Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการขยะในเขตเทศบาลเมืองหัวหิน จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The solid waste management in Hua Hin Muang Municipality, Prachuap Khiri Khan Provice
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จารุวรรณ ลิมปเสนีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1754
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาถึงแหล่งที่มา ปริมาณ และประเภทของขยะพฤติกรรมการทิ้งขยะ การจัดเก็บ และการกำจัดขยะ รวมถึงประสิทธิภาพการจัดการขยะของเทศบาลเมืองหัวหิน สภาพและปัญหาการจัดการขยะของเทศบาลเมืองหัวหินในปัจจุบัน การขยายตัวของเทศบาลเมืองหัวหินและจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยว และวิเคราะห์ถึงแนวโน้มในอนาคต เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการแก้ไข และปรับปรุงการจัดการขยะของเขตพื้นที่เทศบาลเมืองหัวหิน จากการศึกษาพบว่า เทศบาลเมืองหัวหินมีความสามารถในการเก็บขนขยะร้อยละ 83.33 ของปริมาณขยะทิ้งหมดของเทศบาล ทำให้มีปริมาณขยะตกค้างในเขตเทศบาลประมาณ 15 ตันต่อวัน บริเวณที่มีปัญหาขยะตกค้าง ได้แก่ ย่านที่อยู่อาศัย ย่านพาณิชยกรรม และย่านชายทะเลพบว่าพฤติกรรมการทิ้งขยะไม่มีการคัดแยกขยะส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาด้านระบบการจัดการขยะของเทศบาล รวมทิ้งปัญหาของระบบตรอกซอยที่คับแคบ และปัญหาที่เกิดจากคน ข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปรับปรุงการจัดการขยะในพื้นที่เขตเทศบาลเมืองหัวหิน คือ ควรมีการจัดการขยะของเทศบาลโดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่พาณิชยกรรม ที่อยู่อาศัย และพื้นที่ ชายทะเล ให้เหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยการพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการขยะชองเทศบาลเมือง หัวหินแบบครบวงจร การจัดระบบการคัดแยกขยะในชุมชน และการรณรงค์ให้ประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการขยะของชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the thesis are studying about resources of solid waste 1the quantity and types of solid waste habit of people to leave solid waste solid waste collection and solid waste dump which including the efficiency of solid waste management in Hua Hin Muang Municipality. เท addition .the thesis are about presently situation in solid waste management and the increasing of number of resident and tourists in Hua Hin Muang Municipality, as well as analysis the trend of population and solid waste in order to analize causes and problem as well as solution and to improve solid waste management in Hua Hin Muang Municipality. According to the research, it has been found that the capability of Hua Hin Muang Municipality can collect solid waste is 83.33 percent which lead to 15 tons of uncollected waste left of Muang Municipality in each day. เท addition .habit of people who leave waste without seperating into group dose not conform with solid waste management of Hua Hin Muang Municipality. So as | this causes difficulties to the Municipality to deal with problem in management as well as physical of the small roads, and human problem. The suggestion of how to improve solid waste management in Hua Hin Muang Municipality are that solid waste management in commercial, residential and beach area should be concerned with priority and it should be organized properly and efficiently, the precess of solid waste management in Hua Hin Muang Municipality should be fully developed. The importance and advantages of solid waste separation should be brought up to have attention from people so they are willing to participate in solid waste management in community.
Creative Commons License