Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการอนุรักษ์โบราณสถานเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ใหม่ : กรณีศึกษา พิพิธภัณฑสถานแห่งชาติ หอศิลป พิพิธภัณฑ์ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย และพิพิธภัณฑ์พระบาทสมเด็จพระปกเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The guidelines for historical building renovations: case studies of the National Gallery, the Bank of Thailand Museum and the King Prajadhipok Museum
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิ่นรัชฎ์ กาญจนัษฐิติ
Second Advisor
วีระ สัจกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1750
Abstract
จากข้อเท็จจริงที่มีการนำโบราณสถานมาปรับปรุงเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ใหม่ และการอนุรักษ์สถาปัตยกรรมในประเทศไทยที่ยังขาดการประเมินผลแนวทางการอนุรักษ์อาคารที่ผ่านมา ว่าได้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ที่ถูกต้องตามหลักการอนุรักษ์สถาปัตยกรรมหรือไม่ ทำให้ไม่สามารถนำข้อมูลจากการปฏิบัติครั้งก่อนๆ มาประกอบการพิจารณาเลือกแนวทางการอนุรักษ์ที่ถูกต้องเหมาะสมในกรณีต่อมาได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกรณีการบูรณะโบราณสถานเพื่อใช้เป็นพิพิธภัณฑ์ในปัจจุบัน เนื่องจากยังไม่มีเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาที่ชัดเจน และยังขาดเครื่องมือในการประเมินที่ถูกต้องเหมาะสม ทำให้ข้อมูลเบื้องต้นที่ควรคำนึงถึงเพื่อใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจเลือกแนวทางปฏิบัติยังขาดประเด็นที่ครบถ้วน ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือเพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบแนวคิดทางทฤษฎีของการอนุรักษ์อาคารเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ใหม่กับการอนุรักษ์อาคารกรณีศึกษาจริงที่เกิดขึ้น และเสนอแนวทางหรือเกณฑ์ในการอนุรักษ์โบราณสถานเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ใหม่ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับประเทศไทย ระเบียบวิธีการศึกษาตามวัตถุประสงค์คือ ทำการสำรวจอาคารกรณีศึกษา 3 แห่ง ในเรื่องกระบวนการอนุรักษ์และประเมินผลการใช้งานหลังจากอนุรักษ์แล้ว โดยเลือกตัวอย่างการบูรณะโบราณสถานเพื่อใช้เป็นพิพิธภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้นจริงในประเทศไทย คือ พิพิธภัณฑสถานแห่งชาติ หอศิลป์ (ถนนเจ้าฟ้า) พิพิธภัณฑ์ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย (วังบางขุนพรหม) และพิพิธภัณฑ์พระบาทสมเด็จพระปกเล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว (ถนนหลานหลวง) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแนวคิดและแนวปฏิบัติการอนุรักษ์สากล เนื่องจากอาคารทั้งสามกรณีมีความแตกต่างกันในรายละเอียดและองค์กรผู้ปฏิบัติการ ซึ่งจะช่วยให้เข้าใจปัจจัยสำคัญต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องได้อย่างครบถ้วน เพื่อนำข้อมูลทั้งหมดมาวิเคราะห์และพัฒนาเป็นแนวทางหรือเกณฑ์ในการอนุรักษ์โบราณสถานเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ใหม่ที่เหมาะสม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเกณฑ์การบูรณะโบราณสถานเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ใหม่นี้ประกอบด้วย 3 ปัจจัยหลักที่ต้องพิจารณา คือ เกณฑ์การพิจารณาด้านคุณค่าโบราณสถาน (Value) ด้านการออกแบบและก่อสร้างอาคาร (Design and Construction) และด้านการใช้งานอาคาร (Building Use) เนื่องจากอาคารในที่นี้เป็นโบราณสถานที่มีคุณค่าจึงมีเกณฑ์ที่ต้องคำนึงถึงมากกว่าการบูรณะอาคารสมัยใหม่ทั่วไป คือเกณฑ์พิจารณาคุณค่าอาคาร และบางเกณฑ์จึงถูกลดความสำคัญลงไป เช่น เกณฑ์ประเมินด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์อาคาร เนื่องจากการบูรณะอาคารอนุรักษ์ หากจะมีค่าใช้จ่ายและต้นทุนในการดำเนินการสูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับอาคารสมัยใหม่ แต่เพื่อการอนุรักษ์คุณค่าของอาคารให้คงอยู่ต่อไปจะได้ผลตอบแทนกลับมามากมายหลายด้านที่ไม่ใช่ตัวเงิน จึงไม่สามารถพิจารณาตามหลักเกณฑ์ความคุ้มทุนทางเศรษฐกิจทั่วไปได้ โดยสรุปเกกณฑ์การอนุรักษ์โบราณสถานเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ใช้สอยใหม่ได้ โดยผู้วิจัยพยายามถ่ายทอดข้อมูล่จากการค้นคว้า การสำรวจกรณ๊ศึกษา การสัมภาษณ์ผู้มีประสบการณ์ และความรู้ที่ได้ศึกษาเล่าเรียนมาเรียบเรียงลงในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เพื่อให้ประโยชน์แก่ผุ้อ่านที่สนใจหรือผู้ทำงานเกี่ยวกับการบูรณะอาคารสามารถปรับปรุงโบราณสถานเพื่อประโยชน์ใหม่ให้เหมาะสมสำหรับประเทศไทยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Most of the architectural conservations in Thailand usually comprise two steps: Renovation alternative selection step and Implementation step. Nonetheless, the last step of the conservation, Evaluation step, is not broadly practiced in the Thai architectural society. The evaluation phase is designed to assess the outcomes against the objectives of the renovation. The result from this phase is an indicative measure of the renovation process and a valuable input for determining renovation alternatives in future cases. Due to the absent of evaluation process and its result, several renovation cases in the past were completed by the same methods that were not fulfilled the objective of those renovations. Furthermore, a lack of certain criteria or tools used in selecting renovating methods leads to an incomplete set of information to be considered in the selection process. In addition, there is no regulation governing the renovation of historical buildings at present. All of these factors are the major causes ofthe recurring problems, of using the same improper renovating methods and not meeting the objectives, in historical building renovation. Therefore, the purposes of this research are to do the comparative study of the theoretical and practical methods of renovating historical buildings, and to propose the guidelines or criteria for historical building renovations in Thailand. One major methodology used in completing this study is a survey of actual renovation cases of historical buildings in Thailand. Three case studies that were renovated to museums are surveyed to show the different aspects of criteria for renovating historical buildings in Thailand, and to compare the renovation process to international theories and practices. The three selected cases are the renovations of the National Gallery, the Bank of Thailand Museum, and the King Prajadhipok Museum. The differences in these three buildings and the operating entities would help present the case details in better perspective. From survey findings, three major groups of criteria for evaluating historical building renovations can be concluded. The three major criteria are Criteria for Value Consideration, Criteria for Design and Construction Consideration, and Criteria for Building Use Consideration. The focus on the consideration of renovating historical buildings is different from that of modern buildings. For historical buildings, Criteria for Value Consideration are emphasized; on the contrary, Criteria for Economic Evaluation are not given high importance. The renovation of historical buildings might require a high cost method that is not financially viable for renovating modern buildings, however, for the conservation of historical, it is acceptable as there will be other non-monetary benefits arising from the restoration. Therefore, the application of Criteria for Economic Evaluation for historical building renovations is not valid in this context. In conclusion, the criteria for historical building renovations established from this study can be applied to designing development guidelines for historical building renovations in Thailand. The researcher has endeavored to record all the valuable information acquired from conducting research, surveying the buildings in the case studies, interviewing the experts, and knowledge from in-class study into this thesis. Thus, the readers of this thesis shall receive useful information that can be practiced in historical building renovations in Thailand.
Share
COinS