Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางพัฒนาย่านสามแพร่ง กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development guidelines for Samprang District Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา ธาดานิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1669
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาวิเคราะห์บทบาทหน้าที่ซึ่งแสดงถึงเอกลักษณ์ของชุมชนย่านสามแพร่ง และปัจจัยที่ทำให้ชุมชนดังกล่าวสามารถรักษาเอกลักษณ์ไว้ได้ เพี่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาที่ สอดคล้อง เหมาะสมกับชุมชนในย่าน โดยคงไว้ซึ่งเอกลักษณ์ของความเป็นชุมชนย่านสามแพร่ง ประกอบด้วยชุมชนในพื้นที่แพร่งภูธร แพร่งนรา และแพร่งสรรพศาสตร์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ย่านสามแพร่งมีเอกลักษณ์ด้านกายภาพ ได้แก่ กลุ่มอาคารเก่าที่มีสถาปัตยกรรมตามแบบตึกแถวในสิงคโปร์ ก่อสร้างขึ้นปลายรัชกาลที่ 5 บริเวณแพร่งภูธร และแพร่งนรา มีเอกลักษณ์ด้านสังคม ได้แก่ วิถีชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ของชุมชนในย่านที่มีความต่อเนื่องจากสมัยต้นรัตนโกสินทร์จนถึงปัจจุบัน และที่สำคัญที่สุด ได้แก่ บทบาทหน้าที่การเป็นย่านการค้าและการบริการที่สนองตอบความต้องการแก่กลุ่มลูกค้าที่เป็นข้าราชการมาโดยตลอดนับตั้งแต่ปลายสมัยรัชกาลที่ 4 ถึงปัจจุบัน ทำให้เกิดเอกลักษณ์ของการเป็นย่านการค้าและการบริการสำหรับข้าราชการ เนื่องจากพื้นที่ย่านสามแพร่งมีทำเลที่ตั้งล้อมรอบไปด้วยแหล่งผู้บริโภคขนาดใหญ่ ได้แก่ หน่วยงานราชการที่อยู่โดยรอบ ซึ่งมีเจ้าหน้าที่ทำงานและผู้มาติดต่อราชการเป็นจำนวนมากในแต่ละวัน แต่ปัจจุบันเพี่อสนองนโยบายอนุรักษ์และพัฒนากรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ในการลดความแออัดของกรุงเทพฯ มีการลดกำลังพลและย้ายหน่วยงานราชการออกจากพื้นที่รอบย่านสามแพร่งอย่างต่อเนื่อง ทำให้กลุ่มลูกค้าหลักลดจำนวนลงอย่างรวดเร็ว ย่านสามแพร่งจึงกลายเป็นย่านพาณิชยกรรมที่เงียบเหงาในช่วงเวลากลางวัน และบางส่วนกลายเป็นที่อยู่อาศัยของคนเร่ร่อน และที่ทำงานของหญิงขายบริการในเวลา กลางคืน อีกทั้งปัจจุบันผู้เป็นเจ้าของกรรมสิทธิที่ดินรายใหญ่ทั้งสำนักทรัพย์สินส่วนพระมหากษัตริย์และเอกชนมีโครงการเพิ่มมูลค่าที่ดินบริเวณดังกล่าว ทำให้ค่าเช่าที่ดินมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้น กลุ่มผู้อยู่อาศัยและประกอบการเดิมทั้งที่เป็นเจ้าของที่ดิน และผู้เช่ามีแนวโน้มที่จะย้ายออกจากพื้นที่มากขึ้น สำหรับกลุ่มคนที่ต้องการอยู่อาศัยและประกอบธุรกิจการค้าในย่านต่อไป เป็นกลุ่มคนที่อยู่อาศัยผูกกันกับพื้นที่นี้มานาน และเป็นกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการที่มีสินค้าและบริการที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะ กลุ่มลูกค้ามิได้จำกัดอยู่เฉพาะแต่ข้าราชการ นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นเพราะการคมนาคมขนส่งสะดวกสบาย ระหว่างที่พักอาศัยและที่ทำงาน ปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการดำรงอยู่ของย่านสามแพร่ง ได้แก่ ความสามารถในการพัฒนาประเภทสินค้าและบริการของตนเองให้มีความหลากหลาย แต่มีลักษณะเฉพาะสามารถขยายกลุ่มลูกค้าให้กว้างขึ้น ความรู้สึกผูกพันกับท้องถิ่น อัตราค่าเช่าที่ดินที่เหมาะสมกับสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจของผู้เช่า และสภาพแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการอยู่อาศัยและเป็นย่านการค้า จะทำให้ชุมชนในย่านสามแพร่งสามารถดำรง วิถีชีวิตอยู่ในพื้นที่ต่อไปได้ แนวทางการพัฒนาย่านสามแพร่ง จึงสรุปได้ 2 แนวทาง คือ 1) แนวทางการพัฒนาบทบาทหน้าที่ด้านพาณิชยกรรม และ 2) แนวทางการพัฒนาบทบาทหน้าที่ด้านอยู่อาศัย โดยใช้กรอบแนวความคิดการพัฒนาเชิงอนุรักษ์ที่ได้จากศักยภาพ ปัญหา ข้อจำกัดและความต้องการของชุมชนในย่านสามแพร่ง ร่วมกับนโยบาย และโครงการพัฒนาเมืองที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต เพี่อให้ ชุมชนในย่านสามแพร่งสามารถดำเนินวิถีชีวิตต่อไปอย่างสอดคล้องเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This reasearch studies roles signifying the uniqueness of the communities in Samprang District and factors leading to these communities preserving such identity. Appropriate development guidelines for the communities can be drawn up. The communities in Samprang District include the communities in Prang Puthorn, Prang Nara and Prang Sappasat. It is found that as for the physical identity of Samprang District are old buildings built in the riegn of King Rama the fifth in Prang Puthorn and Prang Nara. They are like old buildings in Singapore while its social identity is the way of living of people in these areas is still the same as that of people in the eary Rattanakosin period. Samprang District serves as a trading and service center mainly serves for the government officials. It has been like this since the reign of King Rama the forth until now and because it is enclosed with a large group of custommers where is the government offices staffed with a lot of officials as well as those who come into contact with these officials. It has been being well known as the trading and service center for the government officials. Samprang District could still maintain its status due to preserve and reduce the crowdedness of inner Bangkok, some government offices in that district have been moved to other places, thus reducing the number of its main customs dramatically. As a result, Samprang District becomes a quiet trading area during the day and at night some parts of the district are sleeping places for the homeless and the workplace of prostitues. Owning to the fact such major owners of land in this district as the Bureau of the Crown Property and bussinessmen are planing to increase the value of their land, the fee to rent a piece of land is increasing. Those who have been living there are moving out. They are both land owners and tenants. However, some do not want to leave this district because this is their home or they provide goods and services not only of officials but also to other types of customers or it is convenoent for them to commute. Major Factors affecting the way of living of people there are the ability to develop various goods and services which have their own uniqueness to attract a wider range of customers and it surroudings and the reasonalble rental fee for the land which enable entrepreneurs there compete with others in bigger trading areas. In conclution, there are 2 guidelines for developing Samprang District. One is developing its commercial role and the other is developing its residential role based on conservative development. Both guidelines are drawn up from its potential, problems, limitations, the inhabitants' needs and upcoming city development projects. When these guidelones are materialized, the inhabitants will lead a proper way of life.
Creative Commons License