Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาแบบแผนการใช้สอยที่ว่างในที่อยู่อาศัย : กรณีศึกษาเรือนไทย บ้านคลองลำสาลี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The proxemic study in dwelling : a case study of traditional Thai houses at Ban Khlong Lamsal
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทิพย์สุดา ปทุมานนท์
Second Advisor
เลอสม สถาปิตานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1780
Abstract
“การอยู่อาศัย" ในฐานะที่เป็นดังหัวใจของการดำรงอยู่ของชีวิต หมายถึง การก่อร่างของความสัมพันธ์อันแนบแน่นและเต็มเปี่ยมด้วยความหมายระหว่างตัวเราและโลกแวดล้อม อาจกล่าวโดยนัยได้ว่า “การอยู่อาศัย" คือ การหว่าน “เมล็ดแห่งชีวิต’’ ลงบนผืนดินที่เอื้ออำนวยให้เราได้มีโอกาสสลักเสลาสาระแห่งชีวิตได้ด้วยตัวของเราเอง ในการอาศัยอยู่อย่างแนบแน่นและเข้มข้น “บ้าน" จึงมีเนื้อหาสาระพิเศษสำหรับการศึกษาปรากฎการณ์ชีวิตที่เกิดขึ้นภายในที่ว่าง ที่มีความซับซ้อน ซ้อนทับอยู่ภายในองค์รวมแห่งชีวิต พื้นที่ที่เกิดจากการอยู่หรือจากการสั่งสมประสบการณ์ของบุคคลจนเกิดเป็น “พื้นที่รองรับการอยู่อาศัยของชีวิต" ไม่เพียงจะเป็นองศ์ประกอบสำคัญของการดำรงอยู่ของชีวิตเท่านั้น แต่ยังสะท้อนให้เห็นภาพของวัฒนธรรมในระดับที่เล็กที่สุดอีกด้วย ในการสั่งสมประสบการณ์การอยู่อาศัยในโลก บุคคลได้กอบโลกรอบๆ กายขึ้นเป็นพื้นที่รองรับชีวิต บ้านจึงมิได้หมายความต่อบุคคลเพียงปัจจุบันเท่านั้น ทว่า บ้านสานอดีตเข้ากับปัจจุบัน และรอคอยการมาแห่งอนาคต ในความหมายนี้บ้านจึงเป็นทั้ง ‘‘อู่กำเนิด’’ เป็น “ที่โอบอุ้ม คุ้มภัย" เป็น “จักรวาลของครอบครัว" เป็น “พิพิธภัณฑ์แห่งชีวิต’’ และเป็น “สถาปัตยกรรมที่ไม่รู้จบ’’ ความปรากฏของบ้านจึงฉายให้เห็นภาพวิถีแห่งการดำรงอยู่ในโลกของบุคคล เช่นเดียวกัน “บ้านไทย" หรือ “เรือนไทย" ซึ่งกำเนิดจากภูมิประเทศ ภูมิอากาศ เทคโนโลยี และทรัพยากรของภูมิไทย ย่อมฉายให้เห็นวิถีชีวิตความเป็นอยู่แบบไทยและวิธีการใช้สอยพื้นที่รองรับการอยู่กินของครอบครัวไทย เผยให้เห็นแบบแผนของสังคมที่พอเพียง พึ่งพาตนเองได้ แต่น่าเลียดายที่ในปัจจุบันภูมิปัญญาอันเป็นมรดกแห่งวัฒนธรรมไทย ที่อำนวยให้เกิดการอาศัยอยู่ร่วมกันอย่างเป็นสุขและยั่งยืน กำลังถูกพรากออกไปจากคนไทยและสังคมไทยไปทีละน้อยการวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบแผนการใช้สอยที่ว่างในเรือนไทย บ้านคลองลำสาลี ขึ้งให้ความสำคัญกับการศึกษาวิทีชีวิตความเป็นอยู่อย่างพอเพียง ซึ่งนำไปสู่การใช้สอยที่ว่างที่รองรับชีวิตอย่างคุ้มค่า โดยอาศัยประสบการณ์ภาคสนามจากพื้นฐานของการวิเคราะห์ปรากฏการณ์และสถานการณ์ ตามมโนทัศน์ แนวคิด ทฤษฎีปรากฏการณ์ศาสตร์และจิตวิทยาสถาปัตยกรรม การวิจัยนี้ เริ่มต้นจากการศึกษาเรื่องราวการถักทอชีวิตของสมาชิกครอบครัวบ้านคลองลำสาลี อันได้แก่ ครอบครัวของน้ามาเรียม พุ่มพวง ครอบครัวของป้ากุหลาบ ชุ่มชื่น และยายสนิ อรุณพูนทรัพย์ โดยที่ “เรื่องราวแห่งชีวิต" อันประกอบ “สารสัมพันธ์ชีวิตของครอบครัวใหญ่" “ชีวิตพึ่งพิงอิงธรรมขาติ" “ทำมาหาเลี้ยงชีพ" “เล่น -เรียน -รู้คู่ชีวิตอิสระ’’ “ศรัทธาแห่งชีวิต" และ “เทศกาลแห่งชีวิต" จะนำไปสู่ความเข้าใจในการศึกษาเรื่องราวการเติบโตของเรือนอันเป็นที่อยู่ที่อาศัยของชีวิต และการศึกษาแบบแผนการใช้สอยที่ว่างในเรือนของครอบครัวทั้งสาม จากนั้นจึงเป็นการวิเคราะห์มิติทางกายภาพและจิตภาพของการอยู่อาศัย และการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะและความหมายของที่ว่างที่ได้จากเรือนทั้งสาม ซึ่งประกอบด้วย “ที่ว่างซึ่งรองรับมิติการใช้สอยอันหลากหลาย" “ที่ว่างซึ่งซ้อนอยู่ในที่ว่าง’’ “ที่ว่างซึ่งมีปฏิสันถารกับชีวิต" “ที่ว่างซึ่งเปิดประสบการณ์แห่งสัมผัส รับรู้ สู่ใจ" และ “ที่ว่างซึ่งแปรเปลี่ยนได้เติบโตได้เคลื่อนย้ายได้" ท้ายที่สุด การศึกษาแบบแผนการใช้สอยที่ว่างซึ่งรองรับมิติการอยู่อาศัยอันหลากหลาย จึงนำไปสู่ความเป็น “บ้านแห่งชีวิต" หรือ “เรือนแห่งชีวิต" อันประกอบด้วย “เรือน เปิดรองรับเรื่องราวแห่งชีวิต" “เรือน ที่อยู่ของมุมแห่งชีวิต" “เรือนรับรองชีวิตปฏิสันถาร" “เรือน สัมผัสแห่งชีวิต" “เรือน ปลูก+ปรับ+ปรุงชีวิตไม่รู้จบ" ซึ่งอำนวยให้ชีวิตที่อยู่อาศัยได้มีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดียิ่งขึ้น นอกจากนี้ความหมายทั้งห้าของเรือนแห่งชีวิต ยังช่วยเปิดประเด็นให้เห็นแนวทางในการสร้างสรรค์สถาปัตยกรรมสำหรับอยู่อาศัย ที่สอดคล้องกับฐานวัฒนธรรมของสังคมไทยและตอบรับกับบริบทปัจจุบันที่ฐานทรัพยากรโลกมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด