Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบที่อยู่อาศัยของชุมชนดั้งเดิมในกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ : กรณีศึกษาชุมชนตรอกศิลป์-ตรอกตึกดิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transformation of housing pattern in old community in Krung Rattanakosin : a case study of Trok Sin-Trok Tuk Din community
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1708
Abstract
ชุมชนตรอกศิลป์-ตรอกตึกดิน เป็นชุมชนดั้งเดิมที่มีการอยู่อาศัยมาตั้งแต่ต้นกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ จากการสำรวจชุมชนดั้งเดิมของเขตพระนครเบื้องต้นพบว่า ชุมชนตรอกศิลป์-ตรอกตึกดินมีรูปแบบที่อยู่อาศัยที่หลากหลายอยู่ในชุมชนเดียวกัน และมีบ้านที่ยังคงลักษณะสถาปัตยกรรมดั้งเดิมไว้ได้เป็นอย่างดีจำนวนมากกว่าชุมชนอื่น จึงเลือกมาเป็นกรณีศึกษาเรื่องการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบที่อยู่อาศัยโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาประวัติความเป็นมาของการตั้งถิ่นฐานที่อยู่อาศัยของชุมชนตรอกศิลป์-ตรอกตึกดิน 2) ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบของที่อยู่อาศัยของชุมชนตรอกศิลป์-ตรอกตึกดิน และ 3) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบที่อยู่อาศัยของชุมชนตรอกศิลป์-ตรอกตึกดิน การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ และใช้การแจกแจงความถี่เข้าช่วยในการวิเคราะห์ โดยเริ่มที่การสำรวจกายภาพเบื้องต้นของที่อยู่อาศัยและจำแนกรูปแบบที่อยู่อาศัยออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มตามลักษณะทางกายภาพในปัจจุบัน แล้วกระจายการสุ่มตัวอย่างให้ครบทั้ง 4 กลุ่มการสำรวจชุมชนได้ทำการสำรวจ 3 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 เป็นการสำรวจเบื้องต้น ระยะที่ 2 เป็นการสำรวจเพื่อทดสอบแบบสัมภาษณ์ ระยะที่3 เป็นการสำรวจชุมชนและสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ในเรื่องของการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่อยู่อาศัย เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์ที่มีการกำหนดเค้าโครงของเรื่องที่สัมภาษณ์ตามหัวข้อที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ คำถามที่ใช้เป็นคำถามปลายเปิด ร่วมกับการสำรวจกายภาพของบ้าน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ที่อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนแบ่งได้เป็น 4 รูปแบบตามลักษณะของการเปลี่ยนแปลงปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัย บ้านรูปแบบที่ 1 คือบ้านที่ยังคงสภาพเดิม ไม่มีการปรับปรุงดูแลรักษาให้อยู่ในสภาพดี รูปแบบที่ 2 คือ บ้านที่คงลักษณะเดิมบางส่วน มีการปรับปรุงดูแลตามสภาพ รูปแบบที่3 คือ บ้านที่คงลักษณะเดิมทางสถาปัตยกรรมไว้อย่างดี และได้รับการปรับปรุงดูแลให้อยู่ในสภาพดี รูปแบบที่4 คือ บ้านที่รื้อบ้านเดิมทิ้งแล้วสร้างใหม่ ดังนั้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบบ้านที่สำคัญที่สุดคือ การเปลี่ยนแปลงให้เป็นบ้านเช่า ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญมากที่สุดที่มีผลการต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบทั้ง 4 รูปแบบ คือ 1)รายได้ทั้งของเจ้าของบ้านและผู้เช่า พบว่าบ้านที่เจ้าของบ้านหรือผู้เช่ามีรายได้ดี จะมีการปรับปรุงบ้านให้อยู่ในสภาพดี 2)การถือกรรมสิทธิครอบครอง พบว่าบ้านที่เจ้าของอยู่อาศัยเองและเป็นบ้านที่ได้รับมรดกมาจากบรรพบุรุษจะมีการปรับปรุงให้อยู่ในสภาพดีและคงลักษณะเดิมทางสถาปัตยกรรมไว้เป็นอย่างดีมากกว่าบ้านที่ซื้อต่อมาและบ้านเช่า 3). ระยะเวลาการอยู่อาศัย พบว่าบ้านที่ยิ่งอาศัยอยู่นานจะเกิดความผูกพันกับบ้าน และก่อให้เกิดการปรับปรุงบ้านให้อยู่ในสภาพที่ดีได้ ผลการศึกษานี้นำมาสู่ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายในการอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูที่อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนดั้งเดิมควรให้ความสำคัญเรื่องการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้อยู่อาศัย โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มที่สืบทอดที่อยู่อาศัยในทางมรดกและกลุ่มผู้อยู่อาศัยที่อยู่มานานและมีความผูกพันกับชุมชน รวมถึงการสร้างแรงจูงใจสนับสนุนด้านการเงินแก่ผู้ที่ต้องการปรับปรุงบ้านแต่มีรายได้ไม่เพียงพอกับการปรับปรุงให้อยู่ในสภาพดี เพื่อการอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูที่อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนดั้งเดิมที่เป็นมรดกชาติสืบไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Trok Sin -Trok Tuk Din Community has been a historical community since the beginning of the Ratanakosin Era. As a result of the exploration of historical communities in the Pranakorn District it was revealed that Trok Sin -Trok Tuk Din community has the greatest variety of housing patterns ,Most houses are still in their original. Therefore, they were selected for the study on transformation of housing patterns. The research objectives were (1) to investigate the history of Trok Sin -Trok Tuk Din Community settlement; (2) to investigate the transformation of its housing patterns and (3) to study factors related to the transformation. Qualitative methods is used as well as frequency analysis of quantitative data. A basic exploration of physical aspects was also employed to classify sampling units into 4 group according to their appearances. The community exploration was done in 3 phases; (1) Basic exploration (2) Interview pre-test and (3) In-depth exploration and interviewing on housing pattern transformation. A structured open-ended interview and an in-depth exploration on housing transformation were implemented. It was found that housing patterns of Trok Sin -Trok Tuk Din Community could be divided into 4 types according to their transformation. Firstly, the original houses with the least maintenance that appeared in poor condition; secondly, the original houses with some maintenance and that appeared in better condition; thirdly, the original houses which were reserved and maintained their architecture historical value; and fourthly, the rebuilt houses.Mostly, the houses were transformed in order to rent out. Most important factors effecting the transformation were (1) income of both owners and tenants - the higher their income, the better transformation condition of their houses (2) the property possessions, houses in which the owners still live and that the owners inherited from their ancestors.These were maintained and reserved better than the ones that were bought or rented. Finally, the length of stayresulted in moral obligation to the house and upkeeping the houses. According to the study the recommendation for policy development is that conservation and renovation of historical housing communities should be emphasized on their residents especially whose houses were inherited form their ancestors and those who have been resided for years. These residents are likely to be bonded to their houses and the renovate their historical house but do not have adequate income so that the reservation and renovation of the historical housing communities can be done continuously and become our national assets.
Share
COinS