Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวางแผนพัฒนาพื้นที่อำเภอปากช่อง จังหวัดนครราชสีมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Spatial planning for Pak Chong District, Nakorn Ratchasima
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริวรรณ ศิลาพัชรนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1642
Abstract
อำเภอปากช่องเป็นพื้นที่ขนาดใหญ่ที่มีบทบาทสำคัญทางตะวันตกของจังหวัดนครราชสีมา โดยเฉพาะด้านการเกษตรมีการปลูกพืชไร่ เช่น ข้าวโพด มันสำปะหลัง เป็นจำนวนมาก ซึ่งสร้างชื่อเสียงให้กับพื้นที่ สภาพภูมิประเทศเป็นที่เนินต่อเนื่องกับภูเขาและสภาพดินส่วนใหญ่ของอำเภอเป็นดินร่วนปนทรายทำให้กักเก็บน้ำได้น้อยและขาดแคลนน้ำในฤดูแล้ง การเพาะปลูกโดยทั่วไปอาศัยน้ำฝนเป็นหลัก โดยที่ภาคเกษตรกรรมมีบทบาทสูงจึงมีผลกระทบต่อประชากรส่วนใหญ่ของพื้นที่ และยังส่งผลต่อสาขาอื่นเช่นการท่องเที่ยว การค้าการบริการ การอุตสาหกรรมแปรรูปผลผลิตเกษตร อันได้แก่ปัญหาการขาดทุนของเกษตรกร เนื่องจากการปลูกพืชไม่เหมาะสมกับสภาพดินโดยไม่ได้ศึกษาถึงศักยภาพที่แท้จริงของพื้นที่ ในการศึกษาศักยภาพของการใช้ประโยชน์พื้นที่ จำเป็นต้องศึกษาพัฒนาการและบทบาทดานต่างๆ ของพื้นที่ วิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบส่วนแบ่งมูลค่าผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมจังหวัดหลายสาขา จำนวนประชากรหรือแรงงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง พื้นที่ที่รองรับกิจกรรมและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสาขาของพื้นที่อำเภอปากช่อง เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาพื้นที่อำเภอปากช่องให้เกิดการใช้ที่ดินอย่างเหมาะสมตามสมรรถนะของทรัพยากร การวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่าสาขาเกษตรกรรมเป็นสาขาที่มีบทบาทมากที่สุดของพื้นที่ และพบว่าพืชไร่ ได้แก่ ข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์ซึ่งเป็นพืชหลัก แต่เนื่องจากการใช้ที่ดินทางการเกษตร มักเป็นการใช้แบบผสม เช่นในชุดดินหนึ่งๆ อาจมีความเหมาะสมในการทำการเกษตรได้หลายประเภท จึงเสนอแนวทางใช้ตัวแทน เช่น ข้าวโพดเป็นตัวแทนของพืชไร่ในพื้นที่ศึกษานี้ มะม่วงแทนไม้ผล และหญ้าเลี้ยงสัตว์ใช้เป็นอาหารในการเลี้ยงโคในการปศุสัตว์ จากนั้นจึงทำการกำหนดการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินที่เหมาะสมแต่ละประเภท ด้วยเทคนิควิธีการวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพของพื้นที่ (Potential Surface Analysis) โดยมีปัจจัยต่างๆ ได้แก่ สมรรถนะของดิน ความใกล้ไกลในการใช้น้ำผิวดิน ความลาดชัน และปริมาณน้ำฝนกระจายในพื้นที่ ทำการวิเคราะห์และแปรผลออกมาเป็นพื้นที่ๆ เหมาะสมของกิจกรรมแต่ละประเภท โดยที่เกษตรกรสามารถเลือกกิจกรรมที่เหมาะสมที่สุดตามศักยภาพของพื้นที่ จะประหยัดต้นทุนในการผลิตซึ่งหมายถึง การพัฒนาทางการเกษตรที่ยั่งยืนของพื้นที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Amphoe Pakchong is the most prominent district on the west of Nakornratchasima. This area is famous for its varieties in agricultural products such as corn and cassava. Its landscape is rather hilly surrounded by the mountains of Khao Yai National Park in the south and “Dong Phraya Fire" (the fire jungle), in the north. The soil texture is rather sandy soil with rocks and pebbles that make this area arid and dry although there are ample rainfall during the rainy season. That agricultural highly effects Pakchong’s people and indirectly effects other sector such as tourism, wholesale and retail, and industries caused by deterioration in agricultural productivity primarily from planting without soil suitability’s consideration among farmers. In this study, it is essential to find the potential of the spatial use by studying spatial roles and past-to-present development in all major activities by analyzing share from gross provincial products in main sectors and by comparing work force and area needed for those sectors. And it is prompted to propose the guidelines for spatial development to the highest potential of the natural resources within Pakchong District. Then, it is reveals that agricultural sector plays the most significant role of this area and corn is the main crop for most farmers, who have high occupation proportionality. However there are mixed used within this agricultural sector. The proposed alternatives on the representative of each other plants such as corn, mango and pasture are being analyzed by using Potential Surface Analysis (PSA) Technique with factors such as soil capability, distance from water body, slope and the amount of rainfall within the area. The results are spatial suitability for major activities that the farmers can choose to plan to plant crop to the highest potential that will reflect to reduce cost of planting and will generate the permanent agriculture prosperity for years to come.
Share
COinS