Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาชุมชนเมืองในพื้นที่สวนเดิมฝั่งธนบุรี : กรณีศึกษาชุมชนเมืองคลองบางขุนเทียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development guidelines for urban communities in old orchard areas in Thonburi : a case study of Bang Khunthien Urban Community, Chom Thong District, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขวัญสรวง อติโพธิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1639
Abstract
ในอดีตชุมชนริมน้ำ '‘บางกอก" ในพื้นที่ฝั่งธนบุรี จะมีการเพาะปลูกทำสวนจนปรากฎเป็นสวนผลไม้ที่มีชื่อชนิดต่าง ๆ อยู่คู่กัน โดยมีรูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานอย่างหนาแน่นไปตามแม่น้ำลำคลอง และมีสังคมวัฒนธรรม วิถีชีวิตที่อาศัยอยู่ร่วมกับทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ แต่ผลจากการพัฒนาและการขยายตัวพื้นที่เมืองของกรุงเทพมหานครในฐานะเป็นเมืองหลวงมหานครได้ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพพื้นที่และวิถีชีวิตของชุมชนชาวสวนในฝั่งธนบุรีอย่างรวดเร็ว โดยเฉพาะในช่วง 40 กว่าปีที่ผ่านมา วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นที่สวนเดิมเป็นพื้นที่เมืองของฝั่งธนบุรีโดยภาพรวม และพื้นที่ชุมชนเมืองคลองบางขุนเทียน เขตจอมทอง เป็นพื้นที่เฉพาะ โดยได้ทำการวิเคราะห์และประเมินกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพการตั้งถิ่นฐานและการดำเนินชีวิตในพื้นที่สวนเดิม เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางที่เหมาะสมและรูปแบบที่เป็นไปได้ต่าง ๆ ในการพัฒนาชุมชนเมือง จากการศึกษาพบว่า พื้นที่ฝั่งธนบุรีได้เกิดการขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็ว ภายหลังจากการก่อสร้างสะพานพระพุทธยอดฟ้า ไนปี พ.ศ. 2475 ส่งผลให้พื้นที่เมืองจากฝั่งพระนครขยายตัวในแนวราบเชื่อมต่อกับพื้นที่ฝั่งธนบุรีโดยอาศัยถนนแนวแกนสำคัญ เช่น ถนนเพชรเกษม ถนนเอกชัย ถนนพระรามที่ 2 ในการเปิดพื้นที่เมืองประเภทต่าง ๆ ประกอบกับการขยายตัวทางด้านการค้า บริการ และอุตสาหกรรมจากแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ ในขณะที่ผังเมืองรวมกรุงเทพมหานครไม่สามารถควบคุมการขยายตัวของเมืองได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สาเหตุดังกล่าวย่อมส่งผลให้พื้นที่สวนเดิมลดลง และทำให้วิถีชีวิตแบบชาวสวนในอดีตได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นวิถีชีวิตแบบชาวเมืองในปัจจุบันแทบจะทุกพื้นที่ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์และประเมินดังกล่าวจึงได้เสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาพื้นที่สวนเดิม คือ ในระดับกรุงเทพมหานครและพื้นที่ฝั่งธนบุรี ควรกำหนดนโยบายและเป้าหมายการใช้ที่ดินประเภทเกษตรกรรมในผังเมืองรวมให้ ชัดเจน และทบทวนโครงการพัฒนาเมืองขนาดใหญ่ ระดับส่วนเมืองและย่านของเขตจอมทอง เสนอให้มีการกำหนดเขตการใช้ที่ดินทางเกษตรกรรม การวางผังเฉพาะ รวมทั้งการพื้นฟูสภาพภูมิทัศน์เครือข่ายคูคลอง และสิ่งแวดล้อมเพื่อนำมาพัฒนาด้านการท่องเที่ยวส่วนในระดับชุมชนควรเพิ่มความหนาแน่นของการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน พัฒนาเป็นพื้นที่จัดสรรชั้นดี โดยกำหนดมาตรฐานและใช้มาตรการทางกฎหมายสนับสนุน เช่นเดียวกับการพัฒนาพื้นที่สวนเดิมเป็นการทำเกษตรกรรมเข้มข้น เกษตรกรรมทางเลือก เกษตรกรรมท่องเที่ยว หรือสวนเกษตรจัดสรร ตลอดจนการจัดการทางด้านทัศนคติเพื่อส่งเสริมให้เกิดความรู้สึกภาคภูมิใจและหวงแหนในอาชีพของบรรพบุรุษ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the past, a cannel-along side community “Bangkok" in Thonburi grew orchard expertly until it became well-known orchard. The settlement pattern stood densely along with the river. The people had culture, social and lifestyle together with natural resources. However, the development and the growth of Bangkok where is a capital created the impact on changing rapidly of physical and lifestyle for Thonburi cannel-along side community, particularly 40 years ago. The objective of this thesis is to study the changing process from old orchard to urban area of Thonburi in overall view, then go through the detail in Khlong Bang khun Thian urban community Chom Thong District by being analyzed and evaluated the changing pattern of physical settlement and lifestyle in the old orchard area. The result from this thesis leaded to suitable recommendations and possible patterns to develop the urban community. From the study, it was found that Thonburi grew rapidly, especially after the Phra Buddha Yod Fa Bridge construction BC. 2475. It pushed on the urban area of Pha Na Khon expand along with horizontal and connected with Thonburi by main roads, for example Phetkasem Road, Ekachai Road, Pharam II Road to created various urban patterns. Moreover, there were growth of commerce, services, and industries on The national economic and social development plan while Bangkok comprehensive plan could not control efficiency of urban growth. These causes affected directly to the decrease of old orchard areas. The old orchard lifestyle had changed too. It became current urban lifestyle in most areas. The analytical result and evaluation reveals that there are many approaches to develop old orchard. First, in Bangkok and Thonburi, we should define clearly policy and target on agricultural land utilization in Comprehensive plan, and review large urban development projects. Second, in Chom Thong district, we should define specific zone for agricultural land utilization, settle and use Specific plan, and renew the river network and environment in order to develop tourism. Finally, in community level, we should increase density of land utilization, develop the area to best subdivision, define standard principle and use the law for support as well as develop old orchard to intensive agricultures, alternative agricultures, tourism agricultures, or subdivision plantations. Furthermore, we should enhance attitude to proud and possessive in ancient agricultural occupation.
Creative Commons License