Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การอนุรักษ์ตึกดินในอีสานใต้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The conservation of Tuekdin in South I-San
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สันติ ฉันทวิลาสวงศ์
Second Advisor
ปิ่นรัชฏ์ กาญจนัษฐิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1714
Abstract
ตึกดินในพื้นที่ภาคอีสานถูกสร้างขึ้นเป็นจำนวนมากในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 โดยชาวจีนที่อพยพเข้ามาทำการค้าในภูมิภาคดังกล่าว เนื่องจากเป็นรูปแบบอาคารที่สร้างกันทั่วไปในชนบทของจีน ลักษณะภายนอกและภายในจึงต่างจากเรือนพื้นถิ่นทั่วไปโดยสิ้นเชิง ปัจจุบันตึกดินที่ยังคงเหลืออยู่ในภาคอีสาน พบว่าส่วนใหญ่ตั้งอยู่ในย่านที่เคยเป็นศูนย์กลางทางการค้าของเมือง การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาตึกดินแถบอีสานใต้ในพื้นที่ 4 จังหวัด ได้แก่ นครราชสีมา บุรีรัมย์ ศรีสะเกษ โดยใช้วิธีการสำรวจภาคสนามร่วมกับข้อมูลทางเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์เพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลทางด้านลักษณะ ทางสถาปัตยกรรม โครงสร้าง-วัสดุ การใช้สอย สภาพปัญหา-สาเหตุของปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นกับอาคาร ตลอดจนนำเสนอแนวทางการอนุรักษ์ตึกดิน ผลสรุปจากการศึกษาพบว่า 1. ตึกดินในแถบอีสานใต้แบ่งออกเป็น 2ประเภทคือ ตึกดินประเภทพักอาศัย ปัจจุบันมีจำนวนเหลืออยู่น้อยและไม่ได้ใช้งาน กับตึกดินประเภทค้าขาย ซึ่งพบได้โดยทั่วไปในอีสานใต้ ส่วนใหญ่ยังใช้งานอยู่จนถึงปัจจุบัน 2. โครงสร้างหลักของอาคารทั้งสองประเภทประกอบด้วย โครงสร้างผนังรับน้ำหนักก่อด้วยอิฐดินดิบและโครงสร้างไม้ 3. รูปแบบของอาคารโดยเฉพาะตึกดินประเภทร้านค้าที่สร้างต่อๆ กันเป็นแถวทำให้ตึกดินมีความแตกต่างจากเรือนพื้นถิ่น ในส่วนของปัญหาหลักๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นกับอาคารได้แก่การเสื่อมสภาพของวัสดุ มีสาเหตุจากหลายประการแต่อาคารที่ได้รับความเสียหายอย่างมาก ส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นอาคารที่ถูกปิดไม่ได้ใช้งาน เนื่องจากสภาพภายในอาคารมีความชื้นสูง ส่งผลให้ผนังก่ออิฐดินดิบเสื่อมสภาพได้อย่างรวดเร็ว ผลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ได้สรุปแนวทางการอนุรักษ์ออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ 1. ตึกดินประเภทพักอาศัยจะใช้แนวทางการอนุรักษ์มากกว่าการพัฒนา เนื่องจากจำนวนอาคารที่มีเหลืออยู่น้อย และสภาพอาคารที่ไม่เหมาะสมกับการพักอาศัยในปัจจุบัน 2. ตึกดินประเภทที่ใช้ประกอบการค้าซึ่งมีอยู่จำนวนมากและยังคงใช้งานอยู่ จะเน้นไปที่การพัฒนาให้อาคารสามารถสนองต่อการใช้สอยในปัจจุบัน แต่คำนึงคุณค่าด้านต่างของอาคารนั้นไว้ การอนุรักษ์ควรได้รับความร่วมมือจากทั้งภาครัฐและประชาชนในชุมชน เพื่อให้ทุกฝ่ายของชุมชนได้มีส่วนร่วม ในการจัดการทรัพยากรและสิ่งแวดล้อมของชุมชน นอกจากนี้ควรให้การศึกษาแก่ชุมชน เพื่อให้ตระหนักถึงคุณค่าและศักยภาพของสภาพแวดล้อมในท้องถิ่น ซึ่งจะมีส่วนให้เกิดความสำนึกและรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม ซึ่งจะช่วยส่งเสริมเมืองในด้านการดำรงไว้ซึ่งเอกลักษณ์ท้องถิ่นอันจะนำไปสู่การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมอย่างยั่งยืนของชุมชนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Tuekdin in the northeastern part of Thailand or I-San were mostly built during the reign of King Rama V by Chinese immigrants. With an architectural style and unconventional construction method,Tuekdin appeared to be a unique from traditional styles. At present, Tuekdin in I-San can be found only in a few old Chinese areas. The scope of this study focuses on the evolution of Tuekdin in the past and its current state in the southern part of the I-San region which comprises 4 provinces, Nakhon Ratchasima, Burirum, Srisakate and Ubonratchatani. In order to obtain the study's objective, the main research methodology are literature reviews and field study which included inhabitants' interviews. The study aims to inquire about the visible problems in this types of building such as the construction methods, materials usage and utilization problem in order to summarize with regard to a practicable solution. The study concluded that 1. Tuekdin can be divided into 2 types, for living purposes which are rare and mostly unoccupied and commercial purposes, which are greater in number and still under occupied. 2. The common structure of these 2 types are load bearing wall systems with adobe brick as the main material and hard wood as the roof structure. 3. The pattern of these buildings especially the commercial types was built as row houses along the business streets turned out to be a notable urban fabric. Nowadays the main problem for Tuekdin is material deterioration caused by many factors but is obviously occurring in unoccupied buildings. Unable to get efficient ventilation has caused high humidity inside which has then led to deterioration of adobe wall. The solutions for Tuekdin's conservation can be divided into 2 strategies. 1. The emphasis on conservation should be applied to the residential type more than renovation due to its small numbers and poor conditions for living purposes. 2. The sustainable development that meets with inhabitants' living patterns should be put into practice for the commercial type. The development should also maintain its value in all aspects. In order to achieve these objectives, the practice should receive cooperation from both the local authority and its residents. Moreover, education for local people to appreciate their identity should be provided. These activities hopefully will guide the local community in sustainly social and economic development in the future.
Creative Commons License