Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อแนวทางการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพและการบริการในการรับงานออกแบบจากต่างประเทศของสถาปนิกไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors that effect Thai architects in professional practice and design services for cross-border supply
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิริยศิริ
Second Advisor
อวยชัย วุฒิโฆสิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1722
Abstract
กระแสโลกาภิวัฒน์ได้หลั่งไหลเข้ามาและส่งผลกระทบต่อแนวทางการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพสถาปัตยกรรม รวมทังการเปิดเสรีการค้าตามข้อตกลงทั่วไปว่าด้วยการค้าบริการ (General Agreement on Trade in Services : GATS) อันเป็นข้อตกลงขององค์การการค้าโลก (World Trade Organization: WTO) ส่งผลให้สถาปนิกไทยสามารถแข่งขันรับงานออกแบบในต่างประเทศได้อย่างถูกกฎหมาย และสถาปนิกต่างชาติสามารถเข้ามาแข่งขันให้บริการงานสถาปัตยกรรมภายในประเทศไทยได้อย่างถูกกฎหมายเช่นกัน ดังนั้นควรมีการเตรียมความพร้อมเพื่อส่งเสริมให้สถาปนิกไทยสามารถแข่งขันกับสถาปนิกต่างชาติในการรับงานออกแบบต่างประเทศ เนื่องจากสถาปนิกไทยยังขาดแนวทางในการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพและการบริการซึ่งเป็นที่ยอมรับของสากล ซึ่งเป็นข้อเสียเปรียบในการแข่งขันกับสถาปนิกต่างชาติ การศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อแนวทางการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพและการบริการในการรับงานออกแบบต่างประเทศชองสถาปนิกไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพี่อศึกษา ข้อดี ข้อเสีย รวมทั้งหาแนวทางและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อแนวทางการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพ และการบริการในการรับงานออกแบบต่างประเทศของสถาปนิกไทย และแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพและการบริการ โดยอาศัยข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจาก การสัมภาษณ์สถาปนิกที่มีประสบการณ์ในการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพและบริการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมในต่างประเทศซึ่งมีจำนวนจำกัด จึงเลือกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง (Purposive Sample) โดยแบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่ม คือ 1).กลุ่มมีประสบการณ์มาก คือมากกว่า 10 ปี หรือมากกว่า 10 โครงการ 2).กลุ่มมีประสบการณ์ปานกลาง คือ 5-9 ปีหรือ 5-9 โครงการ 3).กลุ่มมีประสบการณ์น้อยคือ 1-4 ปีหรือ 1-4โครงการ 4). กลุ่มไม่มีประสบการณ์ในต่างประเทศและข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจาก เอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพสถาปัตยกรรมและการให้บริการงานออกแบบของประเทศไทยและสากล จากการศึกษาพบว่า ข้อดีของการรับงานออกแบบต่างประเทศ คือ ช่วยสร้างประสบการณ์และพัฒนามาตรฐานการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพและการบริการเพื่อเตรียมรับมือกับการเปิดการค้าเสรี ส่งเสริมภาพพจน์ความน่าเชื่อถือทั้งลูกค้าในประเทศและระดับสากล และการทำงานอย่างต่อเนื่องให้ผลตอบแทนสูงกว่างานในประเทศ โดยมีปัญหาการขาดบุคลากรที่มีความเข้าใจด้านภาษาและมาตรฐานการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพที่เป็นสากล และมีความเสี่ยงสูงสำหรับสำนักงานที่มีประสบการณ์น้อย โดยมีความแตกต่างกันของปัจจัยด้านธุรกิจและการ บริการออกแบบมากกว่าปัจจัยในการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพและการออกแบบ ซึ่งจะส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จในการรับงานออกแบบต่างประเทศโดยแนวทางในการรับงานออกแบบต่างประเทศเพี่อป้องกันความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดขึ้นควรเริ่มจากการร่วมไปกับผู้ลงทุนชาวไทยที่ไปลงทุนในต่างประเทศ หรือร่วมทีมประมูลกับวิศวกรและผู้รับเหมาที่มีประสบการณ์ในงานต่างประเทศ หลังจากนั้นควรพัฒนาแนวทางการตลาด สร้างความสัมพันธ์ทางธุรกิจกับต่างชาติ สร้างภาพลักษณ์เฉพาะของสำนักงาน ซึ่งในปัจจุบันนั้นการออกแบบอาคารพักอาศัยโรงแรมพักตากอากาศ เป็นจุดแข็งของสถาปนิกไทย พร้อมกับพัฒนาแนวทางการบริหารจัดการในด้านต่าง ๆ ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยการจัดทำเงื่อนไขสัญญา การคิดค่าบริการออกแบบ ค่าใช้จ่ายและการเงินของโครงการ การจัดการระบบเอกสารและการสื่อสารระหว่างดำเนินงาน และกำหนดกลุ่มเป้าหมายของลูกค้า เนื่องจากลูกค้างานต่างประเทศมี 2 กลุ่ม คือ 1) ลูกค้าที่ต้องการคุณภาพงานจากผู้ชำนาญหรือมีชื่อเสียงในการออกแบบงานประเภทนั้น ๆ 2) ลูกค้าต้องการประหยัดหรือควบคุมงบประมาณ เนื่องจากสถาปนิกไทยค่าบริการออกแบบนั้นค่อนข้างตํ่ากว่าประเทศอื่น ๆ เนื่องจากสถาปนิกไทยมีโอกาสสูงที่จะได้รับงานออกแบบต่างประเทศ ดังนั้นสถาปนิกไทยควรให้ความสำคัญในการพัฒนามาตรฐานการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพและการบริการ ควบคู่ไปกับการพัฒนาด้านการออกแบบ เพี่อสร้างโอกาสในตลาดสากล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The emergence of globalization movement has