Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การต่อเติมและการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้งานที่อยู่อาศัยในโครงการจัดสรรประเภทบ้านเดี่ยวสองชั้น ระดับราคา 2-5 ล้านบาท : กรณีศึกษา โครงการบ้านวรารักษ์ รังสิต คลอง 3 จังหวัดปทุมธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Expansion and modification of single house for medium-classed residence : a case study of Wararak, Rangsit Klong 3, Pathum Thani province
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1693
Abstract
การต่อเติมและเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้งานที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นเรื่องที่มีผู้ทำการศึกษามาแล้วหลายครั้ง แต่ยังไม่ ครอบคลุมถึงบ้านราคา 2 -5 ล้านบาท การศึกษาครั้งนี้ เลือกบ้านเดี่ยวสองชั้น โครงการบ้านวรารักษ์ รังสิต คลอง 3 จังหวัดปทุมธานี จำนวน 52 หลัง เป็นกรณีศึกษา บ้านแต่ละหลังมีขนาดที่ดิน 50 ตารางวา พื้นที่ใช้ สอย 178 ตารางเมตร ตัวบ้านตั้งอยู่กลางแปลงที่ดิน ห่างจากแนวรั้วสองเมตร ผังพื้นชั้นล่างภายใน ประกอบด้วย ห้องรับแขก ห้องอาหาร โถงทางเข้า ห้องน้ำ ห้องเก็บของใต้บันได ครัว ภายนอกประกอบด้วย เฉลียง ระเบียง พื้นที่ซักล้าง ห้องก็บเครื่องซักผ้า ที่จอดรถสองคัน ผังพื้นชั้นบนประกอบด้วย โถงทางเดิน ห้องนอนสามห้อง ระเบียง และห้องน้ำสองห้อง แต่ละหลังมีผู้อยู่อาศัยสี่ถึงห้าคน เป็นครอบครัวประกอบด้วย พ่อ แม่ และลูก จากการศึกษาพบว่าร้อยละเจ็ดสิบห้ามีการต่อเติมพื้นที่ด้านหลังเป็นครัว ซักล้างและพื้นที่เก็บของ ร้อยละยี่สิบห้าต่อเติมหลังคาที่จอดรถ ส่วนน้อยที่ต่อเติมห้องคนรับใช้ และพบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นที่ครัว เดิม เป็นห้องอาหาร และเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นที่ห้องอาหารเป็นห้องนั่งเล่น หลังจากมีการต่อเติมครัว และมี บางส่วนเปลี่ยนแปลงครัวหรือที่จอดรถให้เป็นห้องนอนสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ หรือห้องนั่งเล่น สาเหตุของการต่อเติมและเปลี่ยนเปลงดังกล่าว มาจากความต้องการใช้ประโยชน์พื้นที่หลังบ้านที่ กว้างสองเมตร ด้วยเป็นส่วนที่ง่ายในการต่อเติมเพราะมีผนังภายนอกและรั้วอยู่แล้ว ในขณะเดียวกันครัวเดิมนั้น เป็นแบบครัวฝรั่ง ซึ่งไม่เหมาะกับการใช้งานจริง มีปัญหากลิ่นควันจาการปรุงอาหารเข้ารบกวนในบ้าน ข้อ ค้นพบนี้ตรงกับงานวิจัยบ้านระดับราคาอื่น ยกเว้นบ้านที่ระดับราคาสิบล้านบาทขึ้นไป ที่แยกครัวไปอยู่ในเรือน บริการ สำหรับที่จอดรถนั้น เนื่องจากพื้นที่ทางเข้าส่วนบริการใช้พื้นที่ร่วมกับที่จอดรถ หากมีการจอดรถจะทำ ให้เข้าออกไม่สะดวก ผู้อยู่อาศัยจึงเว้นทางเข้าออก ทำให้บางส่วนของรถยนต์ยื่นออกเกินแนวชายคา ปัญหา ดังกล่าวเป็นผลจากการออกแบบ และเกิดขึ้นฉพาะกรณีศึกษานี้เท่านั้น สำหรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้งานภายในเกือบทั้งหมด เกิดจากพื้นที่ที่ว่าง เมื่อมีการย้ายครัวออกไป ด้านนอก การใช้งานจึงแตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละครัวเรือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are several studies about the expansion and modification of residences but there exists a gap regarding medium-class residences in the price range between 2-5 million baht. This research studied 52 two-storied single houses in the Wararak Rangsit Klong 3 project in Pathum Thani Province. Each 178 sq.m. residence is located in the center of land covering 50 sq.wa. with 2 meters set back from the rear and the sides. The interior of the first floor plan comprises a living room, dining room, foyer, powder room, storage and kitchen, while the exterior comprises a balcony, terrace, laundry area and two car parks. The second floor plan includes a hallway, three bedrooms, terrace and two bathrooms. Most of the house occupiers are families of 4-5 persons, spouses and their sons or daughters. The study reveals that 75 percent of the house owners extended their kitchens, laundry areas and storages at the rear of the house and 25 percent extended the car park's roof. Some of them also expanded the maid areas. For the modification, the kitchen was turned into a dining area the dining area later changed to a living area. In addition some kitchens and parking areas were converted to a bedroom for the elderly or a living room. The first reason for the expansion is to take advantage of the 2 meter wide space at the rear of the house, where a construction can readily be made. An other reason is the existing Western style kitchen is not practical, since the odor and smoke can spread into the other parts of the house and disturb the occupants. These reasons correlate with those from previous studies. Except that of price over than ten million bath, since the occupants expanded their kitchen to separate functional areas for maid from private area for family members. In the case of the parking roof's extension, the service entrance is blocked when the car is fully parked in the parking area. Therefore, the occupants park their cars by leaving a space for the entrance, making the cars protrude from the covered area. This problem is caused by the inappropriate design and found only in this case study. The reason for other interior modifications is the usage of the space gained by the extension of the kitchen to the back of the house while the type of usage depends on each occupant.
Creative Commons License