Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการท่องเที่ยวที่มีผลต่อการพัฒนาเมือง : กรณีศึกษาเมืองแม่ฮ่องสอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impacts of tourism on urban development : a case study of Mae Hong Son town
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา ธาดานิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1652
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและผลกระทบของการท่องเที่ยวที่มีต่อการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน การตั้งถิ่นฐานและวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น รวมทั้งเสนอแนวทางการแก้ปัญหา และป้องกันผลกระทบ ทางลบจากการท่องเที่ยว ให้คงเอกลักษณ์ของเมืองและประสานกับการพัฒนาในอนาคต ผลการศึกษาพบว่า รูปแบบการท่องเที่ยวภายในเมืองแม่ฮ่องสอนได้แตกสาขาจากรูปแบบการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมเป็น 2 สาขาย่อยคือรูปแบบการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมแบบเที่ยวชมศิลปกรรม-สถาปัตยกรรม และโบราณสถาน และรูปแบบการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรม-วิถีชีวิต นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่ามีการท่องเที่ยวรูปแบบ การท่องเที่ยวแบบนันทนาการและรูปแบบการท่องเที่ยวเพื่อการประชุมหรือสัมมนา การเปลี่ยนแปลงของการใช้ที่ดิน เห็นได้จากการเกิดโรงแรมชั้นหนึ่งบริเวณภายนอกเมือง ก่อให้เกิด ศูนย์กลางพานิชยกรรมแห่งใหม่บริเวณตอนใต้ของเมือง ราคาที่ดินในเมืองสูงขึ้น ที่ดินประเภทเกษตรกรรมถูก กว้านซื้อ และมีการบุกรุกพื้นที่ป่าสงวน การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นพบว่ารูปแบบของ ขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณีมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในสองลักษณะคือ รูปแบบของกิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับขนบธรรมเนียม ประเพณี และการเปลี่ยนแปลงวิธีปฏิบัติในกลุ่มประชาชนในเมืองผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นสามารถจำแนกออกได้เป็นผลกระทบทั้งด้านบวกและลบ ผลกระทบทางบวกนั้น ทำให้เกิดการขยายตัวของการใช้ที่ดิน การพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของเมือง การขยายตัวของการท่องเที่ยวและ บริการด้านการท่องเที่ยว ความต้องการแรงงานภาคบริการด้านการท่องเที่ยวเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนผลกระทบทางลบนั้น ทำให้เกิดความแออัดภายในเมือง ราคาที่ดินสูง การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินขัดแย้ง การบุกรุกพื้นที่ป่าไม้ การขยายตัวของสิ่งปลูกสร้างการตั้งถิ่นฐานไร้ระเบียบ ค่าครองชีพสูงขึ้น การมีอิทธิพลทางเศรษฐกิจจากคนต่างถิ่น การย้ายถิ่นจากชนบทสู่เมือง และการเปลี่ยนแปลงวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น เพื่อเป็นการป้องกัน แก้ไข และลดผลกระทบด้านลบจากการท่องเที่ยวที่มีต่อการพัฒนาเมือง ผลของการศึกษาได้เสนอแนะให้มีการควบคุมการใช้ที่ดิน ที่มีความชัดเจนในการปฏิบัติ กำหนดเขตการใช้ที่ดินโดยแบ่ง เขตการพัฒนา เขตควบคุมการพัฒนา และเขตอนุรักษ์ ในด้านเศรษฐกิจ เสนอแนะให้สร้างมาตรการในการส่ง เสริมและสร้างแรงจูงใจเพื่อกระจายรายได้ รวมถึงการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนและสร้างความตระหนักถึงการรักษาเอกลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study problems and impacts of tourism on land use, settlement and local culture in Mae Hong Son town and to suggest solutions to the problems and means to lesson negative impacts so that the town can retain its uniqueness and implement development plans. It is found that the eco-tourism in this town can be divided into two types: one visiting architectural and archeological sites and the other concerning culture and lifestyle. In addition, recreation tourism and seminar are offered here. As for the change in land use, Five-star hotels were built in the suburb, leading to the establishment of new commercial in the south of the town. As a result, the price of land was high and more of the land for agricultural use was bought up. Some of the conserved forest areas were taken as private property. In terms of society and culture, there were two major change: some activities related to traditions and codes of conduct among urban inhabitants. Both positive and negative impacts were presented. Regarding positive impacts, it was found that the use of land was expanded and infrastructure of the town was developed. Moreover, activities related to tourism were promoted and demand for tourist personal kept growing. As for the negatives, it was found that the town became crowded and sprawling while the price of land was high. There were conflicts in the use of land. The preserved forest areas were taken as residential areas. The cost of living was high and people from outside exerted their economic influence in here. There was a rural migration into the urban and a change in local culture. To solve such problems it is suggested that the use of land should be controlled by divided the land into different zones: development, development with restrictions and preservation. As for economy, promotion and motivation measures should be launched to distribute income and encourage public participation in order that local cultural can be preserved.
Share
COinS