Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาชุมชนศูนย์กลางในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมเดิม เขตเทศบาลตำบลบางปลาม้า จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conservation and development of the old community center in agricultural area, Tambon Bang Pla Ma Municipality, Suphan Buri Province
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริวรรณ ศิลาพัชรนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1747
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1.) ศึกษาเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะของชุมชนบางปลาม้าหรือตลาดเก้าห้องและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการลดบทบาทของชุมชนศูนย์กลางพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม 2.) ศึกษาปัญหาของชุมชนและศักยภาพของชุมชนในการอนุรักษ์พื้นที่ด้านกายภาพ 3.) เสนอแนะแนวทางการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาชุมชน ทางด้านกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจและสังคม ในทางที่เหมาะสมสอดคล้องกับวิถีวิตของชุมชน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ชุมชนมีเอกลักษณ์ในเรื่องความสัมพันธ์ของสภาพแวดล้อมกับตำแหน่งที่ตั้งของเรือน วิถีชีวิต กิจกรรมและผู้อยู่อาศัย ที่แสดงออกในรูปของสถาปัตยกรรม การตั้งถิ่นฐาน และประเพณี โดยมีตลาดเก้าห้องทำหน้าที่เป็นศูนย์กลางการค้าริมน้ำ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของตลาดเก้าห้องเกิดจากการพัฒนาเส้นทางการคมนาคมทางบกเข้ามาแทนที่เส้นทางน้ำ ทำให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อตลาดเก้าห้องโดยลดความเป็นศูนย์กลางทางการค้าให้กับพื้นที่เกษตรโดยรอบชุมชน ทำให้การเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจลดลงและวิถีชีวิตดั้งเดิมเริ่มเปลี่ยนแปลงไป ข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับแนวทางการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาที่เหมาะสมกับชุมชนบางปลาม้าหรือตลาดเก้าห้อง ประกอบด้วย 1.) การอนุรักษ์และปรับปรุงทางด้านกายภาพโดยการ ควบคุมการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน การกำหนดลักษณะรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมที่เหมาะสม การพัฒนาพื้นที่โล่งว่างและทางสัญจร การรักษาสภาพแวดล้อมของแม่น้ำท่าจีนและคลองธรรมชาติและ การปรับปรุงสาธารณูปโภค สาธารณูปการ 2.) การส่งเสริมกิจกรรมทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคมและวัฒนธรรม โดยการฟื้นฟูกิจกรรมในตลาดเก้าห้องและ การพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยว และ 3.) การส่งเสริมการอนุรักษ์และการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการอนุรักษ์เอกลักษณ์ของชุมชนของตน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are: (1) to study the uniqueness of Bang Pla Ma Community of Kao Hong Market and factors that diminished its roles as an old community center of the agricultural areas: (2) to study problems of the community and to analyse it's potential in conserving the physical characteristics of the area; and (3) to propose the appropriate measures so as to conserve and develop the physical and the socio-economic aspects of the community. The results of the study shows that an outstanding aspect of the old community is the relationship between the community environment and housing location, lifestyles, activities, and the local people. These are presented through the architectural styles, settlements, and traditions in which Ban Kao Hong was a trade center on Tha Chin river. Due to the road construction, the river is no longer the only means of transport. Therefore, Ban Kao Hong market has been diminished its function as the commercial center of the surrounding agricultural areas. As a result, the economy of the community was declined and the traditional ways of life have been changed. In conclusion, the study recommend to conserve and develop Ban Pla Ma Community of Kao Hong Market by the following measures: (1) to conserve and improve the physical environment by controlling land use, formulating the appropriate architectural styles, developing open space and walkways, conserving the canals and Than Chin river and developing the community infrastructure; (2) to Kao Hong market as a means of tourist promotion (3) to promote people participation in conserving the identity of their communities.
Creative Commons License