พร้อมทั้งให้ข้อคิดในเรื่องวิถีการเป็นอยู่อย่างพอเพียงและระบบพึ่งพาตนเองได้ อันเป็นภูมิปัญญาไทยที่ได้สั่งสม สืบสาย สานสัมพันธ์กันมาตั้งแต่อดีต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The word "dwelling", as the heart of human existence, implies the establishment of a meaningful relationship between man and a given environment. Psychologically, to dwell is to bury “the seed of life" in the ground that allows the inhabitants to engrave the essence of their lives. in this respect, a private dwelling—the house, is a privileged entity for a phenomenological study of the intimate value of inside space that can be taken in both its unity and complexity. Besides, the lived space, or existential space, which has been created from the inhabitants' daily activities along with their collective experiences, reveals not merely one’s way of life but also the microcultural pattern of a society as well. As time goes by, dwellers have gathered their experiences and created a unique environment in the lived space. The house goes beyond being a basic component of everyday life. In fact, the house has interwoven our past and present together, while welcoming the coming of the future. Given the past, the present, and the future the house takes on different dynamisms. The house therefore serves as “a cradle of life", “a life-giving retreat", “a microcosmos of family life", “a museum of life", and “a never-ending lived architecture". In essence, the house is the manifestation of the dwellers’ multivarious whole of “being-in-the-world". Hence the Thai house, which has been built according to the conditions of climate, topography, technology, and resources, mirrors the Thai way of life vis-a-vis the way people use space. Unfortunately, this cultural heritage, which allows the inhabitants dwell well and sustainably, has been disappearing from Thai society little by little. This research is a study of the way dwellers use of space, or the proxemics, in Thai houses at Ban Khlong Lamsali. The study specifically pays attention to the sufficient way of life, which reveals the dialectic relationships to the worthwhile use of space inside the house. Field observations of the area lasting six months were made. During this time, experimental and experiential data including oral history, sketches, and photos were gathered. The situational analysis of the data is grounded in the knowledge and process of Phenomenology and Architectural Psychology. Beginning with a study of the life stories of three families; Mariam’s family, Kularb’s family, and the Sani family, who reside in the area of Ban Khlong Lamsali, the research investigates the study of three houses, while at the same time focusing on the study of the use of space and time in each house. The proxemic study is based on plans and photos representing activities in each area of the house. The analysis of the physical and psychological dimensions in dwelling is grounded in the family’s stories together with sketches and photos reflecting “the here of life" of the dwelling place. Based on the analysis of dwelling dimensions, the analysis of character and meaning of space yields five spatial characters; multifunctional space, space in space, dialogical space, multisensory space, and changeable / growable / moveable space. These multidimensional dwelling spaces consequently generate five meanings of “the house of life"—the house as the place for “stories of life", “comer of life", “dialogical life", “touch of life", and “growable life", all of which bring about the “quality of life". Finally, the five meanings of the house of life will be put forward as a source of a possible paradigm for a sustainable Thai dwelling which can be perfectly interwoven into the Thai context, both environmentally and socio-culturally.
Creative Commons License