Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาพื้นที่สถานีรถไฟฟ้าธนบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The urban redevelopment for Thonburi railway station
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ระหัตร โรจนประดิษฐ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การออกแบบชุมชนเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1759
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพของพื้นที่ ลักษณะกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และพฤติกรรมการใช้พื้นที่ของสถานีรถไฟธนบุรี รวมทั้งเสนอแนวทางในการพัฒนาพื้นที่สถานีรถไฟธนบุรีจากนโยบายของการรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทยที่กำหนดให้มีการพัฒนาพื้นที่สถานีรถไฟธนบุรีเป็นศูนย์กลางการท่องเที่ยวระดับภูมิภาค เพื่อรักษาคุณค่าด้านประวัติศาสตร์ ส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยว และพัฒนาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตของประชาชนให้ดีขึ้น แนวทางการพัฒนาพื้นที่สถานีรถไฟธนบุรีที่เสนอแนะ ประกอบด้วย 1) การปรับปรุงผังบริเวณและการจัดกลุ่มกิจกรรมการใช้พื้นที่ให้ตอบรับกับบทบาทและศักยภาพของพื้นที่ในอนาคต โดยจำแนกเป็น 4 กลุ่มกิจกรรม ได้แก่ กิจกรรมที่ให้บริการด้านการท่องเที่ยว กิจกรรมด้านการคมนาคมสัญจร กิจกรรมการค้าการบริการ และกิจกรรมนันทนาการเพื่อการพักผ่อนหย่อนใจ 2) การพัฒนาและปรับปรุงระบบคมนาคมขนส่งภายในพื้นที่ โดยเสนอให้สร้างอุโมงค์ลอดใต้คลองบางกอกน้อยเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาจราจร ส่งเสริมให้มีการใช้ระบบขนส่งมวลชน และเชื่อมโยงเครือข่ายการสัญจรให้เป็นระบบ 3) การปรับปรุงด้านกายภาพของอาคารและการปรับปรุงภูมิทัศน์ภายในพื้นที่สถานีรถไฟธนบุรี โดยใช้รูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมไทยและพืชพรรรไม้ท้องถิ่น รวมทั้งเสนอให้มีการรื้อฟื้นคลองคูเมืองเดิมเพื่อรักษา องค์ประกอบทางกายภาพของกรุงธนบุรี 4) การพัฒนาด้านการท่องเที่ยว โดยส่งเสริมให้เป็นศูนย์กลางการท่องเที่ยวทั้งทางบกและทางน้ำ ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาสามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการวางแผนเพื่อรองรับการปรับเปลี่ยนการใช้พื้นที่ในอนาคตและสามารถนำไปเสนอต่อหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อหาแนวทางในการพัฒนาพื้นที่สถานีรถไฟธนบุรีร่วมกันอย่างเป็นรูปธรรมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are 1) to study land physical characters, socio-economic activities and other related activities of Thonburi Railway Station area and 2) to provide the redevelopment guidelines for Thonburi Railway Station area follow through the State Railway of Thailand’s policy, which has main object to develop this area to be the tourism center. In addition, the research also intends to keep historical values, promote tourism and build up the urban environments for the quality of people’s lives. The urban redevelopment for Thonburi Railway Station are proposed as follows: 1) to design development guidelines and arrange functions according to its roles and potential in future, the main 4 functions are tourism, transportation, commercial and reaction activities 2) to provide guidelines for traffic improvement such as proposed the tunnel under Bangkok-Noi canal and proposed to increase public transportation networks more 3) to improve guidelines for upgrading appearances of buildings and landscape, Thai architectures, tropical Landscape and revitalizing historic canal are used for keeping the physical elements for Thonburi Historical period 4) to develop guidelines for tourism as tourist center for service various modes of transportation and tourism facilities. The result of this research can be as example for the area development planning in the future, it could be presented to related officials especially for the State Railway of Thailand. Numberous of comments from public participates are provided at the same time to fulfill the development for Thonburi Railway Station.
Share
COinS