Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการจัดการ การบำรุงรักษาผนังภายนอกอาคารสูงในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for building envelope maintenance management for highrise buildings in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสริชย์ โชติพานิช
Second Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1752
Abstract
ผนังภายนอกของอาคารสูงในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครส่วนใหญ่มักพบปัญหาคราบสกปรก การละเลยการบำรุงรักษาผนังภายนอกเป็นเหตุให้อาคารส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในสภาพทรุดโทรม ส่งผลกระทบต่อการใช้งาน และความปลอดภัยของผู้ใช้อาคาร รวมทั้งมูลค่าของอาคาร แต่การทำความสะอาดมักทำได้ยาก เสียเวลามากและมีค่าใช้จ่ายสูง การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะปัญหาและวิธีการบำรุงรักษาผนังภายนอกอาคารสูงประเภทต่างๆ วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาและสาเหตุของปัญหา เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการบำรุงรักษาที่เหมาะสม การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการรวบรวมข้อมูลทางกายภาพโดยการสังเกต ถ่ายภาพสภาพปัญหา ของอาคารตลอดทั้งปี และรวบรวมข้อมูลวิธีการบำรุงรักษาจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้จัดการอาคารหรือเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้เกี่ยวข้อง การศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำการศึกษาอาคารกรณีศึกษาจำนวน 13 อาคาร พบการใช้วัสดุผนังภายนอก 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ 1)ผนังกระจก 2)ผนังกระจกและหินแกรนิต 3)ผนังกระจกและAluminum Cladding 4)ผนังกระจกและคอนกรีตทาสี และ 5) ผนังกระจกและกระเบื้อง การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นกับอาคารกรณีศึกษาทุกอาคารได้แก่ ปัญหาคราบสกปรก ซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นคราบบนผิววัสดุผนังภายนอก โดยพบว่าคราบสกปรกจะมีระดับความรุนแรงมากขึ้นในช่วงฤดูฝน นอกจากนั้นยังพบปัญหา คราบตะกรัน คราบสนิม Bleeding รอยขีดข่วน การรั่วซึม วัสดุเสื่อมสภาพและวัสดุแตกร้าว สามารถจำแนกลักษณะปัญหาได้ 2 ลักษณะคือ 1)ปัญหาชนิดชั่วคราวคือปัญหาซึ่งสามารถบำรุงรักษาได้ และ 2)ปัญหาชนิดถาวรคือปัญหาซึ่งไม่สามารถแก้ไขได้ ทั้งนี้ระดับความรุนแรงของปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นบนผนังภายนอกนั้น ขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของวัสดุผนัง สภาพที่ตั้ง รูปทรงของอาคาร และความถี่ในการบำรุงรักษา ทั้งนี้ยังพบว่าปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาผนังภายนอกอาคารสูง สามารถจำแนกได้เป็น 7 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ 1)ที่ตั้งและสภาพแวดล้อม 2)รูปทรงอาคาร 3)วัสดุผนังภายนอก 4)สภาพการใช้งาน 5)การก่อสร้างไม่ได้มาตรฐาน 6)การขาดนโยบายและงบประมาณในการบำรุงรักษา 7)วิธีการบำรุงรักษา วิเคราะห์จำแนกกลุ่มจากสาเหตุของปัญหาได้ 3 ประการ ได้แก่ 1)การออกแบบ 2)การก่อสร้าง 3)การบำรุงรักษา และพบว่าการละเลยต่อการแก้ไขปัญหา ยังอาจส่งผลให้ปัญหาเหล่านั้นสะสมทวีความรุนแรงมากขึ้นจนยากแก่การแก้ไข และส่งผลกระทบต่อค่าใช้จ่ายในการบำรุงรักษา การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะในการบำรุงรักษาผนังภายนอกอาคารสูง ดังนี้ 1)อาคารสูงควรใช้นโยบายการบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกันและทำการบำรุงรักษาอย่างสม่ำเสมออย่างน้อยปีละ 1 ครั้ง ช่วงฤดูฝนเดือน ธ.ค-ก.พ. 2)ควคมีการตรวจสอบสภาพวัสดุและซ่อมแซมในคราวเดียวกัน เพื่อลดความเสี่ยงอันเกิดจากวัสดุผนังภายนอกชำรุดและหลุดร่วง 3)การออกแบบอาคารใหม่ควรคำนึงถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการบำรุงรักษาเพื่อป้องกันปัญหาที่จะเกิดขึ้น 4)วิธีการบำรุงรักษาแบบ Spiderman เป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงเหมาะสมกับการทำความสะอาดอาคารสูง เพราะมีความคล่องตัวสูง ทำงานได้รวดเร็ว และค่าใช้จ่ายต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The external wall of most highrise buildings in Bangkok usually have stain problem. The lack of maintenance results in rapid dilapidation of the building envelope affecting building safety and value. However, maintenance building envelope is time-consuming and expensive The study aimed to identify the problems of the building envelope of highrise buildings, as well as current methods of maintenance. Then it should lead to guidelines for proper maintenance. The study collected data by using observations, photographs, interviewing building managers and related parties. It selected 13 case studies of buildings in central business area of Bangkok. The study found 5 different types of building envelope which are glass, glass and granite, glass and aluminum cladding, glass and painted concrete, and glass and tiles. It is found that the typical problems of the envelopes of these buildings are exterior stains, calces, rust, scratches, leaks, deteriorated materials and cracks. The problems can be classified into 2 types : temporary and permanent. The former can be fixed by repairs and maintenance, while the latter cannot be fixed. The severity of the problems depends on the type of the material of envelope, its location, the shape of the building, and the frequency of the maintenance. The factors that cause problems to the highrise building envelope are 1) the location of the building and its surroundings, 2) the shape of the building, 3) the material of the envelope, 4) the functional purpose of the building, 5) understandard construction, 6) a lack of maintenance plan and budget and 7) poor maintenance procedure. The causes can be categorised into 3 categories which are design, construction and maintenance. Furthermore, negligence of maintenance results in higher costs for maintenance, and greater difficulty for correcting the problems. The study suggested that, preventive maintenance plan should be adopted, the building envelope maintenance should be performed at least once a year preferably between December and February. Highrise buildings should do their envelope inspection regularly, and repair immediately to reduce the danger arising from the poor condition of the exterior wall. An architect should initially take the building envelope maintenance into consideration to avoid such problems. Spiderman seems to be the most effective maintenance method because of its flexibility, rapidness and low cost.
Creative Commons License