Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของการออกแบบการระบายอากาศช่องใต้หลังคาเพื่อป้องกันการถ่ายเทความร้อนจากหลังคา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effectiveness of attic ventilation design to prevent heat transfer from roof
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนิต จินดาวณิค
Second Advisor
พิรัส พัชรเศวต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1760
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงทดลองจากสถานที่จริง เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลการลดการถ่ายเทความร้อนจากหลังคา ด้วยวิธีการระบายอากาศช่องใต้หลังคาของอาคารที่ตั้งอยู่ในสภาพภูมิอากาศแบบ ร้อนชื้น อาคารที่ใช้ทำการทดลองเป็นอาคารพักอาศัยชั้นเดียวขนาด กว้าง 4 เมตร ยาว 4 เมตร สูง 2.40 เมตร หลังคาทรงจั่ว มุงหลังคาด้วยกระเบื้องคอนกรีต มุมของหลังคาประมาณ 40-45 องศา ในการทดลองเรื่องการระบายอากาศ จะใช้พัดลมระบายอากาศจำลองสภาพการระบายอากาศแทนการระบายอากาศโดยวิธี ธรรมชาติ การเก็บและบันทึกข้อมูลจากการทดลองใช้อุปกรณ์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์บันทึกและเก็บ ข้อมูลทุกๆ 1 ชั่วโมงเป็นเวลาติดต่อกัน 3 วัน หรือ 72 ชั่วโมง ต่อ 1 การทดลอง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจะใช้อุณหภูมิชั่วโมง (degree-hour) ฐานอุณหภูมิ 18 ํC สะสม เป็นตัวเทียบผลของการทดลอง การวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน คือ ส่วนที่ 1 ศึกษาประสิทธิผลการลดการถ่ายเทความร้อนจากหลังคาด้วยวิธีการระบายอากาศช่อง ใต้หลังคา พบว่า การระบายอากาศช่องใต้หลังคามีประสิทธิผลในการลดการถ่ายเทความร้อนไม่มากนัก โดยสามารถลดอุณหภูมิอากาศภายในห้องเฉลี่ยได้ประมาณ 0.1-0.2 ํC ส่วนที่ 2 หาแนวทางในการออกแบบปรับปรุงเพื่อลดปริมาณความร้อนที่เกิดจากการถ่ายเทความ ร้อนจากหลังคา พบว่า การใช้ฉนวนใยแก้วหนา 2นิ้วปูบนผ้าเพดาน การใช้แผ่นอลูมิเนียมฟอยล์ชนิดด้านเดียวติดแปะใต้หลังคา และการใช้ทั้งฉนวนใยแก้วหนา 2 นิ้วปูบนฝ้าเพดานร่วมกับแผ่นอลูมิเนียมฟอยล์ชนิดด้านเดียวติดใต้แปหลังคา จะมีประสิทธิผลในหารป้องหันการถ่ายเทความร้อนลงมาในอาคาร ได้ดีกว่าการระบายอากาศในช่องใต้หลังคาส่วนที่ 3 ศึกษาด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ในการออกแบบและการปรับปรุงเพื่อลดปริมาณความร้อน พบว่า เงินลงทุนในการป้องกันความร้อนโดยการระบายอากาศช่องใต้หลังคาต่อประสิทธิผล ในการป้องกันความร้อน ไม่คุ้มค่าเมื่อเทียบกับ เงินลงทุนในการป้องกันการนำความร้อนโดยใช้ฉนวนใยแก้วหนา 2 นิ้ว หรือเงินลงทุนในการใช้ระบบป้องกันการแผ่รังสีโดยใช้แผ่นอลูมิเนียมฟอยล์ หลังคาที่ปรับปรุงโดยการระบายอากาศใช้เงินลงทุนเฉลี่ย 162.5 บาทต่อตารางเมตร โดยสามารถลดอุณหภูมิอากาศและอุณหภูมิที่ผิวฝ้าเพดานภายในห้องเฉลี่ยลดลง ประมาณ 0.1 ํC เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้ฉนวนใยแก้วหนา 2 นิ้ว ใช้เงินลงทุนเฉลี่ย 81.5 บาทต่อตารางเมตรซึ่งสามารถลดอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยภายในห้องประมาณ 0.4 ํC และอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยผิวฝ้าเพดาานภายในห้องลดลงประมาณ 0.3 ํC และเมื่อเทียบกับการใช้แผ่นอลูมิเนียมฟอยล์ชนิดด้านเดียว ใช้เงินลงทุนเฉลี่ย 108.5 บาทต่อตารางเมตร โดยสามารถลดอุณหภูมิอากาศเฉลี่ยภายในห้องลงประมาณ 0.3 ํC และอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยที่ผิวฝ้าเพดานภายในห้องลดลงประมาณ 0.2 ํC ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เมื่อมีการเพิ่มการระบายอากาศช่องใต้หลังคา จะเพิ่มประสิทธิผลของการลดการถ่ายเทความร้อนจากหลังคาเพียงเล็กน้อย ดังนั้นในการออกแบบปรับปรุงหลังคาเพื่อลดการถ่ายเทความร้อนควรจะใช้วิธีการ อื่นๆ เช่น การใช้ฉนวนใยแก้วกันความร้อน ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิผลสูงกว่า และใช้เงินลงทุนไม่ต่างกันมาก แต่จากการวิจัยยังพบปรากฏการณ์ที่น่าสนใจคือ ในช่วงเวลากลางคืนการใช้ฉนวนใยแก้วกันความร้อนในหลังคา