Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้การระเหยของน้ำโดยไม่เพิ่มความชื้นเพื่อลดอุณหภูมิอากาศภายในห้อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An application of indirect evaporative cooling to reduce room temperature
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร บุญญาธิการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1764
Abstract
เนื่องจากสภาพภูมิอากาศที่ร้อนของประเทศไทย ทำให้มีความต้องการใช้พลังงานในการปรับอากาศเพื่อสร้างสภาวะน่าสบายให้แก่ผู้อยู่อาศัยอย่างมหาศาล ดังนั้น เพื่อเป็นการลดพลังงานจึงนำเอาระบบการทำความเย็น จากการระเหยของน้ำโดยรูปแบบของท่อลม ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดอุณหภูมิอากาศภายในห้องสำหรับอาคารที่พักอาศัย ขั้นตอนการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) หาตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการระเหยของน้ำ 2) หาสมการหลักเพื่ออธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปร และสามารถทำนายอุณหภูมิอากาศภายในท่อทดสอบได้ 3) เสนอแนวทางการระเหยของน้ำของท่อทดสอบ เพื่อลดพลังงานและเหมาะสมต่อการใช้งานจริง ซึ่งทำการทดสอบภายในห้องทดสอบขนาด 30.6 ลูกบาศก์เมตร ซึ่งนำอากาศภายในห้องผ่านท่อทดสอบทดสอบสแตนเลสขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 6 นิ้ว ซึ่งมีพื้นที่ผิวทั้งหมด 2.34 ตารางเมตร เพื่อลดอุณหภูมิโดยการระเหยของน้ำที่ผิวท่อแล้วนำกลับเข้าสู่ภายในห้องอีกครั้ง ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า พบว่า ช่วงกลางวัน เวลา 12.00น ถึง 15.00น ซึ่งมีสภาพอากาศภายนอกอาคารที่อุณหภูมิสูง ปริมาณความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ต่ำ มีความเร็วลมอย่างน้อย 1 เมตรต่อวินาที และไม่มีอิทธิพลของรังสีดวงอาทิตย์โดยตรงคือตัวแปรที่ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการระเหยของน้ำสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้มากที่สุด โดยสามารถลดอุณหภูมิอากาศภายในท่อทดสอบ 2.5 องศาเซลเซียส และแสดงความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรได้ด้วยสมการ สำหรับระยะเวลาการให้น้ำที่เหมาะสมต่อการระเหยของน้ำของท่อทดสอบ คือ การเปิดให้น้ำเป็นเวลา 30 นาทีแล้วหยุดให้น้ำเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง สามารถลดอุณหภูมิอากาศลงได้ 3 องศาเซลเซียสเท่าเดิม การลดอุณหภูมิอากาศภายในห้องโดยการระเหยของน้ำด้วยระบบท่อลมเป็นอีกแนวทางที่สามารถลดอุณหภูมิอากาศภายในห้องได้ โดยมีตัวแปรสำคัญที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการลดอุณหภูมิอากาศ คือ ปริมาณความชื้นในอากาศภายนอกร่วมกับการออกแบบท่อลมที่ทำให้อากาศภายในท่อสามารถสัมผัสกับพื้นที่ผิวเพื่อแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนได้มากที่สุด และใช้วัสดุที่เป็นตัวกลางแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนได้ดี ไม่เกิดสนิม การเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวแก่ท่อทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนสูงขึ้น ดังเช่นท่อลมบ้านชีวาทิตย์ที่ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบมีพื้นที่ผิวท่อ 7.54 ตารางเมตร มากกว่าท่อทดสอบ 3.5 เท่า สามารถลดอุณหภูมิอากาศได้ต่ำกว่าท่อทดสอบ 4.85 องศาเซลเซียส ในการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับอาคารจริงให้มีประสิทธิภาพต้องเป็นอาคารที่ใช้ระบบทำความเย็นแบบธรรมชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this research is to reduce the air teporature for residentail buildings. Because of the high temperature in Thailand, Energy consumption increases from air-conditioning is quite high. The idea of using indirect evaporative cooling was suggested by this research with considerable from using nature. The methodology of this research consists of : 1) Locating the main influential factors of water evaporation. 2) Establishing an explanatory equation to clarify the relation of the influential factors and enhance the ability to forecast the temperature within experiment. 3) Finding one of more solution to minimize the energy consumption. The temperature reduction experiment was conducted in a testing room that was 30.6 m[superscript 2]. The room was equipped with stainless tube, which has six-inch diameter and 2.34 m[superscript 2] area. Within this room the temperature of the air was reduced by evaporation when flowing through the cooling tube entering the room. The result of this research showed that during the daytime, from 12.00 a.m. to 3.00 p.m., the cooling tube can reduce the indoor temperature as much as 2.5 degree Celsius. During, at this period of time the temperature is high and the relative humidity is low so the effect of cooling ... 1 m/s and no influence from direct sun. This phenomenon to happen. The relationship between these factors can be explained in the predictive formula. The best timing for a water delivery system is releasing 28 degree Celsius water into the cooling tube for 30 minutes then stoping for an hour. This time-baseddelivery has the same result as above. An application of indirect evaporative cooling to reduce room temperature depends on proficient of the evaporation in low relative humidity condition. The conditions must be integrated in to the design of the cooling tube. The cooling tube must be designed to encouraging the heat transfers from the water surface to the air efficiently. The cooling tube must not be rusty. Moreover, the cooling tube's surface areais also important. The effectiveness of the cooling tube will be higher when the surface is larger. The best example is the Bio-Solar House, which can reduce the air temperature more than test tube 4.85 degree Celsius. Its test tube's surface area equal to 7.54 m[superscript 2], which is 3.5 times larger than the experimental test tube. In order to apply this idea for use in actual buildings, the buildings must be "Passive Buildings".
Share
COinS