Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการอนุรักษ์คลองและชุมชนริมคลองบางกอกใหญ่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conservation guidelines for Bangkok Yai canal and It's communities
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณศิลป์ พีรพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1670
Abstract
ศึกษาคุณค่าและเอกลักษณ์ของคลองและชุมชนริมคลอง วิเคราะห์บทบาทและศักยภาพในการอนุรักษ์ของคลองและชุมชนริมคลอง และเสนอแนะแนวทางการอนุรักษ์คลองและชุมชนริมคลองบางกอกใหญ่ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า คลองบางกอกใหญ่เป็นคลองสายประวัติศาสตร์ที่ยังมีโครงข่ายคลองย่อยที่สมบูรณ์ โดยเป็นแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาสายเดิมก่อนมีการขุดคลองลัด มีชุมชนที่มีรูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานแบบชุมชนริมน้ำที่มีคุณค่าอยู่ตลอดแนวคลอง ทั้งศาสนสถาน บ้านริมคลอง สภาพแวดล้อม วิถีชีวิตและวัฒนธรรม ซึ่งทำให้เกิดเป็นโครงสร้างเมืองและองค์ประกอบที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ของชุมชน มีการใช้คลองเป็นเส้นทางแห่พระในประเพณีชักพระ และเป็นเส้นทางท่องเที่ยวทางน้ำ องค์ประกอบที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ของชุมชนริมคลองคือ การมีรูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนริมน้ำ ที่มีรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ ทั้งการวางแนวอาคารหันหน้าเข้าหาคลอง องค์ประกอบภายในชุมชนที่แสดงความสัมพันธ์กับสภาพแวดล้อมริมน้ำ ประกอบด้วยพื้นที่กิจกรรมทางสังคม ทางเดินเท้า มุมมอง และระบบกิจกรรมภายในชุมชน ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้คลองในชีวิตประจำวัน ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละชุมชนย่อย แนวทางการอนุรักษ์คลองและชุมชนริมคลองบางกอกใหญ่ ประกอบด้วย 1) การอนุรักษ์สภาพแวดล้อมของคลอง เพื่อรองรับกิจกรรมทางวัฒนธรรมและการท่องเที่ยว 2) การอนุรักษ์รูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานและองค์ประกอบของชุมชนริมคลอง โดยใช้มาตรการทางผังเมือง 3) การอนุรักษ์เอกลักษณ์ทางสถาปัตยกรรมและสภาพแวดล้อมของแต่ละชุมชนย่อย โดยออกข้อกำหนดควบคุมความสูงและรูปแบบอาคาร 4) การฟื้นฟูระบบกิจกรรมของชุมชนให้สอดคล้องกับการอนุรักษ์ เพื่อรองรับการขยายตัวของเมืองในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the value and identities of Bangkok Yai canal and the communities along the canal, to analyze the role and conservation potential of the canal, and to propose conservation guidelines for the area. The result of the study reveals that Bangkok Yai Canal was the old Chao Phraya River before the new short-cut river was created. Today the water-based communities along the canal still have traditional settlement patterns. The existing temples, houses, environment, way of life | and culture have made the city structure and elements of the area so unique. The unique elements of the communities along the canal are water-based settlements with prominent architectural style such as building layout facing the canal and the relationships between the communities' social space, pedestrains, vistas, and activity systems and the water-based environment which vary from community to community. The proposed conservation guidelines for Bangkok Yai Canal and it's communities comprise 1) the conservation of water-based environment which will support cultural and tourism activities ; 2) the conservation of settlement patterns and elements of the communities along the canal using city planning regulations ; 3) the conservation of architectural identity and its environment in each community by regulating hight and building style controls ; and 4) revitalizing local activity system in accordance with conservation measures for future expansion of the area.
Share
COinS