Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ครัวไทยภาคกลาง : คุณลักษณะของที่ว่างและความหมาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Central Thai kitchen : spatial characteristics and meanings
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยลดา ทวีปรังษีพร, ม.ล.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1782
Abstract
"ครัว" เป็นสถานที่เล็กๆ ที่เต็มไปด้วยเรื่องราวน่าสนใจ ในทางสถาปัตยกรรม "ครัว" โดยเฉพาะครัวไทยภาคกลางแบบดั้งเดิมได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นงานสถาปัตยกรรมที่ตอบสนองประโยชน์ใช้สอยอย่างแท้จริง เช่น การแยกเรือนครัวออกจากเรือนนอน ลักษณะทางกายภาพที่โปร่งลม ทั้งนี้เพื่อประโยชน์ในการระบายกลิ่นและควันเป็นหลัก นอกจากนี้ในทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมคำว่า "ครัว" ยังหมายถึง คนที่อยู่กินร่วมกัน อันเป็นที่มาของคำว่า ครอบครัวครัวเรือน ในปัจจุบันบทบาทของครัวดูจะลดน้อยลง ครัวในบ้านสมัยใหม่จึงถูกย่อขนาดและไม่ได้รับความสำคัญในแง่ของการออกแบบเท่าที่ควร ส่งผลให้เมื่อมีการใช้งานจริงก่อให้เกิดปัญหาการต่อเติมพื้นที่ครัวอยู่เสมอ ดังนั้นการศึกษาครัวไทยภาคกลาง: คุณลักษณะของที่ว่างและความหมาย จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อทำการค้นหาคุณลักษณะของครัวไทยภาคกลางในปัจจุบัน เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาแนวคิดและวิธีการออกแบบครัวไทยต่อไปในอนาคต โดยใช้วิธีการสำรวจครัวไทยในเรือนไทยภาคกลางที่มีการอยู่อาศัยอย่างต่อเนื่อง เป็นจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 9 กรณีศึกษา ในจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี และจังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา ผลจากการสำรวจพบว่า คุณลักษณะของครัวไทยภาคกลางแบบดั้งเดิมบางประการที่ยังคงอยู่ได้แก่ การวางครัวขวางเรือนนอน การใช้ฝาโปร่งลม การใช้หลังคาและหน้าจั่วโปร่งลม ขนาเนื้อที่ใช้สอย (บริเวณที่มีการหุงต้ม) ประมาณ 2 ช่วงเสา การนั่งทำครัวกับพื้น และการใช้เครื่องใช้ในครัวแบบดั้งเดิม ส่วนคุณลักษณะของที่ว่างและความหมายที่พบจากการสำรวจมี 6 ประการได้แก่ 1) ความโปร่งตา-โปร่งลม 2) การงอกขยายของที่ว่าง 3) การซ้อนทับของพื้นที่ใช้สอย 4) ท่วงท่าการทำครัว: นั่งพื้น-การยืน 5) ความเป็นศูนย์กลางของครอบครัว และ 6) ครัวใครครัวเขา: ความเป็นเจ้าของและตัวตน คุณลักษณะของครัวไทยภาคกลางในปัจจุบันมีความสอดคล้องกับรากฐานทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมและทฤษฎีเชิงจิตวิทยา ดังนั้นครัวไทยจึงมีความเป็นสถานที่หรือ place ที่มีชีวิต ผูกพันอยู่กับการอยู่อาศัยแบบครอบครัวไทย ก่อให้เกิดความหมายที่มากเกินกว่าสถานที่ประกอบอาหารแต่เพียงอย่างเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A "kitchen" is a small area that has plenty of interesting facts. In architectural terms, a "kitchen" especially a traditional kitchen in central Thailand has always emphasized the form follows function concept; separated from sleeping areas and bounded by permeable materials so that smoke could easily dissipate. Besides that, in Thai socioculture the word "Khrua" or kitchen also means being together as family or "Krob Khrua" and household or "Khrua Ruen". Today, the kitchen has been neglected and is designed as a mere functional space, so new houses now always have small kitchens. Finally, kitchen designs alone have changed more over the years than the design of any other part of the house. Hence, this research has concentrated on the spatial characteristics of kitchens in central Thailand today as a guide for the future development of Thai kitchen designs. This study surveyed 9 case studies of Thai kitchens in traditional Thai houses in Samutsongkrarm province, Supanburi province and Ayudhaya province. Survey result reveals that Thai kitchens today still retain some characteristics of traditional Thai kitchens, being located at right angles to sleeping area, utilizing permeable walls, permeable gables, two-post spans in the cooking area, flooring suitable for sitting on and other classic Thai kitchen features. Kitchens in central Thailand today have six spatial characteristics; 1) visual&physical permeability, 2) spatial flexibility 3) multi-functional space 4) bodily gestural features 5) a sense of central/communal space 6) a sense of belonging and identity. Those six spatial characteristics can be explained using sociocultural and psychological theories. As such, Thai kitchens does more than providing a merely functionaly cooking area, but rather a living area important to Thai families.
Creative Commons License