Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้สิทธิสวัสดิการเพื่อซื้อที่อยู่อาศัย : กรณีศึกษาผู้ที่ทำงานในเขตส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมนวนคร จังหวัดปทุมธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Welfare right in respect of purchasing : a case study of accommodation in Navanakorn industrial promotion zone Pathum Thani
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1715
Abstract
แรงงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้มีรายได้น้อย จึงไม่มีความสามารถในการจัดหาที่อยู่อาศัยเอง รัฐบาลมอบนโยบายให้ธนาคารอาคารสงเคราะห์จัดสวัสดิการเพื่อซื้อที่อยู่อาศัยขึ้น จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ จะศึกษาการใช้สิทธิสวัสดิการ เพื่อซื้อที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้ที่ทำงาน ในเขตส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรม นวนคร ตำบลคลองหลวง จังหวัดปทุมธานี ซึ่งในปัจจุบันมี 30 บริษัทที่ทำข้อตกลง สำหรับจำนวนคนงานรวมทั้งสิ้น 32,331 คน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจุบันมีผู้ที่ใช้สิทธิสวัสดิการเพียงร้อยละ 13.7 ส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นผู้ที่ทำงานมาแล้ว 4 ปีขึ้นไป จึงมีความมั่นคงในงานและมีรายได้เพียงพอ อีกทั้งผู้ใช้สิทธิส่วนใหญ่มีการศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษา ปีที่ 6 ขึ้นไป อายุมากกว่า 31 ปี มีครอบครัวแล้วและย้ายภูมิลำเนามาจากต่างจังหวัด มาตั้งถิ่นฐานใกล้แหล่งงาน บริเวณรอบๆ เขตส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมนวนคร จังหวัดปทุมธานี และพื้นที่ใกล้เคียงในจังหวัดอยุธยา ส่วนกลุ่มที่ยังไม่ใช้สิทธิที่มีมากถึงร้อยละ 86.3 พบว่าส่วนใหญ่อายุงานแม้นจะเกิน 4 ปี และมีรายได้เพียงพอแล้ว แต่พบว่ายังมีสถานภาพโสด และอายุต่ำกว่า 30 ปี การศึกษาต่ำกว่ามัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 กลุ่มที่ยังไม่ใช้สิทธิส่วนใหญ่เลือกวิธีเช่าที่อยู่อาศัย ทั้งในและนอกเขตส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมนวนคร ยกเว้นบางส่วนที่มีภูมิลำเนาในพื้นที่ใกล้เคียง จึงสรุปได้ว่า ความมั่นคงในงาน และรายได้ที่เพียงพอ ทำให้แรงงานที่มีครอบครัวแล้ว ใช้สิทธิสวัสดิการซื้อที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นของตนเอง โดยมีความเข้าใจในเรื่องสิทธิสวัสดิการ สำหรับผู้ที่ยังไม่ใช้สิทธิ ส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่สามารถหรือไม่มีความจำเป็นครอบครองที่อยู่อาศัย ทั้งเรื่องงาน รายได้ และสถานภาพครอบครัว ส่วนหนึ่งยังเข้าใจผิดคิดว่า การซื้อที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นภาระหนี้สิน และไม่ทราบประโยชน์จากการใช้สิทธิ ในด้านความสะดวกในการกู้และผ่อนชำระ นอกจากนี้บางบริษัทที่อยู่ในโครงการฯ ยังไม่เข้าใจหรือไม่เห็นประโยชน์ในสวัสดิการเรื่องนี้ จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะว่า ธนาคารอาคารสงเคราะห์จะต้องสร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจ ในเรื่องการออมโดยการ ซื้อที่อยู่อาศัย และสิทธิประโยชน์ที่จะได้รับ โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มผู้ที่ทำงานที่มีครอบครัวและมีรายได้พอเพียง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Most labourers in the industrial sector are low-income workers who, therefore, cannot afford their own accommodation. The government has launched a policy for Government Housing Bank to provide welfare subsidies to for purchase accommodation. This research study aims to investigate the welfare practices for purchasing accommodation among workers in Navanakorn Industrial Promotion Zone, Klong Luang District, Pathumthani, where 30 companies signed a contract to participate in the welfare program for a. total of 32,331 workers. It was found that currently 13.7 percent of the workers have utilized the welfare. Most of them have worked for more than 4 years, so their work is stable and their income is sufficient. Most of the welfare users are grade-6 graduates and more than 31 years old. They have a family and have migrated from other provinces to settle close to their workplace, or around Navanakorn Industrial Promotion Zone, Pathumthani and nearby area in Ayudhaya province. 86.3 percent of the workers have notyet used their right. Most of these have more than 4 years work experience and sufficient income. However, they are single atand under 30 years of age. Their educational background is no more than grade 6. Most of these workers choose to rent accommodation inside and outside Navanakorn Industrial Promotion Zone, while some are from the area. It can be concluded that work stability and sufficient income encourage workers with a family to use welfare subsidies to buy an accommodation. They also understand their welfare rights. Most of the workers who have not used their right can not afford or do not need to buy an accommodation. Other factors include their work, income, and family status. Also, some have a misunderstanding that purchasing an accommodation will become their debt burden. Others do not realize their welfare rights as far as requesting a loan and making payments. In addition, some companies, which participate in the program, do not understand or see any benefits in this welfare program. Consequently, it is recommended that Government Housing Bank build awareness knowledge and an understanding the benefits of saving through purchasing an accommodation, especially those workers who have a family and sufficient income.
Share
COinS