Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาเขตสาทรในบทบาทการเป็นพื้นที่รอยต่อ ระหว่างศูนย์กลางธุรกิจสีลมและพื้นที่พัฒนาเศรษฐกิจพระราม 3
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sathon district development guidelines as an area between Silom Central Business District and Rama III Economic Development Area
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิพันธ์ วิเชียรน้อย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1655
Abstract
ศึกษาพัฒนาการและสภาพปัจจุบันของศูนย์กลางธุรกิจสีลม สาทร และพื้นที่พัฒนาเศรษฐกิจพระราม 3 วิเคราะห์ศักยภาพของเขตสาทรในบทบาทของการเป็นพื้นที่รอยต่อ ระหว่างย่านศูนย์กลางธุรกิจสีลมและพื้นที่พัฒนาเศรษฐกิจพระราม 3 และเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาเขตสาทรในบทบาทดังกล่าว ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างทางด้านกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ สังคม และประชากรของพื้นที่ศึกษาตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบันนั้น มีผลมาจากสภาพการพัฒนาในด้านสาธารณูปโภค สาธารณูปการและนโยบายการพัฒนาต่างๆ ในแต่ละยุคสมัย ในปัจจุบันย่านสีลมมีบทบาทในการเป็นย่านศูนย์กลางธุรกิจในระดับประเทศ เขตสาทรมีบทบาทเป็นพื้นที่ขยายตัวของย่านศูนย์กลางธุรกิจและพื้นที่พักอาศัย และพื้นที่พัฒนาเศรษฐกิจพระราม 3 มีบทบาทในการเป็นศูนย์กลางธุรกิจแห่งใหม่ในอนาคต จากการศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันของพื้นที่ทั้งสามพบว่า ในพื้นที่ย่านสีลมเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีการใช้ที่ดินแบบผสม โดยมีสัดส่วนของการใช้ที่ดินประเภทพาณิชยกรรมมากที่สุด ลักษณะทางกายภาพของพื้นที่แออัดและหนาแน่น แนวโน้มการพัฒนาพื้นที่เป็นแบบแนวตั้ง และขยายตัวไปในพื้นที่เขตสาทร ตามแนวถนนสาทรเหนือและสาทรใต้ และจากการที่มีแผนพัฒนาพื้นที่พัฒนาเศรษฐกิจพระราม 3 ในเขตยานนาวา ทำให้พื้นที่เขตสาทรเป็นพื้นที่รอยต่อระหว่างพื้นที่ศูนย์กลางธุรกิจทั้งสอง โดยมีถนนนราธิวาสราชนครินทร์เชื่อมโยงพื้นที่ทั้งสามเข้าด้วยกัน แนวโน้มของพื้นที่เขตสาทรจึงดำเนินไปสู่ทิศทางการเป็นพื้นที่สนับสนุน และรองรับการเชื่อมโยงของพื้นที่ศูนย์กลางธุรกิจที่สำคัญของกรุงเทพมหานคร จากการวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพของเขตสาทรในบทบาทการเป็นพื้นที่รอยต่อ ระหว่างศูนย์กลางธุรกิจสีลมและพื้นที่พัฒนาเศรษฐกิจพระราม 3 ได้แบ่งพื้นที่ที่มีศักยภาพในการพัฒนา จากกลุ่มกิจกรรม การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน และโครงข่ายคมนาคมขนส่งออกเป็น 14 พื้นที่ย่อย และเสนอแนะแนวทางในการพัฒนาเขตสาทร ให้เป็นพื้นที่พาณิชยกรรมที่ขยายตัวจากย่านศูนย์กลางธุรกิจ ที่สามารถเชื่อมโยงศูนย์กลางธุรกิจเดิมและศูนย์กลางธุรกิจใหม่ เป็นพื้นที่รองรับการพักอาศัยคุณภาพสูง เพื่อตอบสนองต่อพื้นที่ศูนย์กลางธุรกิจ รวมถึงที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับประชาชนทุกระดับชั้น และให้เป็นพื้นที่ศูนย์กลางทางการบริการสังคมที่สมบูรณ์แบบ มีการให้บริการทั้งในลักษณะทางพาณิชยกรรมและสาธารณะประโยชน์ โดยได้เสนอแนะรายละเอียดการพัฒนาพื้นที่เป้าหมายในด้านต่างๆ แผนการใช้ที่ดินในอนาคตของเขตสาทร พ.ศ. 2565 แผนพัฒนาโครงข่ายคมนาคมและระบบการสัญจรในอนาคตที่สอดคล้องและสัมพันธ์กัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the development and existing conditions of Silom Central Business Disrict, Sathon District and Rama III Economic Development Area. It is to analyze the potential of Sathon District as an area between Silom Central Business Disrict and Rama III Economic Development Area. It also explores suggestions in developing Sathon District for the said role. The result of the study shows that structural changes including physical, economical, social and population in the study area from past to present are the result of development of public utilities, public facilities and development policy of each era. At Present, Silom area plays a role of national central business district. Sathon District serves itself as an expansion area of central business district and residential area. Rama III Economic Development Area plays a role of a prospective new central business district. However, the study of existing conditions in the three areas reveals that Silom area is mixed land with commercial use ranked as the heighest. Physical conditions of the area are crowded and congested. Area development trend goes in terms of vertical and expansion into Sathon District--along North and South Sathon Road. After the plan to develop Rama III in Yannawa District as Economic Development Area was introduced, Sathon District has become a connection area of the two business districts with Naradhiwas Rajanagarindra Road joining the three area together. Sathon District progresses as a supportive area in connecting Bangkok's major business district. According to the analysis of Sathon District's potential as an area between Silom Central Business Disrict and Rama III Economic Development Area, fourteen areas are divided by their development potentials in term of activities, land use and transportation network. The suggestions are recommended in developing Sathon District into a commercial area which expands from central business district and connects the old and new business district together. It should serve a high quality residential area to serve the business centers and also provide residential for people of all levels. The area will serve as a complete social service center that provided both commercial and public facilities. Moreover, The suggestions are detailed about development goal areas and corporate the future land use plan of A.D. 2022 and transportation network development plan.
Creative Commons License