Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยในการออกแบบภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมเขตร้อนชื้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors of humid tropical landscape architecture
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์ศักดิ์ วัฒนสินธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1756
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการรวบรวมเอกสาร ข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยในการออกแบบภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมเขตร้อนชื้นจากเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และรวบรวมปัจจัยที่นักออกแบบใช้ในการออกแบบ เพื่อเสนอแนวทางที่นำไปสู่การออกแบบภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมเขตร้อนชื้น โดยการนำผลการรวบรวมเอกสาร ดังกล่าวมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ผลการสัมภาษณ์นักออกแบบ และวิเคราะห์กรณีศึกษาซึ่งเป็นผลงานการออกแบบ ที่คัดเลือกมาจากกลุ่มนักออกแบบข้างต้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ข้อมูลจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยในการออกแบบภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมเขตร้อนชื้น ยังมีน้อยกว่าปัจจัยในการออกแบบภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมทั่วไป ในขณะเดียวกันนักออกแบบก็ใช้ปัจจัยในการออก แบบน้อยกว่าปัจจัยในการออกแบบภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมเขตร้อนชื้น โดยมีการพิจารณาปัจจัยทางธรรมชาติมาก แต่ ปัจจัยที่มนุษย์สร้างขึ้นและปัจจัยทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมมีการพิจารณาน้อย ซึ่งเมื่อทำการสำรวจกรณีศึกษา แล้วจึงพบอีกว่า นักออกแบบสามารถใช้ปัจจัยทางธรรมชาติและปัจจัยทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมได้ดี แต่ใช้ปัจจัย ที่มนุษย์สร้างขึ้นได้น้อย ซึ่งจากผลการวิเคราะห์ถึงสาเหตุที่เป็นข้อจำกัดในการใช้ปัจจัยในการออกแบบ พบว่า สาเหตุสำคัญคือ นักออกแบบยึดความต้องการของเจ้าของโครงการเป็นตัวกำหนดลักษณะโครงการเป็นหลัก นักออกแบบให้ความสำคัญต่อลักษณะความเป็นเขตร้อนชื้นน้อย, การขาดแคลนผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการให้ข้อมูลเขตร้อนชื้นสำหรับโครงการที่มีความซับซ้อนที่ต้องใช้เนื้อหาทางวิชาการที่นอกเหนือไปจากงานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมเขตร้อนชื้น, งานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมมักมีความสำคัญเป็นลำดับสุดท้าย ทำให้การปรับเปลี่ยนภายในพื้นที่โครงการ เพื่อให้การออกแบบมีความสมบูรณ์จึงไม่สามารถกระทำได้มากนักและสุดท้าย ระยะเวลาการทำงานที่สั้นและ งบประมาณที่ต่ำทำให้นักออกแบบสร้างงานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมที่ใช้ปัจจัยความเป็นเขตร้อนชื้นน้อย ยังเป็นสาเหตุ ที่ต้องมีการวิจัยในอนาคต ข้อเสนอแนะของการทำวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ ควรมีการรวบรวมข้อมูลเพิ่มในปัจจัยทางด้านที่มนุษย์สร้างขึ้น และสังคม-วัฒนธรรมของเขตร้อนชื้น, การทำวิจัยเพิ่มเพื่อจะแก้ปัญหาการขาดแคลนผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และทำวิจัย เพิ่มเติมในเรื่อง ผลของระยะเวลาการทำงานและงบประมาณต่อการออกแบบภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมเขตร้อนชื้น, วงการการศึกษาต้องมีการทำวิจัยเกี่ยวกับเรื่องการปรับหลักสูตรการศึกษา เพื่อให้มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับเขตร้อนชื้นมากขึ้น, สร้างจิตสำนึกแก่สังคม เน้นความเป็นตัวตนและท้องถิ่น ตลอดจนสร้างเสริมภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นเพื่อนำมาใช้ ในงานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was undertaken to collect the involved documents and data on the factors of humid tropical landscape architecture from the concerned documents, research works and designers’ used factors in order to propose the guidelines of the humid tropical landscape architecture. The results of the collected data would be established and used to analyze the outcome of the designers' interview and the selective case studies from the above mentioned designers’ groups. The results of this study revealed that numbers of the available data from the related documents on the factors of humid tropical landscape architecture were less than the factors of basic elements of landscape architecture. The designers considered to design by applying a few factors instead of using factors of humid tropical landscape architecture. The natural factors rather than built environments, social and cultural factors were commonly treated. The investigation of the case studies indicated that the designers could consider using the natural, social and cultural factors better than built environmental factors. The analysis of an important problem of the limited conditions of the designers failed to use most of the related factors on humid tropical landscape architecture were due to the fact that the designers considered the requirements of the owners as principal designs. In additions, not only the designers paid less attention to the humid tropical climate but also lack of the expert evidences on the humid tropical landscape architecture for the complicated project which needed to apply the academic knowledge over the humid tropical landscape architecture. Moreover, the important regulations of the landscape architectural works were considered to be the last process which caused plan adjustment within the project could not be completely done. Finally, effects of a short period of time as well as lower budget of the project made the designers used less or limited factors on humid tropical climate. In this thus, researches on short period of time and lower budget of the project need to be investigated more in the future. The recommendations from this study for the future researches were as followings: to collect data on built environments, social and cultural factors of humid tropical climate, additional researches should be done for solving the lack of the experts in this field, the effects of a period of work and lower budget of the project on humid tropical landscape architecture, to improve the additional academic course of studies on humid tropical landscape architecture, to make the societies realized to the importance of their environmental circumstances specially their local identities and cultures including the promotion of the local cultures for improvements of the landscape architecture woks.
Share
COinS