Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริหารจัดการและดูแลรักษาอาคารในอาคารสาขาธนาคารออมสิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Building management and maintenance in office branches of the Government Savings Bank
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Second Advisor
เสริชย์ โชติพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1759
Abstract
ธนาคารออมสิน มีอาคารสาขาอยู่ทั่วประเทศมากเกือบหกร้อยแห่ง เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการดำเนินธุรกิจ จึงศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบัน และปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น เพื่อเสนอแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการดำเนินงานด้านอาคารสถานที่ โดยการ สัมภาษณ์ สำรวจและสังเกตการณ์ และเลือก ธนาคารออมสินภาค 5 ศูนย์ธุรกิจสินเชื่อและบริการอุทัยธานี ธนาคารสาขาชัยนาท สาขาตาคลี และสาขาสรรคบุรี เป็นกรณีศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ เนื่องจากตั้งอยู่ในภูมิภาคเดียวกัน มีความแตกต่างกันในลำดับชั้นของการบังคับบัญชา ขนาด และการให้บริการด้านการเงิน จากการศึกษาพบว่า อาคารทั้งห้าแห่งมีความแตกต่างกันในด้าน อายุอาคาร ขนาดพื้นที่ใช้สอย และจำนวนบุคลากร โดยมิได้เป็นไปตามลำดับชั้นการบังคับบัญชา ปัจจุบันอาคารส่วนใหญ่มีสภาพทรุดโทรม ในขณะที่ค่าใช้จ่ายด้านการบำรุงรักษาอาคารสถานที่ต่ำ เพราะเป็นเพียงค่าบำรุงรักษาระบบปรับอากาศ และงานบริการพื้นฐานคือ งานรักษาความสะอาด รักษาความปลอดภัย และยานพาหนะเท่านั้น บุคลากรที่ทำหน้าที่ดูแลซ่อมแซมมาจากสายการเงินและบริหาร ดำเนินการเท่าที่อยู่ในอำนาจการอนุมัติเท่านั้น ส่วนงานที่มีความซับซ้อน หรือเกินกว่างบประมาณที่ได้รับ ส่วนกลางจะเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบ ทำให้เกิดความล่าช้า จนมีผลให้เกิดความเสียหายรุนแรงมากขึ้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่าการดูแลอาคารสถานที่ของธนาคารออมสินในปัจจุบันไม่เหมาะสม ทำให้อาคารสถานที่มีสภาพทรุดโทรม ซึ่งส่งผลต่อภาพพจน์ขององค์กร ดังนั้นการนำเอาระบบบริหารทรัพยากรกายภาพมาใช้ จึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น ด้วยครอบคลุมทางด้าน งานบริการ ซ่อมบำรุง จัดการ และบริหาร และเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับโครงสร้างองค์กรของธนาคารออมสิน ควรจะแบ่งงานเป็นสองระดับคือ ส่วนสาขาทำหน้าที่ดูแลด้านงานบริการ และซ่อมบำรุงพื้นฐานเหมือนเดิม แต่อยู่ภายใต้การวางแผนและตรวจสอบที่เหมาะสม เพื่อให้ได้มาตรฐานและประสิทธิภาพที่ดียิ่งขึ้น ส่วนกลางทำหน้าที่บริหาร และจัดการให้กับอาคารสาขาทั่วประเทศรวมทั้งงานซ่อมบำรุง แต่ทั้งนี้จะต้องดำเนินงานแบบรวมศูนย์ โดยไม่ขึ้นกับลำดับชั้นการบริหารกิจการสาขา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are about 600 branches of the Government Saving Bank nationwide. This is a major factor enhancing the business of the bank. The primary objective of this study is to investigate the current conditions of its buildings and their problems and to propose guidelines for its building management and maintenance. The study tools are interviews, surveys and observations. The case studies are the Government Saving Bank Region 5, the Center of Credits and Services in Uthai Thani Province and branches of the Government Savings Bank in Chainat, Takli and Sankaburi. They are chosen because they are in the same region but different in terms of line of command, size and financial services. It is found that the buildings in those five areas are different with regard to age, functional areas and the number of personnel. At present, most buildings are in a deteriorating condition and the maintenance budget is low. The maintenance budget is only set aside for maintaining the air conditioning system and basic services such as cleaning, security and vehicles. The financial and administration sections are in charge of repair. They carry out the repairs under their jurisdiction only. Apart from this, the headquarters is in charge; consequently, it takes a long time for a proposal for repairs to be approved. This frequently causes more damage to the buildings. It is concluded that the building maintenance of the bank is not appropriate and results in dilapidation. This affects the image of the bank. Therefore, physical resource management is necessary. It would cover services, repair, maintenance and administration. To meet the organizational structure of the bank, the management should be divided into 2 levels. One is the existing sections which deal with services and basic maintenance but maintenance operations must be well-planned and properly checked to achieve standardization and effectiveness. The other is the headquarters's level to supervise all branches in all aspects including repair and maintenance. However, the management must be created in the form of centralization overlooking the hierarchy of branch administration.
Share
COinS