Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางในการปรับปรุงผนังอาคารเดิม เพื่อลดการถ่ายเทความร้อนเข้าสู่อาคาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A guideline for building wall system to improve thermal performance
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร บุญญาธิการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1744
Abstract
ผนังเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของเปลือกอาคารที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากการแผ่รังสีของดวงอาทิตย์ทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อม ซึ่งส่งผลต่ออุณหภูมิอากาศภายในอาคาร จึงควรมีการปรับปรุงระบบผนังอาคารโดยสามารถทำได้หลายแนวทาง การใช้ฉนวนกันความร้อนเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจและมีความเป็นไปได้ในการลงทุน ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยเพื่อปรับปรุงผนังอาคารเดิมจึงนำเอาฉนวนกันความร้อนมาใช้ร่วมกับผนังอาคาร ซึ่งเป็นผนังที่มีความนิยมในงานก่อสร้างปัจจุบันและมีแนวโน้มจะใช้ต่อไปในอนาคต ประกอบด้วย ผนังก่ออิฐฉาบปูน และผนังมวลเบา ในงานวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหารูปแบบในการติดตั้งฉนวนกันความร้อนที่ความหนาต่างๆ กับผนังทดสอบ 2 ชนิด ทั้ง 4 ทิศของอาคารที่มีการปรับอากาศในช่วงเวลาต่างๆ พร้อมทั้งหาความหนาที่เหมาะสม และทำการเลือกรูปแบบที่มีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำมาใช้งาน โดยพิจารณาจากตัวแปรด้านอุณหภูมิ ประกอบกับการคำนวนระยะเวลาคืนทุนและค่าใช้จ่ายตลอดอายุการใช้งาน ขั้นตอนในการวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน 1) ทำการเลือกความหนาของฉนวนกันความร้อนตั้งแต่ 1-3 นิ้ว ที่มีความเหมาะสมในการปรับปรุงผนังของอาคารปรับอากาศ ทั้ง 4 ทิศ ประกอบด้วย ทิศเหนือ, ใต้, ตะวันออก และตะวันตก โดยทำการติดตั้งฉนวนกันความร้อนทั้งภายในและภายนอกของผนังอาคารเดิม 2) ทำการเลือกรูปแบบที่มีความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้งานระหว่างการติดตั้งฉนวนกันความร้อนภายในและภายนอกอาคาร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) การติดตั้งฉนวนกันความร้อนสามารถลดค่าความแตกต่างระหว่างอุณหภูมิผิวภายในสูงสุดและต่ำสุดของวันลงได้ ทำให้อุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยตลอดวันค่อนข้างคงที่ (การติดตั้งฉนวนหนา 3 นิ้วมีค่าอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยตลอดวันคงที่มากที่สุด) ในส่วนของปริมาณความร้อนพบว่า การติดตั้งฉนวนกันความร้อนที่ความหนา 1-3 นิ้ว ทั้งภายในและภายนอก สามารถลดปริมาณความร้อนจากผนังเดิมลงได้ 75%, 85% และ 90% ตามลำดับ หลังจากนั้นพิจารณาระยะเวลาคืนทุน ประกอบกับค่าใช้จ่ายตลอดอายุการใช้งานพบว่า การเลือกใช้ฉนวนกันความร้อนติดตั้งภายในและภายนอกที่ความหนา 3 นิ้ว ทั้ง 4 ทิศทาง มีระยะเวลาคืนทุนเร็วที่สุด (ไม่เกินระยะเวลาที่สามารถยอมรับได้ที่ 3.5 ปี) และสามารถลดอัตราค่าไฟฟ้าได้สูงสุด ซึ่งให้ผลดีกว่า การติดตั้งฉนวนกันความร้อนหนา 2 และ 1 นิ้ว ส่วนค่าใช้จ่ายตลอดอายุการใช้งานของการติดตั้งฉนวนกันความร้อนหนา 3 นิ้ว มีค่าใช้จ่ายต่ำสุดในทุกช่วงเวลาการใช้งาน 2) การติดตั้งฉนวนกันความร้อนภายนอกอาคารมีความเหมาะสมในการนำมาใช้งานกับอาคารที่มีการปรับอากาศในช่วงเวลาต่างๆ มากกว่าการติดตั้งฉนวนกันความร้อนภายใน เนื่องจากค่าความแตกต่างของอุณหภูมิภายในสูงสุดและต่ำสุดมีค่าน้อย (อุณหภูมิเกือบคงที่ตลอดวัน) และมีระยะเวลาหน่วงเหนี่ยวความร้อนที่ยาวนานกว่า (ติดฉนวนภายในหน่วงเหนี่ยวความร้อนได้ 4 ชั่วโมง และติดฉนวนภายนอกหน่วงเหนี่ยวความร้อนได้ 5 ชั่วโมง) ส่งผลให้ปริมาณความร้อนที่ส่งผ่านเข้ามาลดลง นอกจากนี้การติดตั้งฉนวนกันความร้อนภายนอกอาคารยังสามารถป้องกันการเกิดสะพานความร้อน ป้องกันความชื้นจึงไม่มีผลต่อการเกิดการควบแน่นในผนังและทำให้ไม่สูญเสียพื้นที่ใช้งานในอาคาร ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า การปรับปรุงผนังอาคาร (ผนังก่ออิฐฉาบปูน และผนังมวลเบา)ที่มีการปรับอากาศใน โดยใช้ฉนวนกันความร้อน