Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สถาปัตยกรรมอังกฤษและอเมริกันในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ พ.ศ. 2372-2476
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
British and American architecture in Chiang Mai province, A.D. 1829-1939
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยลดา ทวีปรังษีพร
Second Advisor
วิวัฒน์ เตมียพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1687
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบของงานสถาปัตยกรรมในจังหวัดเชียงงใหม่ ที่สร้างขึ้นโดยชาวอังกฤษและอเมริกันในช่วงเวลาระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2372-2476 ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลทั้งในส่วนที่เป็นเอกสาร ภาพถ่ายในอดีต และทำการสำรวจภาคสนามโดยวิธีการรังวัดอาคาร ถ่ายภาพ เขียนภาพ ตลอดจนทำการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องหรือมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับอาคารที่ทำการศึกษา แล้วจึงนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาทำการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบและลักษณะทางกายภาพของอาคารแต่ละหลัง พร้อมทั้งทำการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบงานสถาปัตยกรรมของทั้งสองชาติเพื่อหาผลสรุปถึงความคล้ายคลึงและความแตกต่างของงานสถาปัตยกรรมอังกฤษและอเมริกันในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ จากการศึกษาบริบททางประวัติศาสตร์ สังคม และวัฒนธรรมของเมืองเชียงใหม่ พบว่าการเข้ามาของชาวอังกฤษในเมืองเชียงใหม่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเข้ามาสัมปทานและทำธุรกิจทางด้านป่าไม้ ในขณะที่ชาวอเมริกันเข้ามาเพื่อเผยแพร่คริสต์ศาสนา การเข้ามาลงหลักปักฐานของชาติทั้งสองในเมืองเชียงใหม่ได้ก่อให้เกิดการก่อสร้างงานสถาปัตยกรรมแบบตะวันตกขึ้นเป็นครั้งแรกในเมืองเชียงใหม่ ซึ่งจากการสำรวจและศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพของอาคารพบว่างานสถาปัตยกรรมอังกฤษนั้นจะสร้างอาคารที่พักอาศัยและอาคารสำนักงานโดยใช้เทคนิคในการก่อสร้าง ประดับและตกแต่งอาคารหลากหลายรูปแบบ ส่วนงานสถาปัตยกรรมของชาวอเมริกันจะสร้างอาคารประเภทที่พักอาศัย โบสถ์ โรงเรียน และ โรงพยาบาลซึ่งมีการใช้เทคนิคการก่อสร้าง การประดับตกแต่งอาคารตามลักษณะเฉพาะของตน เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบรูปแบบงานสถาปัตยกรรมของชาติทั้งสอง สามารถสรุปได้ว่ารูปแบบงานสถาปัตยกรรมอังกฤษและอเมริกันส่วนใหญ่มีความคล้ายคลึงกันในด้าน ตำแหน่งที่ตั้งของอาคาร การจัดผังบริเวณ ผังอาคาร โครงสร้างของอาคารตลอดจนส่วนประดับและตกแต่งอาคาร แต่จะมีความแตกต่างระหว่างกันในส่วนรายละเอียดปลีกย่อยในแต่ละอาคาร หากแต่เมื่อมองภาพรวมทั้งหมดจะพบว่างานสถาปัตยกรรมอังกฤษและอเมริกันจะมีลักษณะร่วมและถ่ายโอนรูปแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรมถึงกันอย่างเห็นได้ชัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the research was to study British and American architecture established in Chiang Mai between A.D. 1829-1939. In the beginning, the researcher collected all data from various printed matters and old pictures taken in the past. Later, field survey was carried out, using methods of taking house measurement, taking photographs, drawing identified pictures, and also interviewing specialists concerned. Then, an analysis of data gathered to find for the pattern, design, and distinguished feature of each house was conducted. Afterwards, comparative analysis on both British and American architecture types were studied further in order to indicate the similarities and differences. The findings based on historical, social, and cultural background revealed distinctively main purposes of British and American arrival residing in Chiang Mai. Separately, the former, with a commercial point of view, had a deliberate aim of obtaining concession from Siam to set up in forest business while the later with the main reason for spreading Christianity. Consequently, western style of construction was first visible in the territory at that time. While British housing established by diverse techniques and decorations were intentionally served as residence and office. American buildings were erected by the particular method and decoration and exploited as residence, church school, and hospital. Dealing with comparison and contrast of both architectural types. It was concluded that most prominent parts of pattern, design and style were similar as well illustrated by the location, layout of boundary and compound, structure of housing and also decorations; only small detail accessories in each house were different. To sum up, British and American architecture viewed as a whole had particular characteristics in common that was obviously transferred to each other as well.
Creative Commons License