Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการและรูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนเก่าตำบลหลังสวน จังหวัดชุมพร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development and settlement patterns of the old community of Lang Suan, Chumphon Province
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณศิลป์ พีรพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1671
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาพัฒนาการและรูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนเก่าตำบลหลังสวน 2) ศึกษาปัญหา บทบาท และแนวโน้มการพัฒนาในอนาคตของชุมชนและ 3) เสนอแนะแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ศูนย์กลางชุมชนเดิมตั้งอยู่ที่บางยี่โรและบางขันเงินท่ามกลางพื้นที่สวนผลไม้ติดแม่น้ำหลังสวน บทบาทของชุมชนในขณะนั้นเป็นชุมชนท่าเรือขนส่งสินค้าทางการเกษตร ต่อมามีเส้นทางรถไฟตัดผ่านทำให้ชุมชนเปลี่ยนบทบาทเป็นจุดขนถ่ายสินค้าจากท่าเรือไปยังสถานีรถไฟ โดยการตั้งถิ่นฐานจะอยู่ริมถนนที่นำเข้าสู่สถานีรถไฟ คือ ถนนลูกเสือ หลังจากนั้น เมื่อมีทางหลวงแผ่นดินหมายเลข 41 ตัดผ่านพื้นที่ และมีการตัดถนนเชื่อมต่อกับทางหลวงแผ่นดินทำให้มีการขยายตัวออกสู่ถนนสายหลัก ประกอบกับแม่น้ำหลังสวนลัดทางเดิน ทำให้ท่าเรือที่สำคัญร้างไป และชุมชนกลายเป็นศูนย์กลางการขนถ่ายสินค้าการเกษตรทางบก โดยมีตลาดของเอกชนเป็นตลาดกลางของภูมิภาค แม้ว่าบทบาทของชุมชนจะเปลี่ยนไปแต่รูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์คือ การสร้างบ้านในพื้นที่สวน และอาคารบ้านเรือนที่มีรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมโบราณยังคงมีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นกับพื้นที่ส่วนนี้คือสถาปัตยกรรมบางส่วนถูกบุกรุก รื้อถอน หรือต่อเติม จนเกิดความเสียหาย ข้อเสนอแนะในการแก้ปัญหาประกอบด้วย 1) การควบคุมการก่อสร้างและดัดแปลงอาคาร 2) การควบคุมการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินในพื้นที่สวนรอบชุมชน และ 3) การพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are : 1) to study the development and settlement patterns of the old community of Lang Suan; 2) to study the problems, role, and development trends of the community ; and 3) to propose appropriate problem-solving guidelines for the community. The result of the study reveals that the old community’s center was in Bang Yee Roe and Bang Khan Nguen situating within the garden area close to the river. The role of the community at that time was the port for transporting agricultural products. After the construction of the railway, the community become the transportation hub connecting water transportation and the railway. The new settlement was developed close to the road linking the old settlement and the railway station-------- Luk Sua Road. Later, the construction of the Highway no.41 and new community roads has led to the expansion of the settlement along these roads. The old port was also abandoned due to the river redirection. The community has become a land transportation hub for agricultural products. The new private market has become the central market of the region. Although the community’s role has changed, the unique settlement pattern including housing in the garden and old architectural style still exists. Today, architectural intrusion, evacuation, and alteration have become major problem of this area. The proposed problem problem-solving measures are : 1) controlling building construction and alteration; 2) land use control for garden around community; and 3) developing community tourism.
Creative Commons License