จะทำให้อุณหภูมิอากาศเฉลี่ยในห้องสูงกว่าห้องที่มีและไม่มีการระบายอากาศใต้ หลังคา และสูงกว่าห้องที่ใช้ระบบป้องกันรังสีความร้อนในหลังคา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is experimental research, carried out on location, with the aim to study the effectiveness of attic ventilation design in preventing heat transfer from the roof of a house in a tropical climate. The building used in this experiment was a one-storey house, 4 metres in width, 4 metres in length and 2.4 metres in height, with a roof covered with concrete tiles. The angles of the roof were about 40-45 degrees. In the experiment, ventilating fans were used to simulate natural ventilation. To gather the data for this experiment, scientific equipment was used to record and collect information every hour for three consecutive days, or 72 hours per single experiment. To analyze the data, the degree each hour above 18 ํC was utilized to compare the results of the experiment. This research is divided into there parts. The first part studies the effectiveness of attic ventilation in preventing heat transfer from the roof. It was found that attic ventilation was not able to reduce heat transfer effectively, as it could lower the average room temperature by only about 0.1-0.2 ํC. The second part deals with improvement of the design to reduce heat caused by heat transfer from the roof. It was discovered that the use of fiber asbestos sheets, about two inches thick, spread over the ceiling, the use of one-sided aluminium foil under the purlin, and the use of two-inch-thick asbestos sheets together with one-sided aluminium foil to spread under the purlin, were more effective to prevent heat transfer from the roof than attic ventilation. The third part is concerned with the economy of design and heat reduction improvement. The study revealed that investment on attic ventilation to prevent heat transfer was not worth the expense when compared with the use of two-inch-thick fiber asbestos sheets to prevent heat conduction and the use of aluminium foil sheets to prevent heat radiation. The cost of roof improvement by means of attic ventilation was about 162.5 baht per square metre while the average room temperature and the temperature at the surface of the ceiling could be reduced by about 0.1 ํC. Investment in the use of two-inch-thick fiber asbestos sheets was about 81.5 baht per square metre and the average room temperature could be reduced by about 0.4 ํC and the average temperature at the surface of the ceiling by 0.3 ํC. As for the investment on one-sided aluminium foil sheets, the cost was about 108.5 baht per square metre and the average room temperature and the temperature at the surface of the ceiling could be lowered by 0.3 and 0.2 ํC respectively. The results of this study indicated that, with the increase in attic ventilation, the reduction of heat transfer only slightly improved. Therefore, other alternatives should be considered in the improvement of roof design to reduce heat transfer. For example, the use of fiber asbestos sheets is a more effective technique and the cost is not widely different. In addition, the research findings revealed another interesting phenomenon. During the night, the average temperature of a room with asbestos sheets in the roof was higher than a room with or without attic ventilation, and it was higher than a room that used heat radiation prevention systems in the roof as well.
Share
COinS