Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาพการอยู่อาศัยภายในโครงการอุตสาหกรรมขนาดย่อม : กรณีศึกษา เขตประกอบการอุตสาหกรรมแฟคตอรี่แลนด์วังน้อย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Living condition in small industrial zone : a case study of Wang-Noi factory land
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Second Advisor
ยุวดี ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1614
Abstract
เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาสภาพแวดล้อมภายในเมือง รัฐจึงมีนโยบายให้โรงงานอุตสาหกรรมย้ายออกไปอยู่รวมกันในเขตประกอบการอุตสาหกรรมนอกเมืองห่างไกลจากชุมชน โดยจัดเตรียมที่อยู่อาศัยไว้พร้อมสำหรับผู้ที่ ทำงาน การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพที่อยู่อาศัย และปัญหาในการอยู่อาศัยอันนำไปสู่แนวทาง ในการพัฒนาต่อไป โดยอาศัยการสำรวจสภาพที่อยู่อาศัย สภาพแวดล้อม และสอบถามผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยเลือก เขตประกอบการอุตสาหกรรมขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมแฟคตอรี่แลนด์วังน้อยเป็นกรณีศึกษา ตั้งอยู่ที่ตำบล วังจุฬา อำเภอวังน้อย จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา พื้นที่ทั้งหมด 130 ไร่ ประกอบด้วยโรงงานขนาดย่อมจำนวน 78 หน่วย เป็นอาคาร 3 ชั้น แบ่งเป็นพื้นที่อุตสาหกรรม สำนักงานและที่อยู่อาศัย ส่วนที่อยู่อาศัยเป็น ทาวน์เฮาส์ 111 หน่วย และอาคารพาณิชย์พักอาศัย 54 หน่วย มีผู้ทำงานภายในเขตประกอบการอุตสาหกรรมฯ 4,500-5,000 คน จากการศึกษา พบว่า ผู้บริหารหรือเจ้าของโรงงานจำนวนหนึ่ง พักอาศัยอยู่บริเวณชั้น 3 ของโรงงาน และมีการสร้างเรือนแถวด้านหลังโรงงานสำหรับให้แรงงานอยู่อาศัยเป็นสวัสดิการ ส่วนทาวน์เฮาส์จะมีทั้ง ผู้บริหารหรือเจ้าของโรงงานที่เป็นผู้ครอบครองและอยู่อาศัยเอง หรือแบ่งห้องให้แรงงานอยู่อาศัยเป็นสวัสดิการ และยังมีบุคคลภายนอกเข้ามาอยู่อาศัยหรือลงทุนซื้อเพื่อจัดแบ่งให้แรงงานเช่า อีกทั้งพบว่ามีการดัดแปลงชั้นล่าง เป็นร้านค้า ร้านอาหารและบริการต่างๆ สำหรับอาคารพาณิชย์พักอาศัยส่วนหนึ่งที่เจ้าของโรงงานเป็นผู้ ครอบครองใช้เป็นพื้นที่ประกอบการเพิ่มเติมหรือจัดแบ่งเป็นห้องสำหรับให้แรงงานอยู่เป็นสวัสดิการอีกส่วนหนึ่ง บุคคลภายนอกเข้าผาลงทุนซื้อเพื่อแบ่งทำเป็นห้องให้เช่า เช่นเดียวกับทาวน์เฮาส์ จากการสอบถามผู้ที่ทำงานโดยเฉพาะแรงงาน พบว่ามีความต้องการอยู่อาศัยใกล้กับโรงงาน เนื่องจาก ประหยัดเวลาและค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทาง แต่ที่อยู่อาศัยที่จัดเตรียมไว้แล้วนั้นยังไม่เหมาะสมและไม่เพียงพอ โดยเฉพาะการดัดแปลงทาวน์เฮาส์และอาคารพาณิชย์เป็นห้องแบ่งให้เช่า จึงต้องจัดหาที่อยู่อาศัยบริเวณโดยรอบ เขตประกอบการอุตสาหกรรมฯ ซึ่งพบว่ามีทั้งหอพัก ห้องแบ่งเช่าและเพิงพักอาศัยเป็นจำนวนมาก จึงสรุปได้ว่า การที่เขตบประกอบการอุตสาหกรรมฯตั้งอยู่ภายนอกเมืองและห่างไกลชุมชน สามารถลด ปัญหาสภาพแวดล้อมภายในเมืองได้ แต่หากจัดเตริยมที่อยู่อาศัยไว้ไม่เหมาะสมและเพียงพอกับจำนวนแรงงาน จะทำให้บริเวณโดยรอบซึ่งเดิมเป็นที่ว่างหรือที่นา เกิดเป็นชุมชนพักอาศัยขึ้นโดยที่ไม่ได้มีการวางผังไว้ก่อน และมี แนวโน้มจะกลายเป็นแหล่งเสื่อมโทรมและเกิดปัญหาด้านสภาพแวดล้อมตามมาได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะว่า ในเขตประกอบการอุตสาหกรรมฯ ควรจัดเตรียมที่อยู่อาศัยให้กับ ผู้ทีทำงานทุกระดับโดยเฉพาะแรงงานที่มีจำนวนมาก หรือหน่วยงานท้องถิ่นควรมีการวางแผนด้านที่อยู่อาศัย หรือวางผังชุมชนเพื่อป้องกันปัญหาด้านสภาพแวดล้อมที่จะเกิดขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To solve environmental problems in the city, the Government has set a policy that industries have to move outside the city to industrial zones which are located away from communities, and residential preparation has to be in place to support all employees. The objective of this thesis is to study living conditions and problems to find proper guidelines for future development. A survey of living and environmental conditions and interviews with related people were used in the selected site of “Factory Land at Wang-Noi Industrial Zone" which is a small and medium industries zone at Wangchula Sub-District, Wang-Noi district, Pranakorn Sri Ayudhaya province. The total area is 130 rai. It is composed of 78 3-story small factories. The area is separated into industrial, office and residential areas. There are also 111 townhouse units and 54 commercial building units. There are approximately 4,500-5,000 workers in the area. It is found from the study that some executives and factory owners live on the third floor of the factories. There is also dormitories built in the back of factories for workers, especially laborers, benefit. Some executives and factory owners own and live in townhouses. Some townhouses are arranged with smaller rooms for workers as a benefit, other people also live or own properties. They rent to workers. The first floors of townhouses have been modified to be shops and food shops. Factory owners own some commercial buildings. They arrange these as housing for their workers. The rest of the buildings are owned by outside people and rented out workers like the townhouses. From the survey, we found that the workers would like to stay close to the jobs because they can save time and money from traveling, but preparation of living places is not satisfactory for the workers, especially, the modification of townhouses and commercial buildings to serve as rented rooms or as a benefit. Therefore, people are living outside the industrial zone in apartments or rented rooms. In conclusion, the industrial zone outside the city and far from communities decreases urban environmental problems. However, the residential preparation is not satisfactory for the amount of workers. Therefore, the area around the zone, open land or rice farms, has been used to build rented rooms or residential buildings by investors who own the land. The construction is not properly planned and it may later create congested areas and environmental problems. The recommendation is that there should consideration in residential preparation for every level of worker, especially the laborers. Besides, the Government should support and promote the planning of communities to prevent subsequent environmental problems.
Creative Commons License