Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อช่วยหาระยะจากภาพดิจิตอลในงานสำรวจทางสถาปัตยกรรมภายใน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Computer aided software for measuring the dimensions from digital images in interior architectural survey
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กวีไกร ศรีหิรัญ
Second Advisor
ปรีชญา สิทธิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1762
Abstract
การวัดหาระยะต่างๆของห้องหรือสถานที่ที่จะทำการออกแบบนั้นถือเป็นกิจกรรมหนึ่งที่สำคัญของสถาปนิกภายในเพราะว่าระยะต่างๆเป็นข้อมูลสำคัญในขบวนการออกแบบ วิธีการวัดหาระยะโดยทั่วไปเป็นการวัดหาระยะทางตรง คือการวัดโดยใช้ตลับเมตรซึ่งต้องใช้เวลามากถ้าในกรณีที่มีรายละเอียดที่จำเป็นต้องวัดมากและมักจะต้องใช้ผู้ทำการวัดตั้งแต่ 2 คนขึ้นไปเพื่อสามารถทำการวัดและจดบันทึกค่าต่างๆได้สะดวก ทั้งนี้มีบ่อยครั้งที่การวัดหาระยะทางตรงมีความไม่สะดวกในทางปฏิบัติ เช่นมีข้อจำกัดทางสรีระ คือผู้ทำการวัดไม่สามารถเอื้อมวัดสิ่งที่มีความสูงมากๆได้ หรือสถานที่นั้นมีข้อจำกัดต่างๆไม่สามารถที่จะวัดด้วยวิธีการวัดหาระยะทางตรงได้ เช่นเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีการใช้งานตลอดเวลา เป็นพื้นที่อันตราย เป็นพื้นที่หวงห้าม หรือเป็นพื้นที่ที่ถูกทำลายคงเหลือไว้แค่เพียงภาพถ่าย เป็นต้น ดังนั้นจุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ หาวิธีและสร้างเครื่องมือที่จะใช้ช่วยหาระยะต่างๆ ที่ใช้เพียงความละเอียดโดยประมาณไปใช้งานได้อย่างสะดวก และใช้ในสถานการณ์ที่มีข้อจำกัดดังกล่าว รวมทั้งหาเงื่อนไขการใช้งานเครื่องมือที่สร้างขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้มีวิธีดำเนินการคือ ได้ใช้ทฤษฎีสามเหลี่ยมคล้าย และทฤษฎีการวิเคราะห์ภาพถ่ายด้วยหลักทัศนียภาพ เป็นทฤษฎีหลักในการสร้างโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ ที่สามารถคำนวณ และรายงานระยะต่างๆจากภาพดิจิตอลของสถานที่ที่ต้องการ เป็นโปรแกรมต้นแบบเพื่อทดลองใช้งานได้ โดยมีแนวคิดคือให้ผู้ใช้ปรับลักษณะและมุมมองของรูปทรงที่กำหนดให้มีลักษณะและมุมมองเดียวกันกับภาพที่ซ้อนอยู่ด้านหลังเพื่อโปรแกรมจะได้ใช้รูปทรงที่เป็นตัวแทนของสิ่งที่อยู่ในภาพนั้นคำนวณ และรายงานค่าออกมา จากนั้นได้เทียบค่าที่ได้จากโปรแกรมกับการวัดด้วยตลับเมตร และได้ประเมินผลหลังการทดลองใช้งานโปรแกรมต้นแบบจากแบบสอบถาม ที่ตอบโดยกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ที่ได้คัดเลือกตามแบบเทคนิคเดลฟาย ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้พบว่าผลที่ได้จากโปรแกรมได้ตอบต่อวัตถุประสงค์มีความถูกต้องแม่นยำอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ แต่ยังมีข้อจำกัดในการปรับมุมมองของรูปทรงในโปรแกรมกับมุมของภาพให้พอดีกันนั้นต้องพึ่งการทำงานของผู้ใช้เป็นหลัก และข้อจำกัดในเรื่องของส่วนติดต่อใช้งาน GUI (Graphic User Interface) ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้น่าจะได้รับการพัฒนาต่อไปให้มีการใช้งานที่ง่ายขึ้น และลดความคลาดเคลื่อนจากปัจจัยต่างๆได้ ตลอดจนสามารถพัฒนาให้โปรแกรมให้นำไปติดตั้งใช้งานในระบบปฏิบัติการอื่นๆ ที่นิยมได้เช่น ระบบปฏิบัติการบน Mac OS หรือ Linux OS และอื่นๆ เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To measure the dimensions of different rooms or edifices that are to be designed is an important activity of architects, or interior designers, because these measurements are very important in design. Standard measurement techniques are to take direct measurements using a meter measurement tape. This takes a long amount of time to gather all the necessary details and at least two persons to measure and record the results. Thus, the process is not very convenient as it could take a number of times to gather all the data and it is difficult to sometime accurately measure all areas, such as heights and hard to reach corners. It is also sometimes difficult to take measurements in spaces that are constantly under use, dangerous, restricted or have been damaged or taken down. Thus, for these instances, photography is the best tool for making the necessary measurements. Therefore, the objectives of this research are to determine the convenient methods and the tools necessary to make approximate measurements and under restricted conditions as well as set terms and conditions for the tools that are to be developed. The research method is based on a triangulation theory and survey method using photographs, or imaging. These are then used to develop a software program that can measure dimensions using digital images of specified venues. The program must be able to check results and should focus on allowing the user to move, change and rotate fixed spaces and angles. It should be able to determine detailed measurements by overlaying, or overlapping, images in order to exchange, or replace, items that are pictured or designed into the space. Measurement costs should then be compared for the two systems, computer-aimed measurement and standard meter tape measurement. Analysis of the software is made through questionnaires administered to experts chosen at random. Research results based on the objectives found there are many fitting conditions, but still restrictions when incorporating the Graphic User Interface (GUI). Thisproject should then undergo further development to increase its efficiency and reduce problems caused by different factors. The computer-aided software can be used at this time for certain tasks using MAC OS, Linux OS and other operating systems.
Creative Commons License