Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการปรับปรุงโครงการบ้านพักคนชราวาสนะเวศม์ จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Potential improvement of Vasanawet Home for the Elderly, Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya Province
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1625
Abstract
การเพิ่มขึ้นของขนาดประชากรผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทยอย่างรวดเร็ว ประกอบกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจส่งผลให้ครอบครัวไม่สามารถดูแลบิดามารดาได้เหมือนในอดีต ทำให้มีแนวโน้มว่าผู้สูงอายุจะถูกละเลยเป็นภาระแก่สังคมมากยิ่งขึ้น สถานสงเคราะห์นับเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งของผู้สูงอายุที่ประสบปัญหาขาดผู้ดูแล การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการอยู่อาศัยและสภาพปัญหาการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุ ในโครงการบ้านพักคนชราวาสนะเวศม์ ซึ่งให้บริการสงเคราะห์แก่ผู้สูงอายุใน 3 ลักษณะอาคาร รวมอยู่ในบริเวณเดียวกัน จำนวน 215 ราย โดยใช้วิธีสังเกต บันทึก ถ่ายภาพ และสัมภาษณ์ผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 96 ตัวอย่าง เพื่อนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์และนำเสนอเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุต่อไป จากการศึกษาพบว่า สภาพที่อยู่อาศัยของกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ประเภทดังนี้ ประเภทสามัญ รับการสงเคราะห์โดยไม่เสียค่าใช้จ่าย อยู่ร่วมกันในอาคารแบบโรงเรือนชั้นเดียว ประเภทพิเศษ ต้องชำระค่าใช้จ่ายและแยกพักเป็นส่วนตัวในเรือนพักแบบบ้านเดี่ยว ทาวน์เฮ้าส์ และโครงการบ้านบุศยานิเวศม์ เป็นลักษณะอาคารรวมสูง 2 ชั้น ซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างต้องชำระค่าใช้จ่ายและค่าบริการ โดยส่วนใหญ่ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างประเภทสามัญจะทำกายภาพบำบัดทุกวันที่อาคารกายภาพบำบัด รับประทานอาหารที่โรงอาหารทุกวัน และมักไปร่วมกิจกรรมประจำปีที่อาคารอเนกประสงค์ ส่วนกลุ่มตัวอย่างประเภทพิเศษ และบ้านบุศยานิเวศม์ส่วนใหญ่ทำกิจกรรมดูโทรทัศน์ ฟังวิทยุ และสวดมนต์ไหว้พระในเรือนนอนของตัวเองทุกวัน ในส่วนสภาพการอยู่อาศัยทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 3 ประเภท ส่วนใหญ่มีสถานภาพโสด แต่มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างประเภทสามัญและพิเศษที่มีบุตรยังต้องการอยากอยู่คนเดียว ส่วนกลุ่มตัวอย่างในบ้านบุศยานิเวศม์ที่มีบุตรยังอยากอยู่อาศัยกับบุตรหลาน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างประเภทสามัญส่วนใหญ่จะไม่มีรายได้ประจำ ซึ่งจะแตกต่างกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างประเภทพิเศษและบ้านบุสยานิเวศม์ที่มีรายได้ประจำจาก เงินบำเหน็จ บำนาญ ค่าเช่า และดอกเบี้ยเงินฝาก สำหรับสภาพปัญหาการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุต่อรูปแบบอาคาร กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 3 ประเภทส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าเหมาะสมแล้วทั้งในด้านพื้นที่ใช้สอย แต่ประเภทสามัญเห็นควรให้ติดตั้งมุ้งลวด ปรับปรุงเครื่องเรือนและอุปกรณ์ในห้องน้ำที่ชำรุดควรมีทางลาดอยู่ร่วมกับบันไดด้วยทุกที่ และเห็นว่าอาคารเรือนนอนมีปัญหาด้านความหนาแน่นของเตียงและกลิ่นที่ห้องน้ำส่วนกลุ่มตัวอย่างประเภทพิเศษ อยากให้ติดตั้งกริ่งสัญญาณเรียก ปรับทางเดินนอกอาคารให้เรียบและเพิ่มแสงสว่างระหว่างอาคาร รวมทั้งออกแบบให้ระยะทางเดินจากที่พักไปยังพื้นที่ให้บริการส่วนกลางสั้นลง สำหรับกลุ่มตัวอย่างบ้านบุศยานิเวศม์ เห็นว่า ควรเป็นอาคารชั้นเดียว ห้องน้ำลานซักล้างในห้องควรเพิ่มพื้นที่ให้กว้างขึ้น ติดตั้งกริ่งสัญญาณฉุกเฉินในแต่ละห้องและควรปรับปรุงเรื่องแสงสว่างในห้องน้ำและบริเวณระหว่างอาคาร สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะโดยสรุป เห็นควรให้เพิ่มอุปกรณ์ดับเพลิงให้เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานที่กำหนด ควรติดตั้งกริ่งสัญญาณเรียกกรณีฉุกเฉินในทุกอาคาร และออกแบบกลุ่มอาคารส่วนบริการในพื้นที่ส่วนกลาง เช่น อาคารกายภาพบำบัดพยาบาล อาคารอเนกประสงค์ ลานออกกำลังกาย ศาลาธรรม ฯลฯ ให้สามารถเดินถึงได้ง่ายและทั่วถึงโดยต้องคำนึงถึงความปลอดภัยด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The increasing number of elderly people, together with the changes in social and economic