Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยออกแบบการวางผังพื้นที่จัดนิทรรศการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Computer aided design software for exhibition space planning
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กวีไกร ศรีหิรัญ
Second Advisor
สุรพล พฤกษ์ไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1705
Abstract
งานนิทรรศการต่างๆ ในประเทศไทยได้มีจำนวนเพิ่มมากขึ้นในแต่ละปี ในการจัดนิทรรศการในแต่ละงานนั้น รูปแบบของนิทรรศการจะมีความแตกต่างกันไปตามแต่ความต้องการของเจ้าของงาน แนวความคิดในการนำเสนอสินค้า และลักษณะของการใช้พื้นที่ในการจัดแสดง การออกแบบเพื่อวางแผนผังในการจัดนิทรรศการจึงเป็นงานที่มีความสำคัญเพิ่มมากขึ้น เพราะนอกจากจะแสดงถึงแนวคิดในการจัดนิทรรศการแล้ว ยังต้องคำนึงถึงพื้นที่ขายและราคาค่าใช้จ่ายที่จะต้องใช้ในการจัดแต่ละครั้งอีกด้วย ในขั้นตอนการออกแบบแผนผัง หลังจากทำการออกแบบแล้วจะต้องมีการถอดแบบโดยการคำนวณ การวัดระยะและนับชิ้นส่วนต่างๆ เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการประมาณราคาและจัดเตรียมชิ้นส่วนที่จะนำไปใช้ในการจัดงาน ในปัจจุบันขั้นตอนการทำงานออกแบบแผนผังในการจัดนิทรรศการนั้นเป็นขั้นตอนที่แยกออกจากขั้นตอนการออกแบบ ขั้นตอนการถอดแบบเพื่อจัดเตรียมชิ้นส่วน และขั้นตอนการประมาณราคา จึงทำให้มีขั้นตอนในการทำงานที่ซับซ้อน และต้องใช้เวลาในการดำเนินการมากในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงเป็นการศึกษาเพื่อบูรณาการเอาความสามารถในการประมวลผล และเชื่อมโยงกับฐานข้อมูลของคอมพิวเตอร์ เข้ามาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือเพื่อให้สามารถถอดแบบชิ้นส่วนไปพร้อมกับขั้นตอนการออกแบบได้ และช่วยให้ลดขั้นตอนในการทำงานลง การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ใช้การเขียนโปรแกรมภาษาวิชวลเบสิกเขียนฝังตัวลงในโปรแกรมไมโครซอฟท์วิสิโอ โดยพัฒนาให้เป็นโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ผู้ออกแบบสามารถทำการออกแบบและให้คอมพิวเตอร์ทำการประมวลผลในการถอดแบบในเวลาเดียวกัน โปรแกรมนี้ได้ถูกพัฒนาให้สามารถสนับสนุนการทำงานในส่วนราชการขายและให้จองพื้นที่ และยังสามารถนำเสอนแนวทางในการออกแบบขั้นต้นให้แก่ผู้ออกแบบได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Today there are more and more exhibitions being staged each year in Thailand. The styles of exhibition displays are diverse depending on client needs, product presentations, and the type of display area provided. Therefore, the layout design of an exhibition is very important. Not only does it show the purpose of design, but it also has to consider the availability of the space for the exhibitions and the expense of presenting one each time. In designing the space of a standard exhibition booth, the cost estimation is calculated from the area of space and the number of all components after the design is complete. Nowadays, the process of exhibition design has been separated into two parts. The first is the design of space planning and the calculation of required supplies. The second is the cost estimation, which is usually a complicated task that demands times. Therefore the purpose of this study is to solve this problem by integrating computer capability to develop new software as a design tool. This studyis basically conducted using Microsoft Visual Basic for Application (VBA) embedded in Microsoft Visio to develop software tools that can demonstrate structures by presenting and handling all projects in real-time visualization fast and easy to help users save time and installation budget. This software will also support the sate and booking of exhibition spaces. Finally, it will give users various alternatives of layout within a preliminary design of the exhibition space as well.
Share
COinS