Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศักยภาพของชุมชนเทพประทานในการจัดการที่อยู่อาศัยเพื่อการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Tap Pra Tan housing community management capacity for sustainable housing development
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1710
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ เป็นการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพในการบริหารจัดการที่อยู่อาศัยด้วยตนเองของชุมชนเทพประทาน ซึ่งเป็นชุมชนแห่งหนึ่งในที่ดินของสำนักงานทรัพย์สินส่วนพระมหากษัตริย์ ที่ได้ผ่านกระบวนการพัฒนาชุมชนแออัดด้วยวิธีการปันส่วนที่ดิน ให้มีสภาพที่อยู่อาศัยใหม่ที่มี สภาพทางกายภาพสมบูรณ์ทั้ง สาธารณูปโภค และสาธารณูปการ ตั้งอยู่ริมถนนพระราม 4 เขตคลองเตย กรุงเทพมหานคร แต่กลับพบว่าที่อยู่อาศัยปัจจุบันมีความทรุดโทรม ขาดระเบียบ ทรัพย์สินส่วนกลางชำรุดก่อนเวลา อันควร สำนักงานทรัพย์สินส่วนพระมหากษัตริย์ จึงมีนโยบายปรับปรุงสภาพที่อยู่อาศัยภายในชุมชนเทพประทาน ให้เป็นชุมชนที่น่าอยู่อาศัยอย่างยั่งยืน โดยการมีส่วนร่วมกับชาวชุมชน ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์คือ เพื่อประเมินศักยภาพของชุมชนในการบริหารจัดการที่อยู่อาศัยเพื่อการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยอย่างยั่งยืน เพื่อเป็นการบ่งชี้โอกาสและความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาและจัดการดูแลที่อยู่อาศัยอย่างยั่งยืน ผลการศึกษาศักยภาพชาวชุมชนเทพประทานจากปัจจัยทั้ง 3 ด้าน คือ 1. ปัจจัยความสามารถของชุมชนในการบริหารจัดการด้วยตนเอง 2. ปัจจัยด้านผู้นำ และ 3. ปัจจัยด้านทรัพยากรในชุมชน โดยมีตัวชี้วัด 12 ตัว ประกอบด้วย 1) การบริหารค่าส่วนกลาง 2) การออมเงินในระดับกลุ่ม 3)ความรู้ความเข้าใจในการบริหารจัดการชุมชน 4) มีการรวมตัวของกลุ่มต่างๆในชุมชน 5) มีเป้าหมายร่วมกันและยึดโยงในสาธารณะประโยชน์ของสมาชิก 6) มีอิสระร่วมกันคิดและใช้ทรัพยากรในชุมชนอย่างเต็มประสิทธิภาพ 7) ชุมชนตื่นตัวต่อความเป็นไปในเหตุการณ์ต่างๆ 8) มีการปฏิบัติโดยทำกิจกรรมที่เป็นสาธารณะอย่างต่อเนื่อง 9) ผู้นำมีความสามารถเป็นที่ยอมรับ 10) คนในชุมชนมีคุณภาพคุณธรรมและสุขสงบ 11) ความรู้ของคนในชุมชนด้านการเรียนและการประกอบอาชีพ 12) เศรษฐกิจของคนในชุมชน พบว่า ชุมชนเทพประทานมีแนวโน้มที่ดีใน ตัวชี้วัดที่ 8)คนในชุมชนมีคุณภาพคุณธรรมและสุขสงบ ส่วนตัวชี้วัดรองลงมาคือ 1)การบริหารค่าส่วนกลาง 4) มีการรวมตัวของกลุ่มต่างๆในชุมชน 5) มีเป้าหมายร่วมกันและยึดโยงในสาธารณะประโยชน์ของสมาชิก 6) มีอิสระร่วมกันคิดและใช้ทรัพยากรในชุมชนอย่างเต็มประสิทธิภาพ 7) ชุมชนตื่นตัวต่อความเป็นไปในเหตุการณ์ต่างๆ 8) มีการปฏิบัติโดยทำกิจกรรมที่เป็นสาธารณะอย่างต่อเนื่อง 10) คนในชุมชนมีคุณภาพคุณธรรมและสุขสงบ 11) ความรู้ของคนในชุมชนด้านการเรียนและการประกอบอาชีพ 12) เศรษฐกิจของคนในชุมชน ตามลำดับ ส่วนตัวชี้วัดที่มีศักยภาพน้อยคือ 2) การออมเงินในระดับกลุ่ม คือคนในชุมชนเคยร่วมออมแต่ปัจจุบันมีความขัดแย้งภายในชุมชนจึงไม่ได้ร่วมออม 3)ความรู้ความเข้าใจในการบริหารจัดการชุมชน คือ คนในชุมชนรู้และเข้าใจ แต่ยังไม่เคยมีการนำมาปฏิบัติ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าตัวชี้วัดที่ 9) ผู้นำมีความสามารถเป็นที่ยอมรับ นั้น พบว่าผู้นำในชุมชนนี้ยังไม่ได้รับการยอมรับจากสมาชิกในชุมชน จึงสรุปได้ว่า ชุมชนเทพประทานมีศักยภาพในการจัดการที่อยู่อาศัยอยู่มากพอควร แต่ยังไม่ถูกนำออกมาใช้ในการบริหารจัดการชุมชน เนื่องจาก ชาวชุมชนมีความเข้าใจว่าเจ้าของที่ดินต้องเป็นผู้ดูแลอาคารแห่งนี้ และชุมชนยังไม่ตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของปัญหาการขาดการบริหารจัดการที่อยู่อาศัยว่าจะกระทบต่อการดำรงชีวิตอย่างไรข้อเสนอแนะจากผลการศึกษา หากหน่วยงานเจ้าของที่ดิน หรือหน่วยงานของรัฐ จะเข้าไปสร้างกิจกรรมเพื่อพัฒนาและบริหารจัดการชุมชนใดๆ ให้เป็นการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน ควรให้ความสำคัญกับคนในชุมชนเป็นหลัก โดยใช้แนวคิดกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมในการดำเนินงาน ซึ่งมีวิธีปฏิบัติโดย 1) สร้างกิจกรรมที่ต้องเกิดจากปัญหาและความต้องการของชุมชน 2) จัดทีมพี่เลี้ยง จากองค์กรภายนอกเพื่อช่วยกระตุ้นและให้ความรู้แก่ชาวชุมชน 3) ค้นหาแกนนำชุมชน ผ่านกิจกรรม 