caused strong consequences in Thailand and the architectural professional practice in the country. Similar to other business sectors, one of the tremendous effects with which the Thai architectural field has to deal is the free trade under the launch of the General Agreement on Trade in Services (GATS) from the World Trade Organization (WTO). This agreement allows foreign architects to be able to legally work in the Kingdom of Thailand. At the same time, under the same agreement, Thai architects are allowed to work competitively in architectural projects and design services abroad. As a result, guidelines should be established in order to set a professional standard of the architectural practice in Thailand which is generally accepted from the global architectural profession. In doing so, forming active working strategies would prepare Thai architects to improve their existing professional performances and to find a practical method to proceed to the global practice. The objective of this research is to study advantages and disadvantages of the global practice of Thai architects. Also, it is to find issues and concerns influencing Thai architects’ professional practice and design service in foreign countries, as well as to find solution guidelines for above problems. The research data include literatures about Thai and international professional standards. The research sample group consists of Thai architectural firms which were selected by using a specified sampling, divided into four groups by levels of experiences in international practices: 1) highly-experienced offices with a minimum of 10 years or 10 projects in international practices, 2) offices with medium experiences of 5-9 years or 5-9 international projects, 3) offices with low experiences of a maximum of 4 years or 4 international projects, and 4) offices with no experience in international practice. The data were collected by structured questionnaires, and were descriptively analyzed in terms of frequency. The research discovers advantages of working in international projects in that it contributes to the development of professional experiences of Thai architects as well as enhancing the working standard of Thai architectural practices and design services, in order to prepare for the free trade in the future. Not only does the international practice usually earn more service fees than general local projects, it also strengthens plausible recognitions of Thai architects from clients either in local or international level. However, a lack of staff with a universal professional standard and adequate foreign language abilities has been a significant problem for Thai architectural firms when working abroad. Moreover, differences in marketing strategies and a variety in design services also play an important role in the success of the international practices, especially for small firms in which services are more limited. To reduce the risks in international architectural practices, it is recommended that Thai architectural offices start by cooperating in joint ventures with Thai investors, experienced engineers or contractors in foreign projects in order to gain more experiences. Then, developing own marketing strategies, building up connections with international organizations and business sectors, creating reliable self-images as well as finding strong points of the firms would enhance professional performances and prevent possible difficulties in the future. At the same time, business administration and management strategies should be well-organized by developing comprehensive systems in working contracts, design service fees, financial management, documents, practical transactions between teams, and also groups of clients Presently, there are two groups of prospective clients: 1) clients who expect high-quality work frorn famous or experienced professionals suitable with certain projects, and 2) clients who want to control budgets and seek for Thai architects whose design fees are generally low. In conclusion, Thai architects have a great deal of opportunities to work in international design projects. Therefore, it is essential that Thai architects and Thai architectural firms pay more attention to developing their professional standard in architecture and design services together with improving design quality and variety. These efforts would finally lead Thai architects to stand successfully in the global architectural field.
Creative Commons License