage cities could well be improved with respect to the following factors: 1.Improvement of cultural heritage sites 2.Improvement of the townscape around the heritage istes 3.Improvement of the pattern of townscape element that have effects on the heritage sites 4.Improvement of the townscape along the routes in relation to the heritage sites. cultural heritage sites For implementation, it is necessary to study all the details of townscape improvement in a continuous process based on conceptual designs and suggestions in this thesis.
Creative Commons License