4) ให้ข้อมูลข่าวสารอย่างทั่วถึงในชุมชน จากแนวคิดและวิธีปฏิบัติดังกล่าว จะสามารถนำไปสู่การแก้ไขปัญหาด้านการจัดการที่อยู่อาศัยภายในชุมชน อันจะเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นและนำไปสู่หัวใจในการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยอย่างยั่งยืน ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to assess the management capacity of Tap Pra Tan community as a sustainable housing development. This community is located on Rama IV road, Klong Toei District, Bangkok. It belongs to the Bureau of Crown Property which has allocated a piece of land to build apartment buildings for each family to reside. All families have been provided with public facilities and utilities. At present, however, their houses are in deteriorating condition and the community members do not take good care of the common property. The Bureau has decided to redevelop this community housing to create a good living environment in a sustainable manner through community participation. As a result, this study of the community’s capacity is essential because it indicates the opportunity and possibility for a sustainable housing development.The study of the community capacity involved three aspects: (1) management capacity (2) leadership and (3) resources. In addition, the study was based on twelve indicators: (1) shared expense management (2) group savings (3) the understanding of community management (4) community grouping (5) common goals and concerns about members’ benefits (6) freedom to express ideas and effective use of community resources (7) members’ awareness of current issues (8) continuation of public work (9) accepted leadership (10) members’ quality of life and morals (11) members’ ability to learn and earn a living, and (12) members’ economic status. The findings showed community indicator (8), continuation of public works, ranked first, followed by (1) shared expense management, (4) community grouping, (5) common goals and concern about members’ benefits, (6) freedom to express ideas and effective use of community resources, (7) members’ awareness of current issues, (10) members’ quality of life and morals, (11) members’ ability to learn and earn a living, and (12) members’ economic status, respectively, with the lowest three indicators being (2), (3), and (9). Indicator (2), group savings, was third lowest because members used to participate in group savings, but at present there were conflicts among the members, so some had stopped participating. Indicator (3), understanding community management, was second lowest because, although the members understood how to manage their community, they never put this into practice. Indicator (9), accepted leadership, was lowest because the members did not accept the leader’s capacity. It can be concluded from the data that this community has the potential for housing management, but it has not be done because the members view that management should be the responsibility of the land owner and they have not realized how housing problems affect their way of living.It is recommended that emphasis should be put on the members’ participatory action if the land owner or any government agency would like to develop this community or create an activity for sustainable development. The operational procedure should include: (1) activities concerning members’ problems and needs (2) consultants (from other agencies) to encourage and provide knowledge to community members (3) identification fo community leaders through activities, and (4) dissemination of information to all members. These recommendations can solve the housing problems in this community which can eventually lead to a sustainable housing development.
Creative Commons License