สามารถทำได้โดยการติดตั้งฉนวนกันความร้อนที่มีความหนา 3 นิ้ว ภายนอกอาคาร ทั้ง 4 ทิศ เพื่อลดปัญหาในเรื่องของปริมาณความร้อน การเกิดการควบแน่นในผนัง และการเกิดสะพานความร้อน เป็นการลดภาระการทำความเย็นของเครื่องปรับอากาศ นอกจากนี้ ยังสามารถนำแนวทางการติดตั้งฉนวนภายนอกไปประยุกต์ ใช้กับผนังชนิดอื่นๆ ได้เช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The building wall is a part of building's covering that is directly and indirectly affected by sun radiation. This can cause higher temperature within the building. Therefore the building wall should be improved. There are many possible ways to improve the building wall system. The use of thermal insulation is one of the most interesting and easily applicable ways. Thermal insulation is used in the research. The masonry wall and the lightweight concrete wall, which have become popular in current construction techniques and will continue to be popular in the future are also studied. The purpose of this research is to find the ways of installing various sizes of thermal insulation in both types of test walls in the 4 directions. The buildings are air-conditioned building. The thermal variable ,the payback period and the life cycle cost are also considered in order to find out the walls' appropriate thickness and possibility. The research is divided into 2 parts: first, in order to selec the most appropriate thick,ness of thermal insulation 1,2 and 3-inch-wide thermal insulation is installed inside and outside the air-conditioned building in all 4 directions-north, east, west and south. Second, the most possible and appropriate way of installing thermal insulation is selected. The result indicates that thermal insulation helps reduce inside surface temperature swing. After thermal insulation is installed, the average temperature of the building throughout the day seems to be quite static Three-inch-wide thermal insulation is the most static. As for heat transmission, the research indicates that the inside and outside installation of 1,2 and 3-inch-wide thermal insulation can reduce heat transmission by 75%, 85% and 90%, respectively. Then, after considering payback period and life cycle cost, it was found that the 3-inch-wide thermal insulation is more cost effective than the 2 and 1-inch-wide since the 3-inch-wide thermal insulation has the shortest payback period (less than simple payback period 3.5 years). Three-inch-wide thermal insulation also has the most effective ability in reducing electricity rates. It has the lowest life cycle cost, as well. According to the research, thermal insulation installed outside the building wall is more suitable than the thermal insulation installed inside the building wall. Due to the nearly static temperature throughout the day and longer thermal time lag, inside installation can delay the heat transfer for 4 hours whereas outside installation can delay the heat transfer for 5 hours. This helps reduce heat transmission. The installation of the outside thermal insulation can also prevent thermal bridge and condensation will not occur. The building's area will still be used. It can be concluded that the most suitable way to improve the walls of the air-conditioned building is by utilizing the 3-inch-wide thermal insulation outside the building in all 4 directions in order to reduce heat transmission, condensation, and thermal bridge problems. This helps reduce the air-conditioning's cooling load as well. This result considered, the thermal insulation could be applied for all types of building walls.
Share
COinS