Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสำรวจชุมชนเรือนแพ ริมแม่น้ำสะแกกรัง จังหวัดอุทัยธานีเพื่อวางแนวทางการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Research and survey for conservation and development of guidelines. Of the floatinghouse community in sa-kaekrung river, uthai thani province province
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิ่นรัชฏ์ กาญจนัษฐิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1767
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงสภาพต่างๆ ทั้งทางกายภาพและสังคมของพื้นที่ศึกษา โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่การศึกษารูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐาน สถาปัจยกรรม ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม วิถีชีวิต และการใช้พื้นที่ของชุมชนเรือนแพริมแม่น้ำสะแกกรัง จังหวัดอุทัยธานี ซึ่งเป็นชุมชนเรือนแพริมแม่น้ำที่มีความเป็นเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัว เพื่อให้ทราบถึงบทบาทและหน้าที่ของชุมชนกับกิจกรรมที่เกิดขึ้น รวมทั้งเสนอแนวทางในการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาชุมชนเรือนแพ่ริมแม่น้ำสะแกกรังนี้ด้วย จากการศึกษาพบว่าชุมชนเรือนแพริมแม่น้ำสะแกกรัง จังหวัดอุทัยธานี นี้มีความโดดเด่นเป็นเอกลักษณ์โดยสภาพแวดล้อมชุมชนเป็นเรือนแพริมแม่น้ำขนานกับแม่น้ำสะแกกรัง สภาพภูมิทัศน์ชุมชนมีความเป็นธรรมชาติโดยมีสวน ป่าไม้และป่าไผ่อยู่ด้านหลัง ริมตลิ่ง วิถีชีวิตของชาวแพและผู้คนแถบนี้ยังคงมีความสัมพันธ์เกี่ยวข้องกับแม่น้ำและยังคงวัฒนธรรมแบบดังเดิมมา มีการตัดถนนขนานและเข้าสู่พื้นที่ริมน้ำก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของชุมชนกับพื้นที่แห่งนี้ เรื่มมีการก่อสร้างบ้านเรือนริมถนนแทนที่การอยู่อย่างแพมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้เอกลักษณ์ด้านการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนเรือนแพเริ่มสูญเสีย วิถีชีวิตชุมชนที่สัมพันธ์กับแม่น้ำลดน้อยลง ประเพณีวัฒนธรรมทางน้ำเริ่มเลือนหายไป มีการย้ายออกของประชาชนชาวแพมากขึ้น โดยแนวทางการอนุรักษ์อาศัยการผสมผสานกันของแนวคิด 2 ประการ ได้แก่ แนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาชุมชน ซึ่งมองการพัฒนาชุมชนในฐานะที่เป็นกระบวนการเพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีระบบและเหมาะสม ในขณะที่แนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับการอนุรักษ์ เป็นการรักษาสงวนไว้ซึ่งพื้นที่สถาปัตยกรรม รวมถึงสภาพแวดล้อม สภาพสังคม วัฒนธรรมที่มีคุณค่าและเป็นเอกลักษณ์ของชุมชน แนวทางการจัดการเพื่อการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาชุมชนเรือนแพริมแม่น้ำสะแกกรัง จังหวัดอุทัยธานี ที่เสนอแนะ ประกอบด้วย 1) การอนุรักษ์และการปรับปรุงทางกายภาพของเรือนแพและภูมิทัศน์ริมน้ำ ในด้านรูปแบบ ขนาด วัสดุก่อสร้างและองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรมและภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม 2) การฟื้นฟูทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ โดยฟื้นฟูวัฒนธรรมทางน้ำที่เคยมีอยู่ของชุมชน และ ส่งเสริมให้เป็นแหล่งการท่องเที่ยว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the floating house community in Sa-Kae-Krung River, Uthaithani province in all physical and social aspects, including related projects. This includes :1) to study the settlement patterns, architecture, and landscape ; and 2) to study the way of life and community space usage of the floating house community to find out the community’s role and responsibilities for activities that occur. Research result will be employed to propose conservation and development guidelines for this community in the study area. The study reveals that the floating house community in Sa-Kae-Krung River is unique.The community is composed of traditional floating houses anchored along the Sa-Kae-Krung River.The community landscape is still very natural with bamboo and other trees in the background.While, much of the traditional way of life and culture still exists, the introduction of new roads has caused the community to change. New buildings have begun to turn their fronts to the road. As the result, the characteristics of the community have been altered, and traditional way of life and water related cultures are gradually vanishing.More people have also migrated out of the area.The conservation guidelines are based on the combination of two concepts.First, the community development concept, community development is regarded as an ordered and proper procedure for the planning of community change,Second, the conservation concept is concerned with preservation and protection of an architectural site, including its environmental, social conditions and local culture which are the characteristics of the community. The data are collected from the related authorities and questionnaires. The management guidelines for conservation and development of the floating house community in Sa-Kae-Krung River, Uthaithani province are proposed as follows : 1) Conserving and upgrading the physical appearance of the floating houses and waterfront landscape by keeping original patterns, sizes, and materials in architecture. 2) Revitalizing social and economic activities by regenerating water related activities and promoting tourism.
Creative Commons License