Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้เพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยที่มีต่อเงินงวดผ่อนชำระและระยะเวลาการกู้ยืม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Results of change in mortgage rate on monthly installment payments and term of mortgage
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต นิตยะ
Second Advisor
กิตติ พัฒนพงศ์พิบูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1700
Abstract
Adjustable Term Mortgage was first used in Thailand between 1984-1985 by the Government Housing Bank as it began to issue housing loans with floating rates and developed techniques to reduce the effects of interest rate fluctuations. This was accomplished by allowing loan maturity to be adjusted automatically to keep the installment payment constant. Furthermore, a margin was added to the installments computation to increase the ability to absorb future interest rate increases. Over time, the techniques have been widely adopted by other financial institutions in Thailand. Recently, financial institutions have begun to increase mortgage rates again. The purpose of this research is to study methods of housing installment calculation in the adjustable term mortgage system, and to analyze the results of change in interest rate on monthly installment payments and terms of mortgages. The sample group consists of the top seven Thai banks which, in total, control a 90 percent share of the housing loan market The research is divided into two parts. The first part consists of interviews of mortgage loan officers in seven banks together with secondary data on housing loan calculation methods and the specification of mortgage rates (as of 19 January 2006). The second part consists of formulating a housing loan calculation model from the data gathered in the first part, in order to analyze the impact of change in mortgage rates on monthly installment payments and terms of mortgages. The results can be summarized as follows:1. All 7 banks use similar methods to calculate monthly installments, with the loan amount, terms of mortgage, and mortgage rate as the main determinants. However, each bank uses a different level of margin, between 0%-2%, and also differs in the patterns of payments, which is either step-up payments or constant payments.2. When the mortgage rate changes, the terms of mortgages will be adjusted automatically. This means that when mortgage rates rise, the installment still does not change as long as the interest portion does not exceed the installment. On the other hand, if the mortgage rates fall, the principal part of the installment will decrease faster (as the borrower pays the same amount of installment), so the terms of the mortgage is shorten and borrower can repay the loan before the original ending period in the loan contract.3. The ability to absorb effects of interest rate fluctuations is different for each bank. As the mortgage rate changes from teaser/discounted rate to floating rate, the installment of each bank can absorb about 2.50-4.00% rise in MRR/MLR (using the rates at the time of study). It depends on the margin which each bank added. The banks that add a higher margin can absorb more interest rate fluctuation than the banks which add a lower margin or no margin. However, a higher margin may result in the reduction of the effective loan limit. Some banks increase thein come ratio limit for borrowers, so the effective loan limit will not decline too much. In conclusion, under the adjustable term mortgage system, nearly all banks calculate installments such that they can absorb high interest rate fluctuation early on, by adding a margin to the calculation. As a result, when mortgage rates change, banks do not need to increase installments. Instead, they let the terms of mortgages be adjusted automatically as long as the interest rate payment does not exceed the installment. This reduces default risk by borrowers from interest rate fluctuation and effectively helps both the banks and the borrowers manage risk during periods of rising interest rates
