Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในพื้นที่ขยายตัวด้านเหนือของกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Economic impact of higher education in the Northern Bangkok extended area
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดารณี ถวิลพิพัฒน์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1736
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพี่อศึกษาที่ตั้งและการกระจายตัวของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาและกิจกรรมที่ต่อเนื่อง และศึกษาผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาที่มีต่อชุมชนในพื้นที่ โดยได้แบ่งพื้นที่ ออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มหลักๆ ได้แก่ 1.ชุมชนซึ่งสถาบันอุดมศึกษาตั้งอยู่ 2. พื้นที่ขยายตัวด้านเหนือของกรุงเทพมหานคร 3. กรุงเทพมหานคร และ 4. พื้นที่ส่วนอื่นๆ ของประเทศ การวิจัยใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลรายจ่ายของกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำแนกตามประเภทและพื้นที่ใช้จ่ายโดยการสัมภาษณ์ด้วยแบบสอบถาม จากการลุ่มตัวอย่างจากนักศึกษา บุคลากรและประชาชนในพื้นที่ เพื่อนำมา วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจที่เกิดจากการใช้จ่ายของประชากรที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาโดยใช้ค่ามูลค่าเพิ่ม จากตารางปัจจัยการผลิตและผลผลิต เพี่อหาการกระจายรายได้ ซึ่งนำมาคำนวณค่าตัว คูณทวีตามทฤษฎีฐานเศรษฐกิจ รวมทั้งศึกษาผลกระทบด้านอื่นๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นตามมาจากผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจต่อชุมชนในพื้นที่ขยายตัวด้านเหนือของกรุงเทพมหานคร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ที่ตั้งและการกระจายตัวของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาและกิจกรรมต่อเนื่องในพื้นที่ขยายตัวด้านเหนือของกรุงเทพมหานคร มีการกระจุกตัวตามแนวถนนพหลโยธินและถนนรังสิต-นครนายก โดยมีการปะปนกันของกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจต่างๆ เป็นไปตามแนวความคิดของภาคมหานครที่ขยายตัวออกไป กิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจที่ส่งผลต่อการขยายตัวของพื้นที่ ได้แก่ อุตสาหกรรม โครงการหมู่บ้านจัดสรร และสถาบันอุดมศึกษา สำหรับผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจในรูปของรายได้เกิดขึ้นในย่านรังสิตมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือกรุงเทพมหานคร และในชุมชนซึ่งเป็นที่ตั้งของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา โดยประเภทการใช้จ่ายที่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้มากที่สุดได้แก่ อาหาร ที่พักอาศัย ของใช้ทั่วไปและการพักผ่อนหย่อนใจ ผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจทีเกิดขึ้นนั้นส่งผลให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อเนื่องในชุมชน ได้แก่ การพัฒนาย่านการค้าและที่พักอาศัยขึ้นอย่างไม่เป็นระเบียบในบริเวณที่ติดกับมหาวิทยาลัย การใช้พื้นที่ปะปนกันระหว่างกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจ และความไม่เป็นระเบียบของการจราจรในพื้นที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to examine the economic impact of higher educational institutions on the communities in the northern Bangkok extended area in terms of income generators and multipliers, and also other impacts caused by the economic impact. The research classifies the study area into 4 major zones : (1) communities in which the universities are located; (2) the northern Bangkok extended area; (3) Bangkok Metropolitan area; and (4) others regions of Thailand. The research employs field survey to collect data on spending patterns through structured interview on 3 target groups, i.e. | students | staffs | and local residents. Employing the economic base analysis, the impacts are calculated by applying Value Added Ratio from 1998 Input-Output Table to find out the generated income, and multipliers. The other impacts on various activities and land use in local communities caused by the economic impact are also investigated. The research results reveal that higher educational institutions and related activities in the northern Bangkok extended area are concentrated on the major transportation routes : Paholyothin Road and Rangsit - Nakhon Nayok Road. The industry, housing, and higher education have generated other economic activities in this area, thus influencing the development of the northern Bangkok extended area. The areas with highest economic impact in terms of income generated, are Rangsit district, Bangkok and the local communities. The spending categories which generate highest income to the communities are expenses for accommodation, food, grocery, and entertainment. Other impacts on the local communities caused by the economic impact are : (1) the formation of disorderly commercial and residential areas, especially areas adjacent to the universities; (2) mixed land use by various economic activities; and (3) the disorganized traffic in the area.
Creative Commons License