Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขั้นตอนวิธีทางคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อรับรู้วัตถุจากภาพร่างด้วยมือ : การสร้างรูปทรง 3 มิติเบื้องต้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Computer algorithm for object recognition from a freehand sketch : basic 3D modeling
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กวีไกร ศรีหิรัญ
Second Advisor
ธิดาสิริ ภัทรากาญจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1706
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้คือ การศึกษาการร่างภาพทางสถาปัตยกรรมและการออกแบบด้วยมือเพื่อพัฒนาเป็นขั้นตอนวิธีทางคอมพิวเตอร์ให้สามารถรับรู้ และสร้างภาพวัตถุขึ้นได้ โดยการประยุกต์ใช้กับการสร้างรูปทรง 3 มิติเบื้องต้น การวิจัยนี้เป็นการรวบรวมข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการร่างภาพด้วยมือและทฤษฎีทางคอมพิวเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้มาเพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อช่วยในการออกแบบของสถาปนิก ให้สามารถใช้การร่างภาพด้วยมือบนคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อแสดงแนวความคิด และกระบวนการออกแบบของตนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จากการศึกษาลักษณะของการร่างภาพด้วยมือทางสถาปัตยกรรมพบว่าพื้นฐานของการร่างภาพทางสถาปัตยกรรมแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ลักษณะได้แก่การร่างภาพด้วยการวาดเส้นแบบเรขาคณิต และการร่างภาพด้วยการวาดเส้นแบบอิสระซึ่งมีรูปแบบและลักษณะการร่างภาพที่แตกต่างกัน งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ศึกษาขั้นตอนและวิธีทางคอมพิวเตอร์และทฤษฎีการคำนวณทางคณิตศาสตร์หลายวิธี ได้แก่ วิธีรับรู้รูปแบบที่เหมือนกันของภาพวาดลายเส้น วิธีรับรู้จุดมุมของภาพด้วยการหาค่าเวลาจากการลากเส้น วิธีรับรู้การขนานกันและความยาวของเส้น มาพัฒนาเป็นโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่สามารถรับรู้วัตถุจากการร่างภาพด้วยมือที่ปรากฏบนจอภาพ และยังสามารถนำไปปรับปรุงให้เป็นรูปทรง 3 มิติเบื้องต้นในขั้นสุดท้ายได้ ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่าโปรแกรมช่วยให้สถาปนิกสามารถใช้การร่างภาพด้วยมือ เพื่อช่วยงานออกแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรม เช่นการสร้างหุ่นจำลอง 3 มิติเบื้องต้นด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ได้ง่ายขึ้น และยังสามารถนำผลของการวิจัยไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการพัฒนาโปรแกรมสร้างรูปทรง 3 มิติจากการร่างภาพด้วยมือที่ซับซ้อนด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ต่อไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this research was to study freehand architectural sketches and architectural design that would develop the computer algorithm for object recognition and to create an image of the object by applying with the basic 3D modeling. This research was conducted by collecting the data of sketch recognition and related software to analyst relavant information and to develop new software that would be practical for architects. This software would be helpful for architects to communicate their ideas and design process more efficiently. From the studies of architectural sketches, there were two basic types of line sketching, geometric and freehand line sketching. Because both types were varied by forms and styles of strokes many algorithms of sketch recognition were studies by using differences mathematical equations such as, pattern recognition, corner detection by checking the time differences, parallel and length test of line recognition. This research was used those algorithms to develope thespecific sketch recognition software. The software was able to convert a sketch into a computer geometry and create a basic 3D modeling from a sketch at the end. The result of this research revealed that the freehand sketch recognition software can help architects using a freehand sketch in their architectural designs as creating a basic 3D model more easily. Furthermore, this algorithm can be applied to develop a freehand sketch recognition software for other complicated architectural 3D modelings in the future.
Creative Commons License