Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของการทำความเย็นด้วยท่อใต้ดิน ในการออกแบบอาคารพักอาศัย ในภูมิอากาศแบบร้อนชื้น : กรณีศึกษา บ้านพักอาศัย จ.ชัยภูมิ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effectiveness of earth tube techniqe in residential design in hot and humid climate : a case study of a house in Chaiyaphum province
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนิต จินดาวณิค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1772
Abstract
ในขณะที่อุณหภูมิอากาศมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงขึ้นลงแตกต่างกันมากตลอดทั้งวัน แต่อุณหภูมิใต้ดินที่ระดับความลึก 1.10 เมตร ค่อนข้างคงที่ที่ระดับ 28-29 ํC และการนำอากาศผ่านระดับความลึกดังกล่าว ก่อนนำมาใช้ภายในอาคาร จะทำให้อุณหภูมิอากาศเย็นลงใกล้เคียงกับอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยอากาศ เนื่องจากการถ่ายเทแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนระหว่างอากาศกับดิน ทำให้อุณหภูมิอยู่ในเขตสภาวะน่าสบายด้านอุณหภูมิ แต่การนำเทคนิคการทำความเย็นด้วยระบบท่อใต้ดิน ยังไม่ได้มีการนำมาปรับใช้กับอาคารในสภาพภูมิอากาศแบบร้อนชื้นอย่างประเทศไทย ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงประสิทธิผลของการใช้ระบบท่อใต้ดิน ตำแหน่งที่เหมาะสม ตลอดจนช่วงเวลาที่ใช้งาน เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบ การวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดสอบถึงประสิทธิผลของการทำความเย็นด้วยระบบท่อใต้ดิน สำหรับห้องขนาด 24 ตร.ม. โดยฝังท่อพีวีซีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางลงใต้ดินที่ความลึก 1.10 ในความยาวที่ 30 และ 40 ม. โดยแบ่งออกเป็น2 ระบบคือ ระบบเปิดเป็นการนำอากาศจากภายนอกอาคารผ่านท่อใต้ดินเข้ามา และระบบปิดเป็นการนำอากาศจากภายในอาคารหมุนเวียนผ่านท่อใต้ดินกลับเข้าสู่อาคาร ซึ่งอากาศจะเคลื่อนที่ผ่านท่อใต้ดิน ด้วยพัดลมดูดอากาศ งานวิจัยนี้ได้แบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 5 ช่วง โดย 4 ช่วงแรกทดสอบระบบดังกล่าวตลอดเวลาและวัดผลเป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง เมื่อทดลองในแต่ละระบบ พบว่าระบบปิดที่ความยาวท่อ 40 เมตร สามารถทำความเย็นได้สูงสุด จึงนำผลการทดลองดังกล่าวมาวิเคราะห์ เพื่อหาเวลาการใช้งานที่เหมาะสม และทดลองครั้งที่ 5 โดย เปิด-ปิด การใช้งานเป็นช่วงเวลา ของระบบท่อใต้ดินเพื่อให้ได้ประสิทธิผลในการทำความเย็นสูงสุด ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า การทำความเย็นให้กับห้องขนาด 24 ตร.ม. ด้วยระบบท่อใต้ดิน สามารถช่วยปรับลดอุณหภูมิอากาศ ได้โดยระบบท่อใต้ดิน ที่ความยาว 40 ม. ระบบปิด สามารถลดอุณหภูมิอากาศในห้องได้โดยเฉลี่ย 3-3.5 ํC ตั้งแต่เวลา 8.00-24.00 น. และระบบท่อใต้ดินยังมีความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ในการลงทุนเลือกใช้ระบบแต่ระบบท่อใต้ดินยังมีข้อด้อยคือ ความสามารถในการทำความเย็นยังเป็นมาตราฐานของสภาวะน่าสบายในระดับต่ำ และปัญหาความชื้นที่เกิดขึ้นยังเป็นปัญหาหลักในการสร้างสภาวะน่าสบาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In an area where the temperatures have a high degree of fluctuation during the day while the temperature at 1.10 meters below the land surface averages between 28-29 ํC, the air temperature will cause a structure's temperature to lower to the average air temperature. This is after air and soil temperatures are both transferred to the building and a balance, or average, is achieved. Temperatures can also be lowered in the structure to cooler, more comfortable levels by installing underground pipes. Still, this technique has not yet been employed in Thailand, a country with a hot and humid, or tropical climate.This study concentrated on testing the efficiency of underground piping cooling the temperature of a 24 sq. meter room. 6-in diameter PVC piping was buried to a depth of 1.10 meters at lengths of 20 and 30 meters. The project was dived into 2 systems, an opening system where outside air is brought into the building through the underground piping and two, a closed system in which air within the buildingis circulated through the underground piping. The air is circulated using ventilation fans with adjustable speeds. The tests were conducted at 5 periods, the first 4 had the system operating continuously with measurements taken after 48 hours. After testing both systems, it was found the 40 length pipes were the most efficient for cooling down temperatures. Tests results were the analyzed to determine when it was best to operate the systems. The 5 test period thus had the systems turned on and off. Results showed that for a 24-sq. meter room the underground pipe cooling system could help reduce interior temperatures. The 40-meter pipes were most efficient. The closed system could lower room temperature by an average 3-3.5 ํC between 8.00 a.m.-12.00 midnight. Furthermore, the underground piping does have an economic value as far as investment. Still, it doesn't yet achieve a comfortable temperature and produces other problems yet to be solved, particularly a high level of dampness, or humidity.
Creative Commons License