Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการออกแบบปรับปรุงบ้านเอื้ออาทร เพื่อสภาวะน่าสบายและการใช้พลังงานอย่ามีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design guidelines for improving thermal comfort and energy efficiency of Baan Eur Ah-Torn
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนิต จินดาวณิค
Second Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1776
Abstract
แสวงหากลยุทธ์และเสนอแนะแนวทางการออกแบบปรับปรุงอาคารที่พักอาศัย ของผู้มีรายได้ต่ำให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงาน และสร้างสภาวะน่าสบายซึ่งมีความเหมาะสมในเชิงเทคนิคและเศรษฐศาสตร์ โดยใช้อาคารพักอาศัยเดี่ยวสองชั้น ในโครงการบ้านเอื้ออาทรเป็นอาคารกรณีศึกษา การศึกษาวิจัยประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วนหลัก ส่วนแรกเป็นการสำรวจ ประเมินและวิเคราะห์ระดับสภาวะแวดล้อมด้านอุณหภูมิ และการใช้พลังงานในอาคาร โดยจำลองสภาพอาคารด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ DOE 2.1 E ซึ่งใช้เป็นตัวแทนอาคารกรณีศึกษาในการประเมินและประสิทธิภาพอาคาร การศึกษาในส่วนหลังเป็นการพิจารณา แนวทางการปรับปรุงองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรม และเสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุงที่เหมาะสมกับอาคารกรณีศึกษา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความร้อนที่เกิดขึ้นภายในอาคาร มาจากองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรม ที่ไม่มีคุณสมบัติและประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอที่จะต้านทานความร้อนจากภายนอกได้ ทำให้ค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนรวมผ่านกรอบอาคารเกิดขึ้นสูง ซึ่งองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรมที่พบสภาพปัญหา และควรนำมาพิจารณาปรับปรุงได้แก่ ผนังทึบและช่องเปิดหน้าต่าง จากสภาพปัญหาดังกล่าวนั้น ส่งผลให้อุณหภูมิภายในบางช่วงเวลาอยู่สูงกว่าระดับสภาวะน่าสบาย โดยเฉพาะในช่วงฤดูร้อน ซึ่งมีอัตราส่วนจำนวนชั่วโมงที่เข้าสู่สภาวะน่าสบาย 66.69% ของชั่วโมงที่ใช้สอยพื้นที่ในช่วงกลางวัน และ 86.50% ของชั่วโมงที่ใช้สอยพื้นที่ในช่วงกลางคืน จากการศึกษา สามารถสรุปเป็นแนวทางการปรับปรุงอาคาร เพื่อสภาวะน่าสบายและการใช้พลังงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มอัตราส่วนจำนวนชั่วโมงที่เข้าสู่สภาวะน่าสบายได้ถึง 69.29% ของชั่วโมงที่ใช้สอยพื้นที่ในช่วงกลางวัน และ 93.97% ของชั่วโมงที่ใช้สอยพื้นที่ในช่วงกลางคืน โดยมีอัตราค่าก่อสร้างอาคารเพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิม 7.4% และได้ขยายผลการศึกษา โดยการนำแนวทางปรับปรุงอาคารกรณีศึกษามาใช้ร่วมกับ การระบายอากาศเฉพาะช่วงกลางคืน (night ventilation) ซึ่งทำให้มีอัตราส่วนชั่วโมงที่เข้าสู่สภาวะน่าสบายเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 79.54% ของชั่วโมงที่ใช้สอยพื้นที่ในช่วงกลางวัน และ 94.65% ของชั่วโมงที่ใช้สอยพื้นที่ในช่วงกลางคืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate thermal performance and then propose design guidelines for improving the energy efficiency and thermal condition of 2-story, low-income houses in the Baan Eur Ah-Torn project. This investigation places appropriate building design techniques and economic values as major concerns. The study was conducted in two parts. The first included surveys, evaluations, and analyses of existing thermal environmental conditions and energy use profiles of the case study house. Calibrated building energy simulations using DOE2.1E were performed in order to evaluate the energy performance of the house. In the second part, architectural design improvements and energy efficiency strategies were proposed in order to perform parametric analysis. Results indicate that major building heat gains were due to poor insulation in the building envelopes (i.e., opaque walls and fenestrations). The number of hours within the thermal comfort zone were used as an indicator of how the house performs as compared to the originaldesign. In summer, only 66.69% of daytime hours were in the comfort zone, while 86.50% of nighttime hours were considered thermally comfortable. This study then proposes different design strategies to improve thermal performance of the building. It was found that the proposed design can increase the percentage of comfort hours to 69.29% and 93.97% for daytime and nighttime, respectively. With only a 7.4% increase in construction cost. This study also found that using night ventilation can help increase the percentage of comfort hours to 79.54% and 94.65% for daytime and nighttime, respectively.
Share
COinS