Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การต่อเติมและการเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นที่อยู่อาศัยของบ้านเดี่ยว สำหรับผู้มีรายได้สูง : กรณีศึกษา โครงการนาราสิริ-วัชรพล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Expansion and modification of single house for high-ended customer : a case study of narasiri-tcharapol project
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Second Advisor
ยุวดี ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1706
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการปลูกสร้างที่อยู่อาศัยพัฒนาการไปสู่รูปแบบของความต้องการบ้านในโครงการจัดสรรที่ดินมากขึ้น ทั้งนี้เป็นเพราะที่ดินซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยหลักสำหรับการปลูกสร้างที่อยู่อาศัยมีจำนวนลดน้อยลง ประกอบกับที่ดินที่มีอยู่ก็ราคาสูงขึ้น การซื้อที่ดินเปล่าเพื่อปลูกสร้างที่อยู่อาศัยเองจึงทำให้ไม่สามารถควบคุมต้นทุนได้ ผู้มีรายได้ปานกลางค่อนข้างสูงส่วนหนึ่ง จึงจำเป็นต้องซื้อที่อยู่อาศัยในโครงการจัดสรร แทนการหาที่ดินเปล่าและว่าจ้างสถาปนิกเป็นผู้ออกแบบที่อยู่อาศัย จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่า บ้านในโครงการจัดสรรที่ดินมักมีการต่อเติม เปลี่ยนแปลง และปรับเปลี่ยนการใช้ประโยชน์ อันเป็นเพราะความต้องการที่หลากหลายวัตถุประสงค์ และแนวคิดในการออกแบบที่อาจไม่สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการใช้พื้นที่ได้ทั้งหมด การวิจัยครั้งนี้ จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อต้องการทราบถึงสาเหตุของการต่อเติมและเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้พื้นที่ของบ้านเดี่ยวสำหรับผู้มีรายได้สูง โดยเฉพาะผู้ซื้อบ้านเดี่ยวในระดับราคา 5-10 ล้านบาท โดยทำการศึกษาสาเหตุของการต่อเติมและเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นที่ทางด้านกายภาพ เพื่อต้องการทราบข้อมูลในเชิงลึก การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้เครื่องมือ คือแบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบแปลนบ้านและการบรรยายข้อมูล โดยใช้กรณีศึกษาโครงการ นาราสิริ-วัชรพล ผลการศึกษา พบว่า จากการเก็บข้อมูลกลุ่มประชากรจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 34 หลัง กลุ่มผู้อยู่อาศัยในโครงการที่ไม่มีการต่อเติมและเปลี่ยนแปลงมีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 7 หลัง และกลุ่มผู้อยู่อาศัยในโครงการมีการมีการต่อเติมและเปลี่ยนแปลงจำนวน 27 หลัง จากข้อมูลที่ได้จึงสามารถสรุปมูลเหตุสำคัญในแต่ละส่วนได้ดังนี้ ในกลุ่มผู้ที่ไม่มีการต่อเติมและเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นที่ พบว่า เป็นเพราะมูลเหตุทางด้านสังคมและครอบครัว เป็นหลัก ส่วนใหญ่พบว่าลักษณะครอบครัวจะมีขนาดเล็ก ไม่มีสมาชิกมากนัก จะอยู่กันแค่ 2 คน คือสามีและภรรยา จึงทำให้ไม่มีความต้องการพื้นที่ใช้สอยเพิ่มเติม ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่มีการต่อเติมและเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นที่ สามารถแบ่งแยกลักษณะการต่อเติมและเปลี่ยนแปลงได้เป็น 3 ลักษณะ คือ 1. ต่อเติมโดยเพิ่มเติมจากพื้นที่ใช้สอยเดิม ทั้งนี้เพราะมีความต้องการใช้ที่ว่างให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด ส่วนใหญ่มักจะมีการต่อเติมพื้นที่ทั้งด้านข้าง ด้านหลังและด้านหน้า เช่น เฉลียง ห้องครัว ซักล้าง และที่จอดรถ 2. ต่อเติมพื้นที่ขึ้นใหม่ทั้งหมด เพราะโครงการไม่มีการจัดเตรียมไว้ให้ จึงมีการต่อเติมโดยใช้พื้นที่ว่างภายนอกและภายในอาคาร เช่น ต่อเติมเฉลียงด้านข้างเพื่อใช้พักผ่อนส่วนตัวและจัดเลี้ยงภายนอกบ้าน ห้องพักผ่อนหรือห้องอเนกประสงค์ ใช้พื้นที่จอดรถในการต่อเติมเพราะมีโครงสร้างเดิมรองรับและสามารถติดตั้งเครื่องปรับอากาศได้เนื่องจากพื้นที่เดิมภายในบ้านเปิดโล่งเชื่อมกันหมด 3. เปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์พื้นที่ เนื่องจากพื้นที่เดิมมีขนาดเล็กไม่เพียงพอต่อการใช้สอย เช่นห้องครัวต่อเติมเปลี่ยนแปลงขยายออกมาใช้ร่วมกับพื้นที่ซักล้าง เพราะมีปัญหาเรื่องกลิ่นและควันในการปรุงอาหาร การเตรียมอาหารเปลี่ยนเป็นเตรียมในห้องครัว ระเบียงชั้นบนเปลี่ยนมาเพิ่มขนาดให้ห้องนอนใหญ่เพราะพื้นที่ระเบียง ส่วนมากไม่ได้ใช้สอย จากมูลเหตุสำคัญของการต่อเติมและเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าว