Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาพการอยู่อาศัยในอาคารพาณิชย์พักอาศัยในย่านสำเพ็ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Living conditions in commercial buildings of Sampheng area
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บรรณโศภิษฐ์ เมฆวิชัย
Second Advisor
ยุวดี ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1706
Abstract
กรุงเทพมหานครมีการเติบโตและขยายตัวอย่างต่อเนื่องทั้งในด้านประชากร เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม เดิมการขยายตัวของเมืองเกิดตามแนวแม่น้ำ เพราะในอดีตคนส่วนใหญ่สัญจรโดยทางน้ำเป็นหลัก ทำให้เกิดชุมชนบริเวณริมน้ำขึ้น เมื่อมีการติดต่อค้าขายระหว่างไทยกับชนชาติต่างๆ จึงได้มีการอพยพเข้ามาของชาวจีน มีการตั้งถิ่นฐานและประกอบอาชีพค้าขายขึ้นมา ทำให้พื้นที่บริเวณนั้นเป็นแหล่งพาณิชยกรรมขนาดใหญ่และเรียกพื้นที่ตรงนั้นว่า “สำเพ็ง" สำเพ็งเป็นย่านที่ประกอบไปด้วยชุมชนหลายเชื้อชาติ ทั้งไทย จีน แขก ญวน เป็นต้น ที่อยู่อาศัยส่วนใหญ่จะมีลักษณะเป็นอาคารพาณิชย์หรือตึกแถว มีการใช้ประโยชน์ของอาคารหลากหลาย จากการสังเกตขั้นต้นพบว่าสภาพวิถีชีวิตและความเป็นอยู่ของผู้อยู่อาศัยในย่านนี้มีความน่าสนใจ โดยเฉพาะในส่วนที่สัมพันธ์กับวิธีการดำเนินชีวิตวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการอยู่อาศัยของผู้ที่อาศัยในอาคารพาณิชย์พักอาศัยในย่านสำเพ็งทั้งทางด้าน กายภาพ สังคม และเศรษฐกิจ และเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงและพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้ที่อาศัยอยู่ในบริเวณอาคารพาณิชย์พักอาศัยที่มีลักษณะคล้ายๆ กันต่อไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สภาพทั่วไปของอาคารจะประกอบด้วยตึกแถวเรียงตัวกันตามแนวของถนน มีการใช้งานผสมระหว่างการพักอาศัยกับกิจกรรมอื่นๆ กรรมสิทธิ์ในอาคารส่วนใหญ่แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ประเภทคือ เป็นเจ้าของเองและเช่าจากเอกชนรายย่อยเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ผู้ที่พักอาศัยอยู่บริเวณนี้โดยมากจะประกอบอาชีพค้าขาย ที่เหลือก็จะเป็นลูกจ้างหรือพนักงานในร้าน โดยจะใช้เวลาในการประกอบอาชีพประมาณ 9 – 10 ชั่วโมง ปัจจัยที่ทำให้มีการอยู่อาศัยและประกอบอาชีพในย่านนี้ เพราะสำเพ็งเป็นพื้นที่พาณิชยกรรมขนาดใหญ่ มีทำเลที่ตั้งที่เหมาะสม การคมนาคมสะดวก และมีระบบสาธารณูปโภคและสาธารณูปการครบครัน เจ้าของกิจการจะมีรายได้ค่อนข้างสูง และมีที่พักอาศัยอีกแห่งอยู่บริเวณชานเมือง ส่วนลูกจ้างและแรงงานจะมีที่พักอาศัยอยู่บริเวณใกล้ๆ กับย่านสำเพ็ง โดยมากจะพักอยู่ในห้องแถวแบ่งเช่าราคาถูกบริเวณ สวนกวางตุ้ง ท่าดินแดง และวงเวียนใหญ่ คนรุ่นใหม่มีแนวโน้มที่จะย้ายออกไปอยู่ที่อื่น การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมในชุมชนส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นการทำบุญในศาสนสถานต่างๆ และการเข้าร่วมงานเทศกาลประจำปี ปัญหาของผู้ที่พักอาศัยในย่านนี้คือ ความแออัดของอาคารประกอบกับมีเส้นทางสัญจรคับแคบ จึงเป็นผลก่อให้เกิดปัญหาเรื่องของการเกิดอัคคีภัย สภาพอาคารหลายแห่งมีความทรุดโทรม และในบางพื้นที่จะขาดความเป็นชุมชนเพราะผู้อยู่อาศัยจะมีลักษณะต่างคนต่างอยู่ ส่วนแนวทางการจัดการที่อยู่อาศัยในอาคารพาณิชย์พักอาศัยนั้นผู้วิจัยพบว่า ควรมีการปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยในอาคารที่ทรุดโทรม ส่งเสริมและจัดอบรมป้องกันการเกิดอัคคีภัย จัดกิจกรรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างปฏิสัมพันธ์ของคนในชุมชน และควรมีการลงพื้นที่ทำการสำรวจความต้องการที่แท้จริงของผู้อยู่อาศัย เพื่อทำให้ผู้ที่พักอาศัยในย่านนี้มีสภาพการอยู่อาศัยในอาคารพาณิชย์พักอาศัยที่ดีต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bangkok, the capital of Thailand, has continued to grow and expand in terms of its population, economy and society. Since ancient times, the Chinese have immigrated and settled by the riverbanks of Choa Praya river, the center of the city, trading in what has become a large commercial area. The area was later called “Sampheng". Sampheng is an area consisting of various ethnic groups such as Thai, Indian, and Vietnamese. For housing, the buildings are used maximally. Thus, a characteristic of the houses in this area is that they are all commercial buildings with their own distinguishing identity. According to the observation of various activities of Sampheng residents, it is interesting to study their ways of life and their living conditions.The aims of this thesis are to study the living conditions of it’s the residents in the Sampheng commercial area in terms of physicality, society, and economy as well as to act as a guideline for improving and developing houses for residents who live places similar to this particular housing area.The study found that the general characteristics of commercial buildings are that they line up along the street and have a variety of uses for habitation and other activities. The kinds of building inhabitants are divided into two groups: the owner and the tenant. The majority of Sampheng residents are traders and the rest of them are employees or workers. People in this area work 9-10 hours a day. The factors that make people live and work in this area are its large commercial area, suitable location for trading, convenient transportation, and well-equipped public utilities and services. The employers are high-income and they live in houses outside the city while most employees and workers live around Sampheng such as Suan Gwang Tung, Ta Din Deang, or Wongwian Yai where there are many cheap rooms for rent. As regards social activities, the majorities performs meritorious deeds at religious places and celebrate festivals in the area. Problems in this area are building congestion and narrow streets which may result in conflagration. Many buildings are dilapidated and some neighborhoods lack interaction among their residents within the community. According to the study’s results, the following guidelines are suggested for housing management: improve dilapidated houses and buildings, support and organize fire prevention training, organize activities to strengthen interaction among the residents within the community, and survey the true demand for the further well-being of the commercial building residents.
Creative Commons License