Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทการให้บริการทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของศูนย์กลางเมืองในอนุภาคการพัฒนาจังหวัดพิษณุโลก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Economic and social services role of urban centre in phitsanulok development subregion
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา ธาดานิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1732
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพี่อศึกษาบทบาทในการให้บริการทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของ ศูนย์กลางเมือง ปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดบทบาทในการให้บริการ และเสนอแนวทางในการพัฒนาบทบาทในการ ให้บริการเพี่อรองรับการพัฒนาอนุภาคการพัฒนาจังหวัดพิษณุโลก ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ศูนย์กลางเมืองที่มีความสำคัญมากที่สุดในการให้บริการทางเศรษฐกิจและ สังคมของอนุภาคการพัฒนาจังหวัดพิษณุโลก คือ เทศบาลนครพิษณุโลก โดยทำหน้าที่ในการให้บริการแก่ พื้นที่ต่างๆ ทั้งในระดับภาค เมือง และชนบท ในด้านภาพรวมของการให้บริการ และระดับของการให้บริการ พบว่า ในประเด็นระดับการให้บริการ การให้บริการในระดับชนบทเป็นระดับที่มีการให้บริการที่มากที่สุต รองลงมา ได้แก่ การให้บริการในระดับเมือง และระดับภาค ดามลำดับ และในประเด็นรูปแบบการให้บริการ พบว่า รูปแบบการให้บริการด้านการชื้อสินค้าเป็นรูปแบบการให้บริการที่มีจำนวนมากที่สุด รองลงมา ได้แก่ การทำงาน การรักษาพยาบาล การศึกษา การเดินทางต่อ อื่นๆ การขายสินค้า การธนาคาร และการติดต่อ ราชการ ตามลำดับ ปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดการให้บริการ พบว่า ความเป็นเมืองของเทศบาลนครพิษณุโลก ซึ่งทำให้เทศบาล เองมีบทบาท และความสำคัญทั้งในระดับภาค และบทบาทในระดับจังหวัด บทบาท และความสำคัญต่างๆ เหล่านี้เป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุดที่ก่อให้เกิดการให้บริการของเทศบาลนครพิษณุโลกแก่พื้นที่เกี่ยวเนื่องต่างๆ การประเมินการให้บริการจากหลักการพัฒนาภาค พบว่า เทศบาลนครพิษณุโลกทำหน้าที่ให้การบริการ ประชาชนในพื้นที่ต่างๆ ครอบคลุมตามที่หลักการพัฒนาภาคของทฤษฎีย่านกลางได้กล่าวไว้ในฐานะที่เป็น เมืองใหญ่ระดับภาค บทบาทในการให้บริการที่เหมาะสมควรเป็นการยกระดับการพัฒนาของพื้นที่เกี่ยวเนื่องต่างๆ ในทุก ระดับ โดยอาศัยการให้บริการของเทศบาลนครพิษณุโลก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งรูปแบบของการให้บริการที่ สามารถนำกลับไปพัฒนาพื้นที่ได้ ควรมีการประสานความร่วมมือในการพัฒนาระหว่างเทศบาลนครพิษณุโลก และองค์การปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งในระดับภาค และในระดับจังหวัด และควรมีแนวทางในการ ส่งเสริมศักยภาพของแหล่งบริการในลำดับรองจากเทศบาลนครพิษณุโลก ให้มีศักยภาพมากเพียงพอที่จะ รองรับความต้องการในการใช้บริการของประชาชนในท้องถิ่นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research is aimed at studying the role of the economic and social services of urban centre, the cases of that role and proposing the guideline for develop the role of services for the development of Phitsanulok development subregion. Result of the research indicates that the most significant urban centre in economic and social services of Phitsanulok development subregion is Phitsanulok municipality. The duty is to provide service in each area including region, urban, and rural areas. To look generally in the service and the service level, it turns out that; in the service level issue, the most area that has service providing is rural areas. Then, urban areas and regional areas orderly. However, in type of service, the service of merchandise purchasing is the most pattern of service providing. Beside this kind of service are Work, Medical Care, Education, Transportation, Merchandising, Banking, and Government Association. The cause of services providing is urbanization of Phitsanulok municipality. The result is that Phitsanulok municipality has an important role in both regional and provincial level. These roles and significance are crucial factors that cause Phitsanulok municipality service providing to related areas. Evaluation of services from the principle of regional planning shows that Phitsanulok municipality has a responsibility to serve people in including areas follow the principle of regional planning since it is a regional city. An appropriate role of services should upgrade each area development in every level depending on Phitsanulok municipality service providing; especially, the pattern of services that can transfer to develop the areas. It should have some collaboration between Phitsanulok municipality and local administration organizations which related in region and province level. In addition, it should have some approaches to increase potential of the second level urban centre to supply local people’s needs for service providing.
Share
COinS