Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทดสอบดัชนีชี้วัดการพัฒนาเมือง และชุมชนน่าอยู่ : กรณีศึกษาโครงการเคหะชุมชน การเคหะแห่งชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A test of indicators for the development of a livable city and community : a case study of the national housing authority's communities
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีดิ์ บูรณศิริ
Second Advisor
บรรณโศภิษฐ์ เมฆวิชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1629
Abstract
การทดสอบดัชนีชี้วัดการพัฒนาเมืองและชุมชนน่าอยู่ กรณีศึกษาโครงการเคหะชุมชน การเคหะแห่งชาติ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบดัชนีที่ได้กำหนดสิ่งที่วัด วิธีการวัดผล และหน่วยงานที่เป็นแหล่งข้อมูลสามารถใช้วัดค่าในชุมชนได้อย่างไร ซึ่งกำหนดขอบเขตเนื้อหาในการทดสอบที่ใช้ "ชุดดัชนีชี้วัดร่วม" จำนวน 32 ตัว ภายใต้องค์ประกอบทั้ง 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านองค์ประกอบพื้นฐานของชุมชนกายภาพ โครงสร้างพื้นฐาน สิ่งแวดล้อม ด้านสุขภาพอนามัย ทรัพย์สิน ความปลอดภัยในชีวิตและคุณภาพชีวิตและภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นด้านเศรษฐกิจเข้มแข็ง และด้านการบริหารจัดการและการมีส่วนร่วม และกำหนดขอบเขตพื้นที่เป็น 3 ชุมชน ได้แก่ ชุมชนนวมินทร์ ชุมชนรามคำแหง และชุมชนร่มเกล้า 3/3 โดยอาศัยเครื่องมือในการรวบรวมจากเอกสารต่างๆ เช่น ผลการดำเนินงานประจำปี และสถิติของหน่วยงาน นอกจากนี้ยังใช้วิธีการสอบถาม และสัมภาษณ์จากเจ้าหน้าที่หน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบดูแลในพื้นที่ชุมชน อาทิ สำนักงานตำรวจนครบาล สำนักงานเขต และสำนักงานเคหะชุมชน การเคหะแห่งชาติ เพื่อให้สามารถได้ข้อมูลพอเพียงที่จะนำมาคำนวณทดสอบค่าได้ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ "ชุดดัชนีชี้วัดร่วม" จำนวน 32 ตัว ควรปรับปรุงคำจำกัดความ วิธีการวัด และหน่วยงานที่เป็นแหล่งข้อมูล เพื่อให้สามารถนำมาใช้วัดค่าได้ในชุมชนที่ศึกษา ทั้งนี้ สาเหตุที่ดัชนียังไม่สามารถใช้วัดค่าได้ในพื้นที่ระดับชุมชน เนื่องจากปัญหาของหน่วยงานที่ถูกกำหนดให้เป็นแหล่งข้อมูลยังไม่มีฐานข้อมูลในระดับชุมชน โดยส่วนใหญ่ฐานข้อมูลที่มีอยู่เป็นข้อมูลระดับประเทศ ระดับจังหวัด และฐานข้อมูลที่มีอยู่ไม่ได้จัดเก็บข้อมูลตรงตามที่ดัชนีได้กำหนดไว้ สำหรับปัญหาด้านวิธีการวัดผลของดัชนีบางตัวที่มีความเหมาะสมสำหรับใช้วัดในพื้นที่ขนาดใหญ่ที่มีองค์ประกอบพื้นฐานของสาธารณูปการตั้งอยู่แล้วนำมาคำนวณหาสัดส่วนกับจำนวนประชากรในพื้นที่นั้น เช่น สัดส่วนของผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาในสถานพยาบาลต่อจำนวนประชากรในพื้นที่ นอกจากนี้ปัญหาความยุ่งยากของดัชนีชี้วัดบางตัวที่จำเป็นต้องใช้เครื่องมือวัดค่าทางวิทยาศาสตร์ หรือใช้วิธีการคำนวณค่าทางสถิติ และปัญหาด้านคำจำกัดความของตัวดัชนีที่ไม่ได้ให้ความหมายที่ชัดเจน ทำให้ไม่สามารถจัดเก็บข้อมูลได้อย่างถูกต้อง อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังมีดัชนีชี้วัดร่วมที่มีข้อมูลพอเพียงนำมาคำนวณทดสอบค่าได้ในชุมชนที่ศึกษาได้ โดยเป็นการจัดเก็บข้อมูลจากหน่วยงานอื่นที่ไม่ได้ถูกกำหนดไว้เป็นแหล่งข้อมูล หรือ เป็นการรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยผู้วิจัยเอง จำนวน 16 ตัว ได้แก่ การมีที่อยู่อาศัยสภาพถาวร การกำจัดขยะมูลฝอย พื้นที่สาธารณะสำหรับประชาชม เรื่องร้องเรียนของคุณภาพน้ำ เรื่องร้องเรียนของคุณภาพอากาศ เรื่องร้องเรียนของคุณภาพเสียง จำนวนคดีประทุษร้ายต่อทรัพย์และประชาชน จำนวนผู้เสียชีวิตถูกทำร้ายร่างกาย จำนวนอุบัติเหตุยานยนต์ จำนวนผู้เสียชีวิตจากยานยนต์ รายได้ต่อคน งบการพัฒนาเมืองและชุมชนน่าอยู่ จำนวนสมาชิกในกลุ่ม จำนวนครั้งของการจัดกิจกรรมให้มีส่วนรวมบริหารท้องถิ่น จำนวนประชาชนที่เข้าร่วมบริหารท้องถิ่น และการตอบสนองข้อร้องเรียน โดยใช้แหล่งข้อมูลจากหน่วยงานสำนักงานเคหะชุมชน การเคหะแห่งชาติ สำนักงานเขต และสำนักงานตำรวจนครบาล จากผลการวิจัยทั้งหมด สรุปได้ว่า เป้าหมายของการกำหนดดัชนีที่มีคุณลักษณะที่ดี ควรเป็นดัชนีที่สามารถจัดเก็บข้อมูลได้ง่าย สะดวก รวดเร็ว และประหยัดทรัพยากรต่อการนำมาใช้ โดยมีหน่วยงานที่เป็นแหล่งข้อมูลได้อย่างถูกต้องตรงตามความหมายของดัชนี ดังนั้น ในการนำดัชนีไปใช้วัดในระดับชุมชนต้องมีการปรับปรุงทั้งหมด 32 ตัว นอกจากนี้ ควรปรับปรุงดัชนีชี้วัดของการพัฒนาเมืองและชุมชนน่าอยู่ให้สามารถนำไปใช้วัดได้ในแต่ละระดับพื้นที่ และควรมีหน่วยงานกลางที่ทำหน้าที่ประสานงานเพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจร่วมกันระหว่างชุมชนที่จะนำดัชนีไปใช้ และหน่วยงานที่เป็นแหล่งข้อมูลทั้งในเรื่องความหมาย วิธีการวัดผล และการจัดเก็บข้อมูล เพื่อที่จะสามารถนำดัชนีไปใช้วัดในแต่ละระดับพื้นที่ได้อย่างเหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research on "A Test of Indicators for the Development of a Livable City and Community : A Case Study of The National Housing Authority's Communities" aims to examine the existing indicators, that were established by the authorities concerned, through the consideration of testing measures, testing methodology, and the source of data; and whether these indicators were qualified enough to identify the livability of the community and city. Thirty two co-indicators were designed and categorized into 4 groups according to the elements of the communities. They were 1) the elements of the physical community, infrastructure and environment 2) the health, property, safety and quality of life of the residents and local knowledge 3) the community's economy, and 4) the community management and participation of residents. The study areas were the Nawamin Housing Community Project, the Ramkhamhaeng Housing Community Project, and the Romklao Housing Community Project Phase III. The data collection was done through thereview of documents and literature, such as NHA annual reports, statistical reports, and interviews with the personnel of the authorities concerned including the metropolitan police station, district office, and NHA community housing projects. The research revealed that the improvement of indicator definition, testing methodology, and data sources were required to enhance the efficiency of all 32 co-indicators. It was found that a lack of data base at the community-level has brought about the co-indicators to unqualified testing. Presently, only those at provincial and national levels are available. However, they have not been recorded according to the designed indicators. Regarding the testing methodology, only some indicators were found to be appropriate for identifying the livability of a large area consisting of basic facilities and utilities that enable the calculation of the population proportion in that area, for instance the patients in a health care center in proportion to the total population. Besides, the testing of some indicators required scientific and statistical measurements in order to tackle some complicated ones. Also, the unclear definition of some indicators caused the collection of incorrect data. However, there were 16 indicators with adequate data for the testing of the study communities. They included belonging to permanent housing, waste and garbage disposal, public space, complaints about water, air, and sound quality, criminal damage cases, the number of deaths from crime, the number of car accidents, the number of deaths from vehicles, income per capita, the budget for developing livable communities and cities, the number of group members, the frequency of organizing activities to gain the local administrative participation, the number of the people participating in local administration, and the reactions of the complaints. The sources of data included the NHA community housing project offices, the district office, and the metropolitan police station. In conclusion, the qualified indicators for development of livable cities and communities should be easy to collect and time and resource-saving. In addition, the sources of data for testing should be in line with the definition of indicators. Hence, all 32 indicators should be adjusted to comply with the community-level use, as well as, to enable use of the indicators at each area level. Last but not least | a hub for coordination between the communities as users of the data and the sources of data consisting of definition, testing methodology and data collection should be established. This would further enhance sound and the efficient utilization of indicators for the development of livable cities and communities.
Share
COinS