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การให้กู้จำนองแบบระยะเวลาปรับได้ (Adjustable Term Mortgage) เกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2527-2528 เมื่อธนาคารอาคารสงเคราะห์เริ่มให้กู้เพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยด้วยอัตราดอกเบี้ยลอยตัว และได้พัฒนาเทคนิคลดความเสี่ยงอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้ผันผวนโดยให้สัญญาเงินกู้ขยายเวลาหดเวลาได้โดยอัตโนมัติ เพื่อให้เงินงวดที่ผู้กู้ผ่อนส่งคงที่นอกจากนี้ยังมีการบวกมาร์จินเพิ่มเติมเข้าไปในการคำนวณเงินงวด เพื่อให้เงินงวดรองรับดอกเบี้ยผันผวนได้สูงตั้งแต่ต้น ซึ่งต่อมาสถาบันการเงินไทยส่วนใหญ่ก็ได้นำวิธีการนี้ไปใช้อย่างแพร่หลาย ในปัจจุบัน สถาบันการเงินต่างๆ ได้ทยอยปรับอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้เพิ่มขึ้นอีกครั้งการวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการคำนวณเงินงวดผ่อนชำระที่อยู่อาศัยของธนาคารในการให้กู้จำนองแบบระยะเวลาปรับได้ และวิเคราะห์ผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้เพื่ออยู่อาศัยที่มีต่อเงินงวดผ่อนชำระและระยะเวลาการกู้ยืม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือธนาคารจำนวน 7 แห่งที่มียอดค้างสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยสูงสุดร้อยละ 90 ของตลาดสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัย การวิจัยแบ่งเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนที่ 1 เป็นการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่สินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยของธนาคารทั้ง 7 แห่ง ประกอบกับการรวบรวมข้อมูลทุติยภูมิที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อให้ทรายถึงวิธีคำนวณเงินงวดผ่อนชำระและรูปแบบอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้เพื่อที่อยู่อาศัย(ข้อมูล ณ วันที่ 19 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2549) ส่วนที่ 2 เป็นการสร้างแบบจำลองคำนวณเงินงวดจากกรอบข้อมูลในส่วนที่ 1 เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้เพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยที่มีต่อเงินงวดผ่อนชำระและระยะเวลาการกู้ยืม ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้1. ธนาคารทั้ง 7 แห่ง มีวิธีคำนวณเงินงวดคล้ายคลึงกัน โดยเงินงวดขึ้นอยู่กับตัวแปรสำคัญ คือ จำนวนเงินกู้, ระยะเวลากู้ และอัตราดอกเบี้ยงเงินกู้ อย่างไรก็ตามธนาคารแต่ละแห่งมีการบวกมาร์จินเพิ่มเติมในอัตราที่แตกต่างกันตั้งแต่ 0-2% และมีการเสนอรูปแบบการผ่อนชำระที่แตกต่างกัน 2 รูปแบบ คือ การผ่อนชำระเงินงวดแบบขั้นบันได และการผ่อนชำระเงินงวดแบบคงที่เท่ากันทุกงวด2. เมื่ออัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้เปลี่ยนแปลง ระยะเวลาการกู้ยืมจะปรับเปลี่ยนโดยอัตโนมัติ ทำให้เมื่ออัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้เพิ่มขึ้น เงินงวดผ่อนชำระยังคงเดิมตราบเท่าที่ค่าดอกเบี้ยยังไม่เกินเงินงวด ในทางกลับกันหากอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้ลดลง (โดยผู้กู้ยังผ่อนชำระเงินงวดจำนวนเท่าเดิม) เงินงวดจะมีส่วนที่ไปลดเงินต้นมากขึ้น และระยะเวลาการกู้ยืมจะหดสั้นลง ทำให้ผู้กู้ผ่อนชำระหนี้ได้หมดก่อนกำหนด3. เงินงวดของธนาคารแต่ละแห่งสามารถรองรับอัตราดอกเบี้ยผันผวนรุนแรงได้ไม่เท่ากันโดยในปีแรกที่อัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้เปลี่ยนจากอัตราต่ำกว่าปกติ (Teaser/Discounted Rate)มาเป็นอัตราดอกเบี้ยลอยตัว เงินงวดของธนาคารแต่ละแห่งจะรองรับอัตราดอกเบี้ย MRR/MLRที่เพิ่มขึ้นได้ประมาณ 2.50%-4.00% (นับจาก MRR/MLR ณ วันที่ทำการศึกษา) ขึ้นอยู่กับมาร์จินที่ธนาคารแต่ละแห่งใช้ โดยธนาคารที่มีการบวกมาร์จินในอัตราสูงกว่า จะทำให้เงินงวดรองรับดอกเบี้ยผันผวนได้มากกว่าธนาคารที่บวกมาร์จินต่ำกว่าหรือไม่บวกมาร์จินเลยอย่างไรก็ตาม การบวกมาร์จินก็อาจทำให้วงเงินกู้ของธนาคารลดลงบ้าง จากเงินงวดผ่อนชำระที่สูงขึ้นตั้งแต่ต้น แต่บางธนาคารมีการกำหนดสัดส่วนเงินผ่อนต่อเงินเดือนผู้กู้ให้สูงขึ้นทำให้วงเงินกู้ของธนาคารไม่ลดลงมาก จากผลการวิจัยทั้งหมด สรุปได้ว่า ภายใต้การให้กู้จำนองแบบระยะเวลาปรับได้ธนาคารส่วนใหญ่มีวิธีคำนวณเงินงวดให้รองรับอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้ผันผวนได้สูงตั้งแต่ต้นโดยการบวกมาร์จินเพิ่มเติมเข้าไปในการคำนวณเงินงวด ทำให้เงินงวดสามารถรองรับค่าดอกเบี้ยได้เพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นเมื่ออัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้เปลี่ยนแปลง ธนาคารจึงไม่จำเป็นต้องปรับเงินงวดเพิ่ม แต่สามารถปล่อยให้ระยะเวลาการกู้ยืมปรับเปลี่ยนไปโดยอัตโนมัติ ตราบเท่าที่ค่าดอกเบี้ยยังไม่เกินเงินงวด ทำให้ความเสี่ยงหนี้ค้างชำระของผู้กู้จากอัตราดอกเบี้ยผันผวนลดต่ำลง และช่วยให้ทั้งธนาคารและผู้กู้สามารถบริหารความเสี่ยงในช่วงที่อัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้เพิ่มขึ้นได้เป็นอย่างดี
Creative Commons License