Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเพื่อการออกแบบวิหารพระนอนวัดเทพศิรินทราวาสราชวรวิหาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Proposal project Vihara of a reclining Buddha in the Devasirindravasa monastery
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เผ่า สุวรรณศักดิ์ศรี
Second Advisor
แน่งน้อย ศักดิ์ศรี, ม.ร.ว.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1758
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นมาของการสร้างพระพุทธไสยาสน์ รวมทั้งการสร้างวิหารพระพุทธไสยาสน์ในประเทศไทยโดยสังเขป โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งวิหารพระพุทธไสยาสน์ในพระอารามหลวง ซึ่งพระมหากษัตริย์ในพระบรมราชจักรีวงศ์ทรงเป็นผู้สร้าง หรือบูรณะปฏิสังขรณ์ และมีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมของอาคารสำคัญที่อยู่ในเขตพุทธาวาสของวัดเทพศิรินทราวาสฯ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยที่ใช้ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้แก่การวิจัยด้านประวัติศาสตร์ ซึ่งจะเป็นการค้นคว้าด้านงานเอกสาร หรือการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง จากนั้นเป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ซึ่งจะได้มีการรังวัดขนาดและถ่ายภาพวิหารพระพุทธไสยาสน์สำคัญสี่แห่งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล เพื่อนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับการออกแบบวิหารพระพุทธไสยาสน์ในวัดเทพศิรินทราวาส จากการสำรวจพบว่าวิหารพระพุทธไสยาสน์ส่วนใหญ่มักตั้งอยู่ภายในเขตพุทธาวาส ซึ่งเป็นเขตที่ประกอบพิธีกรรมทางศาสนา นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าวิหารพระพุทธไสยาสน์ส่วนใหญ่ มักกำหนดให้พระพุทธไสยาสน์หันหน้าสู่ทางเข้าหลักทางทิศตะวันออก หรือทิศเหนือ อนึ่งระดับพื้นภายในอาคารมักมีความสูงไม่เกิน ๑ เมตร เมื่อประกอบกับบริบททางสถาปัตยกรรมในวัดเทพศิรินทราวาส ซึ่งมีลักษณะเฉพาะตัวแล้ว ทำให้สามารถกำหนดแนวทาง ตลอดจนแนวความคิดในการออกแบบวิหารพระพุทธไสยาสน์วัดเทพศิรินทราวาสฯ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research are to study the productiion of a reclining Buddha image and construction of a chapel for its installment in Thailand in brief at a royal temple under command and patronage of his Majesty the King. Information concerning architectural design of an important edifice within the ground of Devasirindravasa Monastery was made available. Research methods included a historical study of documents and interviews with relevant individuals. Surveys were then conducted that included the collection of measurements and photographs of important reclining Buddha images at four locations in Bangkok and the surrounding area for use in the construction of the Buddha image and chapel at the monastery. The study revealed that most reclining Buddha images are found in the monastery, where religious ceremonies are conducted. It was also found that most Vihara, or chapels, are built facing east or north. The floor is not usuallu more than 1 meters above the ground. Once it is built within Devasirindravasa Monastery, the chapel's design will fit with the architecture of the remainder of the buildings.
Share
COinS