Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบศักยภาพของการป้องกันความร้อนระหว่างการใช้สวนหลังคากับระบบหลังคาที่ใช้กันทั่วไป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of thermal benefit between roof garden and conventional roof systems
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร บุญญาธิการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1765
Abstract
หลังคาเมื่อได้รับอิทธิพลจากการแผ่รังสีของดวงอาทิตย์จะส่งผลให้อุณหภูมิของหลังคาเพิ่มสูงขึ้น จากการวิจัยพบว่าหลังคาคอนกรีตมีอุณหภูมิผิวสูงกว่าอุณหภูมิอากาศมากกว่า 10 องศาเซลเซียส (ํC) ความร้อนของหลังคานี้เป็นเหตุให้เกิดการถ่ายเทความร้อนเข้าสู่ภายในอาคาร ซึ่งมีอิทธิพลต่อความรู้สึกร้อนหนาวของผู้ใช้อาคาร งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายหลักเพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการถ่ายเทความร้อนของสวนหลังคาเข้าสู่ภายในอาคาร ทั้งที่ใช้ระบบปรับอากาศและไม่ปรับอากาศ ในกระบวนการวิจัยได้สร้างอาคารทดลองขึ้นโดยมีองค์ประกอบของหลังคาแบบต่างๆ 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ หลังคาคอนกรีต หลังคาที่ปกคลุมด้วยหญ้า ปกคลุมด้วยพืชคลุมดินลำต้นเตี้ย และปกคลุมด้วยไม้พุ่มสูง เมื่อพืชบนหลังคาชนิดต่างๆ เจริญเติบโตและมีความสมบูรณ์แล้วได้ทำการเก็บข้อมูลอุณหภูมิผิวภายในของหลังคาทั้ง 4 ประเภท ในสภาพแวดล้อมและเวลาเดียวกัน ผลจากการเก็บข้อมูล ตั้งแต่เดือนมีนาคมถึงเมษายนซึ่งเป็นช่วงร้อนสุดของปี มีอุณหภูมิอากาศเฉลี่ย 37 ํC พบว่า ในกรณีปรับอากาศ อุณหภูมิผิวภายในสูงสุดของหลังคาคอนกรีตมีอุณหภูมิ 40.13 ํC สวนหลังคาหญ้ามีอุณหภูมิ 26.73 ํC สวนหลังคาพืชคลุมดินลำต้นเตี้ยมีอุณหภูมิ 25.74ํC และสวนหลังคาไม้พุ่มสูงมีอุณหภูมิ 25.17 ํC ในกรณีไม่ปรับอากาศ อุณหภูมิผิวภายในสูงสุดของหลังคาคอนกรีตมีอุณหภูมิ 39.36 ํC สวนหลังคาหญ้ามีอุณหภูมิ 30.12 ํC สวนหลังคาพืชคลุมดินลำต้นเตี้ยมีอุณหภูมิ 29.11 ํC และสวนหลังคาไม้พุ่มสูงมีอุณหภูมิ 28.11 ํC การวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า สวนหลังคาไม้พุ่มสูงสามารถทำให้อุณหภูมิผิวฝ้าภายในอาคารมีค่าน้อยที่สุด ต่ำกว่าสวนหลังคาพืชคลุมดินลำต้นเตี้ย และสวนหลังคาหญ้า การใช้ระบบสวนหลังคาสามารถลดการถ่ายเทความร้อนเข้าสู่ภายในอาคารได้มากกว่า 15 ํC เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหลังคาคอนกรีต และลดภาระการทำความเย็นได้อย่างน้อย 89% การวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมเพื่อลดอัตราการใช้พลังงานได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Roofs absorb solar radiation and this causes its temperature to rises. Researches on the concrete roofs have found temperatures to be 10 ํC higher than the air temperature. The high roof's temperature causes the heat to be transfered into the building. The transfer affects the comfort of residents inside the building. This research focuses on the effect of heat transfer into such buildings with or without air-condition. Experiments were made on a model building divided into 4 roof types: concrete roof, grass, ground cover crops, and bush. Data of the interior surface temperatures are collected at key intervals. Research findings collected in March and April are as follows: for an air-conditioned environment, the interior-surface temperature of the concrete roof was 40.13 ํC, the grass covered roof was 26.73 ํC, the ground cover crops was 25.74 ํC, and bush was 25.17 ํC. For the non air-conditioned environment the interior-surface temperature of concrete roof was 39.36 ํC, grass covered roof was 30.12 ํC, ground cover crops was 29.11 ํC, and bush was 28.91 ํC, respectively. It can be concluded that the bush-covered rof is the best way to provide the lowest interior-surface temperature in the building. The radiation from the sun is reflect and very little is absorbed. Roof garden systems can reduce the heat transfer into buildings more than 15 ํC compared to a concrete roof. This in turn reduce the cooling load at least 89%. Research results can be applied in architectural design to reduce energy consumption.
Share
COinS