Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงชีวิตสังคมเมืองในเกาะรัตนโกสินทร์กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Changes of urban social life in Rattanakosin Island, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขวัญสรวง อติโพธิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1752
Abstract
ศึกษา 1)กระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพชีวิตสังคมเมืองในเกาะรัตนโกสินทร์ 2) สภาพชีวิตสังคมเมืองในพื้นที่เมืองเก่าเกาะรัตนโกสินทร์ในปัจจุบัน 3) กำหนดแนวทางการพัฒนา และอนุรักษ์พื้นที่เกาะรัตนโกสินทร์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า กระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงชีวิตสังคมเมืองในเกาะรัตนโกสินทร์ มีผลมาจากปัจจัยทั้ง 3 ด้านคือ 1. ปัจจัยทางด้านกายภาพ ได้แก่ การขยายตัวของเมือง การพัฒนาโครงข่ายการคมนาคมทางบก การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและลักษณะของสถาปัตยกรรม 2. ปัจจัยทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ ได้แก่ การมีเสรีทางการค้า ระบบทุนนิยม 3. ปัจจัยทางด้านสังคม ได้แก่ การยกเลิกระบบศักดินาและการเลิกทาส การเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองและค่านิยม นอกจากปัจจัยทั้ง 3 ด้านแล้ว ยังมีปัจจัยภายนอกที่มาเป็นสิ่งกระตุ้นต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง ได้แก่ อิทธิพลชาติตะวันตกภาวะสงครามโลก และวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจตกต่ำทั่วโลก ซึ่งปัจจัยดังกล่าวทั้งหมดนี้ มีผลในการเปลี่ยนแปลงชีวิตสังคมเมืองในเกาะรัตนโกสินทร์ในแต่ละช่วงเวลามาเป็นลำดับ ตั้งแต่อดีตมาจนถึงปัจจุบันและได้ทราบถึงสภาพชีวิตสังคมเมืองในปัจจุบัน ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างผู้คน กิจกรรมและการใช้พื้นที่อย่างแน่นแฟ้น แต่ในการพัฒนาและอนุรักษ์ที่เข้ามาสู่พื้นที่เกาะรัตนโกสินทร์ ไม่ได้มีการพิจารณาถึงสภาพชีวิตสังคมเมือง จึงทำให้สภาพชีวิตสังคมเมืองในปัจจุบันถูกทำลายไป และยังเป็นสิ่งที่น่าเป็นห่วงสำหรับแนวโน้มของสภาพชีวิตสังคมเมืองในอนาคต ผลการศึกษานำมาสู่ข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางพัฒนาและอนุรักษ์พื้นที่เกาะรัตนโกสินทร์ ที่มีการพิจารณาถึงสภาพชีวิตสังคมเมือง โดยเสนอแนวทางพัฒนาและอนุรักษ์พื้นที่เกาะรัตนโกสินทร์ ให้มีความสอดคล้องกันระหว่างผู้คน กิจกรรม และการใช้พื้นที่ เพื่อยังคงไว้ซึ่งชีวิตสังคมเมืองในพื้นที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To (1) study the changing process of urban social life in Rattanakosin Island (2) study the present urban social life in the old area of Rattanakosin Island; and (3) propose appropriate procedure to develop and conserve the old Rattanakosin Island. The study reveals that the changing process of urban social life in Rattanakosin Island result from (1) such physical factors as the rapid expansion of urban area, the continuous development of inland transportation network, the land utilization and the architectural transformation (2) such economical factors as the trade liberation and the establishment of capitalism and (3) such social factors as the termination of feudal society, the abolition of slavery and the reformation of politics as well as social value; not to mention such external impacts as the westernization during World War and the great world economic recession, all of which have gradually brought about the changes to urban social life in Rattanakosin Island over time. The study is also well awareof the fairly close relationship between the current community dwellers, activities and space usage. However, insufficient knowledge and consideration on the urban living condition around Ratanakosin Island usually end up destroying the urban social life rather than developing and conserving it; and this will still be a concern in the years to come. The results from the study have led to the considerations that in order to successfully develop and conserve the urban way of life in Rattanakosin Island, it is recommended that the co-relation between the community dwellers, activities and space usage should be property maintained.
Creative Commons License