Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเชื่อมโยงของกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจของอุตสาหกรรมสุกรในจังหวัดนครปฐม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Linkages of economic activities swine industry in Nakhon Pathom Province
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดารณี บัญชรเทวกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1733
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเชื่อมโยงของกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับการ เลี้ยงสุกรในจังหวัดนครปฐม โดยแยกกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจที่ศึกษาออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ กิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจที่ ใช้สุกรเป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิต 3 ประเภท คือ พ่อค้าคนกลาง โรงฆ่าและชำแหละสุกร โรงงานแปรรูปเนื้อสุกร และกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจที่ผลิตปัจจัยในการเลี้ยงสุกร 3 ประเภท คือ อุตสาหกรรมผลิตอาหารสัตว์ ฟาร์มเลี้ยง สุกรพันธุ์ ธุรกิจเคมีกัณฑ์ โดยศึกษาถึงลักษณะของการดำเนินธุรกิจ ผลของความเชื่อมโยงไปข้างหน้าและช้าง หลังของแต่ละกิจกรรม รวมถึงรูปแบบการใช้ที่ดินของกิจกรรมที่เป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากการเลี้ยงสุกร และกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวช้อง ตลอดจนเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมสุกรในพื้นที่จังหวัด นครปฐมการศึกษาครั้งนี้ครอบคลุม 7 อำเภอของจังหวัดนครปฐม ได้แก่ เมืองนครปฐม กำแพงแสน ดอนตูม นครชัยศร บางเลน สามพราน และพุทธมณฑล โดยใช้วิธีเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์โดยใช้แบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นเจ้าของธุรกิจที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับการเลี้ยงสุกรผลการศึกษาพบว่ากิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับการเลี้ยงสุกร มีความเชื่อมโยงกัน 2 แบบคือ กิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจที่ใช้สุกรเป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตจะมีความเชื่อมโยงในเซิงส่งเสริมซึ่งกันและกัน ส่วนกิจ กรรมทางเศรษฐกิจที่ผลิตปัจจัยในการเลี้ยงสุกรจะมีความเชื่อมโยงกันเซิงประกอบ โดยแต่ละกิจกรรมจะมีวิธี การดำเนินงานที่แตกต่างกันทั้งในด้านวัตถุดิบ ผลผลิต ตลอดจนทักษะผีเมือแรงงานที่ใช้ สำหรับความเชื่อมโยง ไปข้างหน้าและข้างหลังพบว่า แต่ละกิจกรรมมีความเชื่อมโยงไปข้างหลังค่อนช้างสูง ในขณะที่ความเชื่อมโยงไป ช้างหน้ามีน้อยมากเนื่องจากผลผลิตที่ได้เป็นสินค้าบริโภคขั้นสุดท้ายที่ผู้ซื้อสามารถนำไปบริโภคได้เลย ดังนั้นแนวทางในการพัฒนาจึงควรส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมแปรรูปเนื้อสุกรในพื้นที่ให้มากขึ้น ส่วนรูปแบบการใช้ที่ดินจะมีตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อการใช้ที่ดิน 3 ประเภทคือ 1) เส้นทางการคมนาคม 2) แหล่งการเลี้ยงสุกร 3) แหล่งชุมชน ซึ่งตัวแปรทั้งสามส่งผลให้กิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับการเลี้ยงสุกรขยายตัวอยู่ในแนวที่ถนนสายหลักตัด ผ่านนั้นคือถนนเพชรเกษม ดังนั้นเพื่อรองรับการขยายตัวของอุตสาหกรรมจึงควรจัดหาพื้นที่ที่ใกล้แหล่งการเลี้ยงสุกรเดิมแต่ห่างจากพื้นที่เมืองออกไปเพื่อลดปัญหาความขัดแย้งด้านสิ่งงแวดล้อมและจัดสร้างนิคมการ เลี้ยงสุกรในพื้นที่ ซึ่งต้องสามารถเชื่อมต่อกับถนนสายหลักได้โดยสะดวก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the linkages of economic activities related to swine industry in Nakhon Pathom Province by grouping the economic activities into 2 groups; the economic activities that use swine as inputs, i.e. middle man, slaughter house, and swine processed product factory; and economic activities that produce inputs for swine industry, i.e. animal feed industry, swine raising and chemical business. The research focuses on the characteristics of business operation, backward as well as forward linkages of each activity including the pattern of land use affected from the swine industry and other related activities. The research also presents guidelines for the swine industry development in Nakhon Pathom Province. The study area is composed of 7 districts in Nakhon Pathom Province: Mueng, Kamphangsaen, Dontoom, Nakhon Chaisri, Bang Lane, Sampran, and Putthamontol. Primary data are collected through structured interview employing questionnaires administered on a group of entrepreneurs in swine related businesses. Research results indicate that the economic activities related to the swine industry have 2 types of linkage. The economic activities that use swine as inputs have a supportive linkage among them, whereas the economic activities that produce inputs for swine industry have a complementary linkage. Each activity has different operation process in terms of raw material, finished product as well as labor skills used. It is found out that each activity has high backward linkage and very little forward linkage because the finished products from the industry are final product for the consumers. Therefore, it is recommended that swine processed industry should be promoted in the area. Since there are 3 factors affecting the pattern of land use; transportation network, location of the swine industry, and location of communities, swine industry related economic activities expand along the Petchkasem Road which is the main artery passed through the province. In order to respond to the industry expansion, it is suggested that additional swine industry should be located close to the initial location but far away from the urban area to reduce environmental conflict; and to set up a swine raising estate in the area that can be easily connected to the main road.
Share
COinS