situations, makes it more difficult for Thai family to be able to take care of their own parents at home as they used to do in the past. This situation is likely to result in an increasing number of neglected elderly who has become and will become a burden to the society. “Home for the Elderly" has become an alternative for the underpriviledged elderly. Consequently, the study aims to investigate the living conditions and problems of the 215 elderly residing in different types of accommodations in the compound called "The Vasanawet Home for the Elderly." The randomly selected 96 elderly were observed, photographed and interviewed. In addition, field noted were made for further analyses so that the data obtained can be used as guidelines to develop future accommodations for the elderly in Thailand. It was found from the study that there were three types of accommodations: the ’’Free of Charge Residential Care" unit, the “Private House" section, and the “ Ban Busayaniwet" area. The elderly in the Free of Charge Residential Care unit resided together in a single-story building. The elderly in the Private Home section resided individually in a single house or a townhouse and paid for their accommodations. The elderly in the Ban Busayaniwet area also paid for their accommodations and services, but they reside together in a two-story building. Most of the elderly residing in the Free of Charge Residential Care unit required physiotherapy in the physiotherapy building and had their meals at the canteen every day. They often participated in annual activities held at the multi-purpose building. The elderly residing in the Private House section and Ban Busayaniwet area, on the other hand, enjoyed their leisure activities, such as watching television, listening to the radio and praying in their own rooms. Regarding their marital status, most of the 96 elderly was single. Those who were married and resided in the Free of Charge Residential Care unit and the Private House section prefered to live by themselves although they had children of their own. However, those married elderly residing in the Ban Busayaniwet area would rather stay with their family. With regard to their economic status, those residing in the Free of Charge Residential Care unit did not have their regular income, while those residing in the Private House and Ban Busayaniwet section did have regular incomes from retirement pension, rental properties, or investment interest. In terms of physical living conditions, most of the 96 elderly believed a suitable living area is provided. However, those residing in the Free of Charge Residential Care Unit demanded window and door screens and a slope for each staircase. They also requested the furniture and bathroom equipment to be repaired. The crowded conditions of the building and the strong smell of the toilets were also brought up. Those residing in the Private House section asked for an emergency alarm to be installed in their residence in addition to additional light bulbs between the buildings. They also needed a shorter and smoother walkway from their residence to the common area. Those residing in the Ban Busayaniwet area showed their interest in staying in a single-story building. Furthermore, they asked for more space in the bathrooms and washing areas. They also urged the installment of an emergency alarm in each of their room, brighter light in their bathrooms and more light between the buildings. Last, the study points out the need to install of fire extinguishers to meet the required standards and emergency alarms in all three types of accommodations. There should also be developments for common services, such as a physiotherapy building, a multi-purpose building, an exercise area, a prayer hall, etc., all of which are easily and safely accessible to the elderly.
Creative Commons License