Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาพื้นที่ท่าเรือประตูน้ำและพื้นที่ต่อเนื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The urban redevelopment of Pratunam pier and related area
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บรรณโศภิษฐ์ เมฆวิชัย
Second Advisor
จิตติศักดิ์ ธรรมาภรณ์พิลาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การออกแบบชุมชนเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1762
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการศึกษาปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากกิจกรรม และปัญหาจากลักษณะทาง กายภาพของพื้นที่ เพี่อกำหนดแนวทางในการพัฒนา โดยใช้การออกแบบชุมชนเมือง (Urban Design) เพื่อแก้ ปัญหา และแสดงให้เห็นเป็นแนวทางที่เป็นรูปธรรมอย่างชัดเจน เมื่อทำการศึกษาจากเอกสาร ทบทวนวรรณกรรมและการลงพื้นที่สำรวจ พบว่า พื้นที่ท่าเรือประตูนํ้า และพื้นที่ต่อเนื่อง มีบทบาทและศักยภาพในด้านการคมนาคมและการค้า ซึ่งขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็วและหนาแน่น มาโดยตลอด และพื้นที่ดังกล่าวยังมีปัญหาที่ต้องเร่งแก้ไขและทำการปรับปรุง 4 ประเด็นหลัก ดังนี้ 1) การใช้ที่ดินและการใช้อาคาร 2) การขาดความต่อเนี่องของระบบทางเท้า 3) การใช้พื้นที่ริมนํ้า และ 4) เอกลักษณ์และ ความสวยงามของเมืองแนวคิดหลักในการเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาพื้นที่โดยรวม คือ การเชื่อมโยงจุดรวมกิจกรรมการคมนาคมและการค้า ซึ่งนอกจากจะต้องแก้ไขปัญหาช้างต้น ยังต้องคำนึงถึงแนวโน้มการเจริญเติบโตของพื้นที่ท่าเรือประตูนํ้าและพื้นที่ต่อเนื่อง ทั้งในปัจจุบันและอนาคต เพื่อให้เมืองพัฒนาอย่างเต็มประสิทธิภาพและเกิดปัญหาตามมาน้อยที่สุด โดยเสนอแนะแนวทางในการพัฒนาเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ แนวทางพัฒนาพื้นที่ศึกษาและพื้นที่ต่อเนื่อง และการออกแบบพัฒนาพื้นที่ศึกษา โดยนอกจากเสนอแนวทางในการออกแบบแล้ว ยังเสนอมาตรการในการปรบปรุงพื้นที่บริเวณต่างๆ ได้แก่ รื้อถอนอาคารเสื่อมโทรมและสร้างใหม่ โดยใช้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของโครงข่ายทางเท้าและกิจกรรมการค้า ได้แก่ อาคารพาณิชย์บริเวณหัวมุมแยกประตูนํ้า ซอยบางกอกบาซ่าร์ และที่ว่าง ทรัพย์สินส่วนพระองค์ ถนนคนเดินบริเวณชอยบางกอกบาร์ซ่า และซอยเพชรบุรี 30 ทางเดินลอยฟ้าเชื่อม ระหว่างอาคารพาณิชย์และห้างสรรพสินค้า ทางเท้าริมคลองลอดใต้ละพานเฉลิมโลก ออกแบบท่าเทียบเรือใหม่ ที่สอดคล้องกับระดับนํ้าและปริมาณผู้ใช้ ปรับปรุงพื้นที่ริมนํ้าให้เข้าถึงง่ายและใช้ประโยชน์คุมค่า ปรับปรุงภูมิทัศน์เมืองตามแนวถนนราชดำริในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ยังได้เสนอแนวทางในการนำไปปฏิบัติ ต่อหน่วยงานหลักคือกรุงเทพมหานคร ร่วมกับ ภาคเอกขน รวมทั้งเสนอมาตรการในการควบคุมรูปแบบของเมือง เพี่อให้พัฒนาไปตามผลการศึกษาที่เสนอไว้ นอกจากนี้ยังได้สรุปช้อเสนอแนะเพิ่มเติมในประเด็นต่างๆ เพี่อเป็นแนวทางการพัฒนาในอนาคต ซึ่งจะเป็น ประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาพื้นที่ท่าเรือประตูนํ้าและพื้นที่ต่อเนื่องต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research of the urban redevelopment of Pratunam pier and related area is to examine problems in relation to physical environments of the existing activities and facilities provide in the area. addition, the research aims to provide appropriate sensible development guidelines for enhancement of urban space design in the area and surroundings.This study from documents, literature review and site survey classifies significance of problems into 4 thematic issues. They are: 1) land and building use 2) pedestrian network system 3) inappropriate waterfront use and 4) overall blight of the area.The main aspect in suggestive guideline in this developed area is to create a connection between node of transportation and business district. This aspect not only solves those problems but it also concerns the possible growth of Pratunam pier and related area both present and future to achieve the urban development efficiently and cause less trouble. This aspect is provided to 2 parts, the first one is the suggestive guideline of development for surrounding area, the second one is the suggestive design for the study area.Beside the design suggestion, this aspect also provides program of improving the following area ; demolishing the ruin and reinstruct buildings in business arcade near by the Pratunam junction, Soi Bangkok Bazaar and Royal properties’s land, walking street between Soi Bangkok Bazaar and Soi Petchaburi 30th 1 the skyway linked between business arcade and department store, side walk by canal under Chalerm Loke bridge, designing the new pier related to water level and consumers, creating the waterfront to be accessible and useable, improving the sight seeing along Ratchadamri road.To achieve the program, The research proposes the implementation plan the key development which is The Bangkok Metropolitan Administration cooperate with private organizations and also suggests the guideline for controlling the city’s form in order to accomplish the studied results. Furthermore, it also provides additional suggestion in various aspect which will be the future guideline.
Creative Commons License