มีข้อค้นพบที่น่าสนใจ กล่าวคือ การต่อเติมส่วนใหญ่เป็นไปในลักษณะที่มีรูปแบบเฉพาะตัว เพื่อผู้ที่อยู่อาศัยจะสามารถสนองตอบความต้องการและลักษณะความเป็นตัวของตัวเองออกมาในรูปแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรม โดยได้ปรับเปลี่ยนและต่อเติมพื้นที่บางส่วนซึ่งถูกกันเป็นพื้นที่โล่งใหสามารถใช้ประโยชน์ได้อย่างเต็มที่ ทั้งนี้ส่วนหนึ่งเป็นเพราะปัจจัยการออกแบบที่ผู้ประกอบการต้องการควบคุมต้นทุนค่าก่อสร้าง จึงจำกัดให้สถาปนิกออกแบบพื้นที่ใช้สอยให้น้อยที่สุด แต่มีพื้นที่เปิดโล่งมากขึ้น เพื่อขายความร่มรื่น แต่กลับเป็นผลดีต่อผู้ซื้อบ้านในระดับราคานี้ที่ได้มีโอกาสในการต่อเติมและปรับเปลี่ยนพื้นที่บางส่วนได้ตามที่ตนเองต้องการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Today, with the depletion of available and rising construction costs, buyers who belong to the upper the upper middle income class and higher and actually want to build their own homes, are turning more and more to purchasing homes in housing estates. According to previous research, buyers of such homes usually expand, renovate or modify these homes to satisfy their specific needs as the original design they feel is inadequate. This research studies the reasons why a high-income owner will modify their pre-built detached home, especially one costing between 5-10 million baht. It examines the reasons for expansion and modification of useable area in such away as to collect data for quantitative and qualitative analysis. Research methods included conducting interviews and studying blueprinted and related information. The research was conducted at the Narasiri-Watcharapol Housing Estate. Results of this study showed that only 7 of a total of 34 homeowners, or families, did not need to conduct any renovations. The remaining 27 were involved in expansions and/or modifications. The first group of 7 saw no need to modify their homes because of social and family considerations. The subjects were usually small families, mostly just husbands and wives. The second group, who did modify their homes, can be divided into three sub-group. 1. Expansion of available area. Owners want to take better advantage of available space. They will construct additions at the front, rear or sides to serve such purposes as for example a veranda, laundry room and/or car park. 2. Construction on newly purchased land because the current area is insufficient or unavailable. Thus, they will build in both the new area as well as current home. For example, porches will added to serve as a private space for relaxing or entertaining guests. Garages are also renovated to serve as a multi-purpose room as it is easy to connect air conditioning vents directly if the home has a central cooling system. 3. Modification of existing spaces because areas are small and inadequate for utilization. For example, laundry rooms are modified to be kitchens to remove odors and smoke from the home while kitchens are changed into a pantry or food preparation area. Narrow upstairs balconies that are barely used are often enclosed to expand bedroom areas. These results lead to some very interesting conclusions. First of all, the modifications are usually very specific and unique as the owners have specific ideas and needs they wish to satisfy as well as they want to express their individuality through their design. They are also concerned with gaining the greatest advantage from the space they have available. Furthermore, they want to have maximum control over the construction investment, or budget. Therefore, they restrict their architects to the minimum area that will satisfy their demands while opening more space to take best advantage of shaded areas and breezes. These high-income owners are fortunate because they have the opportunity to purchase a home and then modify it to best meet their requirements.
Creative Commons License