Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรกายภาพสำหรับโรงงานในเครือซิเมนต์ไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Facility management for Siam Cement Group's factories
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Second Advisor
เสริชย์ โชติพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1756
Abstract
เครือซิเมนต์ไทย เป็นกลุ่มธุรกิจการผลิตและการค้าขนาดใหญ่ ประกอบด้วยอาคารสถานที่เพื่อสนับสนุนทางด้านการผลิตจำนวนมาก ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดค่าใช้จ่ายในการดูแลรักษา การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไข โดยการสัมภาษณ์ สำรวจและสังเกตการณ์ และเลือก บ.ปูนซิเมนต์ไทย (ท่าหลวง) โรงงานเขาวง จ.สระบุรี บ.ระยองโอเลฟินส์ นิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุด จ.ระยอง บ.สยามคูโบต้าอุตสาหกรรม นิคมอุตสาหกรรมนวนคร จ.ปทุมธานี และ บ.สยามซีแพคบล็อค จ.นนทบุรี ที่เป็นกรณีศึกษา จากการศึกษาพบว่า อาคารของบริษัทที่ศึกษาส่วนใหญ่เป็นอาคารแนวราบ สูงไม่เกิน 2 ชั้น อายุอาคารตั้งแต่ 20 ปี ขนาดพื้นที่อาคารและที่ดินแตกต่างกัน เช่นเดียวกับสภาพอาคารทั้งภายนอก ภายใน ระบบประกอบอาคารและสถานที่ส่วนใหญ่ค่อนข้างทรุดโทรม ยกเว้นของ บ.สยามคูโบต้าฯ ในการดำเนินงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาคารสถานที่ ปัจจุบันมีเพียงการซ่อมแซมเมื่อพบความเสียหาย โดยหน่วยงานธุรการหรือหน่วยงานฝ่ายการผลิต โดยใช้วิธีการไม่เหมือนกัน และไม่มีการควบคุมตรวจสอบที่ชัดเจน ยกเว้น บ.สยามคูโบต้าฯ ที่มีหน่วยงานรับผิดชอบโดยตรงคือ หน่วยงานธุรการ ดูแลอาคารภายนอก ภายใน สถานที่และบริการ และหน่วยงานยูทิลิตี้ ดูแลระบบประกอบอาคารที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการผลิต นอกจากนี้ยังมีแผนการทำงาน ควบคุมตรวจสอบและประเมินผล รวมทั้งจัดจ้างบริษัทภายนอกผู้เชี่ยวชาญมาช่วยดำเนินการ สำหรับค่าใช้จ่ายด้านอาคารสถานที่พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่จะบันทึกเฉพาะส่วนที่จัดจ้างดูแลรักษาและบริการ ไม่รวมค่าใช้จ่ายอื่นๆ โดยเฉพาะการซ่อมแซม ทำให้ไม่ทราบค่าใช้จ่ายที่แท้จริง ยกเว้น บ.สยามคูโบต้าฯ ซึ่งทำให้มีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงเมื่อเทียบกับบริษัทอื่นๆ จึงสรุปได้ว่า การดำเนินงานด้านอาคารสถานที่ของโรงงานในเครือซิเมนต์ไทย ในปัจจุบันที่มีความแตกต่างกันนั้น ทำให้สภาพอาคารแปรผันไปตามค่าใช้จ่ายและวิธีการทำงาน ดังนั้นการนำเอาระบบบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรกายภาพมาใช้ปฏิบัติจึงน่าจะเหมาะสม เพื่อให้ครอบคลุมการทำงาน ทั้งการบริการ การบำรุงรักษา การจัดการและการบริหาร โดยต้องพิจารณาปัจจัยอื่นประกอบ อันได้แก่ ขนาดโรงงาน ระบบการผลิต และมูลค่าสินค้าของแต่ละบริษัท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Siam Cement Group is a big industrial and commercial conglomerate. It has a lot of physical resources to support production, resulting in high operation & maintenance cost. This study primarily looks into the present conditions of the physical resources and their problems so that ways and means to deal with them can be realized. This study was carried out through interviews, surveys and observations. The Siam Cement (Ta Laung) Co., Ltd., the Khao Wong plant in Saraburi Province, Rayong Olefins Co., Ltd., Maptaphut Industrial Estate in Rayong Province, The Siam Kubota Industry Co., Ltd., Navanakorn Industrial estate in Pathumtani Province and the Siam CPAC Block Co., Ltd. In Nonthaburi Province are taken as case studies. It is found that most of the buildings of the companies are low-rise buildings which have 1-2 floors and are more than 20 years old. Their sizes are different. Their building shells, interiors, building equipment and landscape are dilapidated except for those of the Siam Kubota Industry Co., Ltd. Repairs are undertaken when it is deemed necessary by the administration section or the production section. Their repair methods are not the same and the repairs are not systematically checked. However, the Siam Kubota Industry Co., Ltd. appoints its administration section to be responsible for the maintenance of building shells, interiors, landscape and services. Its utility section is in charge of building equipment which is not related to production. In addition, working plans, inspections and assessments are carried out. Outsourcing is also used to take care of this. As for expenses on buildings, most record only the service charges. Other expenses especially those on repairs are not recorded. In so doing, the records do not reflect the actual expenses except for the Siam Kubota Industrial Co., Ltd. which records its detailed expenses. As a result, when compared with the expenses of the other companies, those of the Siam Kubota Industrial Co., Ltd. are much higher. It can be concluded that the different management of the Siam Cement Group regarding physical resources leads to different conditions of the buildings. Therefore, it is time for the group to adopt facility management to incorporate every aspect including services, operation & maintenance, management and policy & planning by taking other factors such as the size of the physical resource, production system and product values of each company into consideration
Share
COinS