Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาวิหารล้านนาสกุลช่างเชียงใหม่เพื่อออกแบบวิหารวัดโลกโมฬี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Studying of Lanna viharas in Chiangmai school for designing a vihara at Lok-Mo-Li Temple
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เผ่า สุวรรณศักดิ์ศรี
Second Advisor
ภิญโญ สุวรรณคีรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1767
Abstract
ศึกษารูปแบบอันเป็นเอกลักษณ์ของวิหารในวัฒนธรรมล้านนาในพื้นที่จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ และศึกษาแนวความคิดในการสร้างสรรค์ เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบ กรณีศึกษาวิหารวัดโลกโมฬี ซึ่งเคยเป็นวัดที่มีความสำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์ที่ตั้งอยู่บริเวณเมืองเชียงใหม่ การศึกษาได้สำรวจหาหลักฐานในพื้นที่จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ และเลือกตัวอย่างวิหารที่ใช้ในการศึกษาทั้งสิ้น 10 หลัง ทั้งนี้พิจารณาจากรูปแบบและอายุสมัยในการสร้างและการบูรณะ ประมาณช่วงก่อน พ.ศ. 2426 อันเป็นช่วงก่อนที่อิทธิพลทางรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรม จากวัฒนธรรมทางภาคกลางจะแพร่หลายเข้ามา วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้การศึกษาเชิงสถาปัตยกรรมควบคู่ไปกับการศึกษาเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ ผลของการศึกษาดังกล่าวทำให้ทราบว่า วิหารล้านนาสกุลช่างเชียงใหม่มีความเป็นเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัว ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นราว พุทธศตวรรษที่ 24 รูปแบบส่วนหนึ่งเป็นรูปแบบที่มีอยู่เดิมในพื้นที่ และส่วนหนึ่งเป็นลักษณะที่คลี่คลายต่อเนื่องมาจากกลุ่มวิหารล้านนาสกุลช่างลำปาง ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มวิหารที่มีอายุราวๆ พุทธศตวรรษที่ 21-22 เอกลักษณ์ทางสถาปัตยกรรมที่สำคัญของวิหารล้านนาสกุลช่างเชียงใหม่ ที่พบมีดังนี้คือ วิหารมักเป็นอาคารประธานในผัง ผังพื้นวิหารมีลักษณะเป็นสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้าที่มีการยกเก็จหน้าหลัง โดยนิยมที่การยกเก็จด้านหน้า 2 ครั้งด้านหลัง 1 ครั้ง วิหารตั้งอยู่บนฐานสูง เป็นวิหารทึบที่มีการทำผนัง และเจาะช่องหน้าต่าง โครงสร้างส่วนหลังคาของวิหารเป็นโครงสร้างแบบดั้งเดิมคือใช้ ระบบเสา คานที่เรียกว่า โครงสร้างม้าตั่งไหม วิหารมีรูปทรงที่สูงเพรียว อ่อนช้อยมากกว่ารูปแบบของวิหารล้านนาสกุลช่างอื่นๆ การใช้ลวดลายประดับตกแต่งส่วนใหญ่มาจากแนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับ การคุ้มครองศาสนสถาน ภพภูมิทางพุทธศาสนา การเป็นสถานที่อันระลึกถึงพระสัมมาสัมพุทธเจ้า การเฉลิมฉลอง และความเป็นสิริมงคลของวิหาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To understand the uniqueness of the Viharas in Lanna culture in Chaing Mai province, and their design concept in order to design a Vihara at Lok-Mo-Li Temple, which is one of the most important archaeological sites in Chiang Mai. The research methods are historical research and also surveys, which are done within Chiang Mai Province with 10 examples of Viharas that were constructed or reconstructed before B.C. 2426. Thereafter, the architectural style of the central regions influenced the North. Study of the architectural and historical aspects shows that the Viharas in Lanna in Chaing Mai school have a unique style which appeared in the 24th century of the Buddhist era. The one is the original local style and the other is the development of Vihara Lanna in Lum Pang school which appeared in the 21st-22nd century of the Buddhist era. The uniqueness of architectural style of Vihara Lanna in Chaing Mai school is that the Vihara is the main building of the temple. The plan of the Vihara has added edged rectangular shapes (two in front and one in rear). The Vihara has a high base, enclosed wall, and windows. The Vihara has the old style of roof structure called "ma-tang-mai". The Vihara in Chaing Mai school has a more slender form than the Viharas in other Northern artisan works, and the decoration of the Vihara is the concepts of protection, the religius world, the nostalgia of Buddha, celebration, and the auspiciousness of Vihara.
Share
COinS